Visions of Europe (2004)
2h 20m
Running Time
May 1, 2004Release Date
Plot.
Twenty-five films from twenty-five European countries by twenty-five European directors.
Where to Watch.
No streaming offers found
Cast & Crew.
Alan Rees
Narrator (segment "Sweden: The Yellow Tag")
Johanna Troell
Teacher (segment "Sweden: The Yellow Tag")
Agneta Ulfsäter-Troell
Narrator (segment "Sweden: The Yellow Tag")
Johan Arnesson
(segment "Sweden: The Yellow Tag")
Magnus Mårtenson
(segment 'Sweden: The Yellow Tag')
Fatih Akin
Director
Sonny Nilsson
(segment 'Sweden: The Yellow Tag')
Barbara Albert
Director
Sixten Magnusson
(segment 'Sweden: The Yellow Tag')
Šarūnas Bartas
Director
Tage Nielsen
(segment 'Sweden: The Yellow Tag')
Andy Bausch
Director
Ingvar Rydén
(segment 'Sweden: The Yellow Tag')
Christoffer Boe
Director
Henning Moritzen
(segment 'Denmark: Europe')
Cecilie Thomsen
(segment 'Denmark: Europe')
Francesca Comencini
Director
Marie Hildebrandt Frederiksen
(segment 'Denmark: Europe')
Piera Dencker-Rasmussen
(segment 'Denmark: Europe')
İdil Üner
Singer (segment 'Germany: The Evil Old Songs')
FM Einheit
Steelworker (segment 'Germany: The Evil Old Songs')
Phoebe Scott
Cello (segment 'Germany: The Evil Old Songs')
Sonja Schmid
Cello (segment 'Germany: The Evil Old Songs')
Birte Schultz
Cello (segment 'Germany: The Evil Old Songs')
Laura Wiek
Cello (segment 'Germany: The Evil Old Songs')
Karol Spišák
The Priest (segment 'Slovakia: The Miracle')
Barbara Horvathova
The Girl (segment 'Slovakia: The Miracle')
Margita Huťťová
The Mother (segment 'Slovakia: The Miracle')
Vít Bednárik
The Father (segment 'Slovakia: The Miracle')
Ina Marija Bartaitė
(segment 'Lithuania: Children Lose Nothing')
Julija Steponaitytė
(segment 'Lithuania: Children Lose Nothing')
Rimas Petravieius
(segment 'Lithuania: Children Lose Nothing')
Aleksas Jermolenko
(segment 'Lithuania: Children Lose Nothing')
Adele Markauskiene
(segment 'Lithuania: Children Lose Nothing')
Henrikas Rachkus
(segment 'Lithuania: Children Lose Nothing')
Giorgos Striftaris
Self (segment 'Greece: Room for All')
Theodoros Kemis
Self (segment 'Greece: Room for All')
Athina Sarla
Self (segment 'Greece: Room for All')
Marios Ioannou
Self (segment 'Greece: Room for All') (uncredited)
Gerard Mannix Flynn
Self (segment 'Ireland: Invisible State') / Writer
Lukasz Kozub
(segment 'Poland: Crossroad')
Adam Walicki
(segment 'Poland: Crossroad')
Monika Winiarczyk
(segment 'Poland: Crossroad')
Konrad Bugaj
(segment 'Poland: Crossroad')
Marek Zawierucha
(segment 'Poland: Crossroad') / Production Design
Wojciech Szumowski
(segment 'Poland: Crossroad')
Jacek Drosio
(segment 'Poland: Crossroad') / Editor
Lila Makhlouf
(segment 'France: Paris by Night')
Abdel Mekraza
(segment 'France: Paris by Night')
Mohamadou Moudamou Diao
(segment 'France: Paris by Night')
Agathe L'Huillier
(segment 'France: Paris by Night')
Marion Lecrivain
(segment 'France: Paris by Night')
Rona Hartner
(segment 'France: Paris by Night')
Tara Elders
Quizmaster (segment 'Netherlands: Euroquiz')
Olga Zuiderhoek
Contestant (segment 'Netherlands: Euroquiz')
Antonis Katsaris
Giorgos (segment 'Cyprus: My Life on Tape')
Dimitris Xystras
Koullis (segment 'Cyprus: My Life on Tape')
Androulla Irakleous
Stella (segment 'Cyprus: My Life on Tape')
Andros Pafios
Andros (segment 'Cyprus: My Life on Tape')
Kadri Oim
(segment 'Estonia: Euroflot')
Elinor Kimmel
(segment 'Estonia: Euroflot')
Ilmar Raag
(segment 'Estonia: Euroflot')
Jānis Nords
(segment 'Estonia: Euroflot')
Sergei Jõgis
(segment 'Estonia: Euroflot')
Shane Hancock
(segment 'Estonia: Euroflot')
Anna Jatskina
(segment 'Estonia: Euroflot')
Tanel Tater
(segment 'Estonia: Euroflot')
Kathrin Resetarits
Iris (segment 'Austria: Mars')
Angus Okanume
Frank (segment 'Austria: Mars')
Markus Hering
Chairman (segment 'Austria: Mars')
Rupert L. Lehofer
Social Worker (segment 'Austria: Mars')
Juliette Eröd
Woman (segment 'Austria: Mars')
Maha Eddaoudi
Child (segment 'Austria: Mars')
Dagmar Müller
Student (segment 'Austria: Mars')
Valerie Auersperg
Girl's Voice (segment 'Austria: Mars') (voice)
Ben Stuart
Lawrence (segment 'Malta: The Isle')
Marieclaire Camilleri
Maria (segment 'Malta: The Isle')
Eileen Micallef
Dolora (segment 'Malta: The Isle')
Philip Mizzi
Guzeppi (segment 'Malta: The Isle')
Silvio Catania
Dun Pawl (segment 'Malta: The Isle')
Godwin Farrugia
Helmsman (segment 'Malta: The Isle')
Carmelo D'Amato
Shoreman 1 (segment 'Malta: The Isle')
Carmelo Mamo
Shoreman 2 (segment 'Malta: The Isle')
Maryan Muscat
Washer Woman 1 (segment 'Malta: The Isle')
Maria Dolores Busuttil
Washer Woman 2 (segment 'Malta: The Isle')
Oreste Sammut
Undertaker (segment 'Malta: The Isle')
Pieter Embrechts
Patrick (segment 'Belgium: Self Portrait')
Sofie Van Moll
Sofie (segment 'Belgium: Self Portrait')
Safia Aggoune
(segment 'Belgium: Self Portrait')
Benzirar Baroudi
(segment 'Belgium: Self Portrait')
Hervé Sogne
(segment 'Luxembourg: The Language School')
Franck Sasonoff
(segment 'Luxembourg: The Language School')
Runa Egilsdóttir
(segment 'Luxembourg: The Language School')
Gintare Parulyte
(segment 'Luxembourg: The Language School')
Mendaly Ries
(segment 'Luxembourg: The Language School')
Claudia Girotto
(segment 'Luxembourg: The Language School')
Sarah Cottani
(segment 'Luxembourg: The Language School')
Marco Lorenzini
(segment 'Luxembourg: The Language School')
Christian Kmiotek
(segment 'Luxembourg: The Language School')
Giovanni Patri
(segment 'Luxembourg: The Language School')
Maggie Shore
(segment 'Luxembourg: The Language School') (uncredited)
Peter Musevski
Older Worker (segment 'Slovenia: Europa')
Ivica Vidović
Croatian Peasant (segment 'Slovenia: Europa')
Franci Kek
Younger Worker (segment 'Slovenia: Europa')
Lubica Krenova
Director of Slovak Institute (segment 'Czech Republic: Unisono')
Gustavo Monge
Spain Official Correspondent (segment 'Czech Republic: Unisono')
Zbigniew Machej
Polish Institute Deputy Dir. (segment 'Czech Republic: Unisono')
Carl Gösta Rüster
Sweden Official Correspondent(segment 'Czech Republic: Unisono')
Stephan Nobbe
Dir. of the Goethe Institute (segment 'Czech Republic: Unisono')
Robert Kiss Szeman
Hungarian Cultural Centre Dir.(segment 'Czech Republic:Unisono')
Bojan Pancev
Dir. Bulgarian Institute (segment 'Czech Republic: Unisono')
Elizabeth White
Deputy Dir. British Council (segment 'Czech Republic: Unisono')
Catherine Constant
Attache Embassy of France (segment 'Czech Republic: Unisono')
Walter Persche
Dir. Austrian Cultural Forum (segment 'Czech Republic: Unisono')
Jean-Pierre Roland
Delegate Embassy of Belgium (segment 'Czech Republic: Unisono')
Matjaz Puc
Secretary, Embassy Slovenia (segment 'Czech Republic: Unisono')
Brazelina Rodriques
(segment 'Finland: Bico')
Virginia Rodriques
(segment 'Finland: Bico')
Palmira Fernandes
(segment 'Finland: Bico')
Mariana Lopes-Alves
(segment 'Finland: Bico')
Rui Afonso
Second Assistant Camera
Tiago João Silva
Sound Mixer
Koumouros Georgiou
Director of Photography / Writer
Niko Novak
Art Direction
Laurent Dusothoit
Producer
Michalis Georgiou
Music
Alari Hainla
Editor
Antonis Kyprianou
Editor
Mike Minakiotis
Editor
Linda Taylor
Editor
Janice Toomey
Editor
Christa Demetriou
Art Direction
Csillag Marton
Casting
Illes Maté
Casting
Damián Cimpersek
Second Assistant Director
Ariel Tau
Sound
Peter Baert
Sound Mixer
Lieven Callens
Sound
Vladimir Ilic
Sound
Harry Kokotis
Sound Mixer
Damijan Kunej
Sound
Christos Othonos
Sound
Juan Carlos Ramírez
Sound
Stephen Rota
Sound
Mário Melo Costa
First Assistant Camera
Aleksander Djurisic
Focus Puller
Janez Petretic
Key Grip
Alari Heinla
Editor
Helena Arno
Makeup Artist
Ariel Tali
Sound
Media.
Details.
Advertisement
Wiki.
Visions of Europe is 2004 anthology film consisting of 25 short films by as many directors, each from one of the countries then member states of the European Union. The directors include Aki Kaurismäki, Fatih Akin, Béla Tarr, and Peter Greenaway.