Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Disney Plus, Google Play Movies, Apple TV, Microsoft Store, Amazon Video, YouTube, Vudu, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
Cast & Crew.
Carrie Fisher
General Leia Organa
Mark Hamill
Luke Skywalker
Daisy Ridley
Rey
Adam Driver
Kylo Ren / Ben Solo
John Boyega
Finn
Oscar Isaac
Poe Dameron
Anthony Daniels
C-3PO
Naomi Ackie
Jannah
Domhnall Gleeson
General Hux
Richard E. Grant
Allegiant General Pryde
Lupita Nyong'o
Maz Kanata
Keri Russell
Zorii Bliss
Joonas Suotamo
Chewbacca
Kelly Marie Tran
Rose Tico
Ian McDiarmid
Emperor Palpatine
Billy Dee Williams
Lando Calrissian
Greg Grunberg
Snap Wexley
Shirley Henderson
Babu Frik (voice)
Billie Lourd
Lieutenant Connix
Dominic Monaghan
Beaumont Kin
Hassan Taj
R2-D2 performed by
Lee Towersey
R2-D2 performed by
Brian Herring
BB-8 performed by
Dave Chapman
BB-8 performed by
Richard Guiver
D-O Performed By
Lynn Robertson Bruce
D-O Performed By / Sith Alchemist
J.J. Abrams
D-O (voice) / Producer / Director / Screenplay / Story
Claire Roi Harvey
Maz Kanata Performed by
Richard Coombs
Maz Kanata Performed by
Matt Denton
Maz Kanata Performed by
Nick Kellington
Klaud
Mandeep Dhillon
Lieutenant Garan
Alison Rose
Lieutenant Draper
Amanda Lawrence
Commander D'Acy
Tanya Moodie
General Parnadee
Simon Paisley Day
General Quinn
Geff Francis
Admiral Griss
Amanda Hale
Officer Kandia
Amir El-Masry
Commander Trach
Aidan Cook
Boolie
Martin Wilde
Knight of Ren
Anton Simpson-Tidy
Knight of Ren
Lukaz Leong
Knight of Ren
Tom Rodgers
Knight of Ren
Joe Kennard
Knight of Ren
Ashley Beck
Knight of Ren
Bryony Miller
First Order Officer
Cyril Nri
First Order Officer
Angela Christian
First Order Officer
Indra Ové
First Order Officer
Richard Bremmer
First Order Officer
Richard Durden
First Order Officer
Andrew Havill
First Order Officer
Nasser Memarzia
First Order Officer
Patrick Kennedy
First Order Officer
Aaron Neil
Resistance Officer
Joe Hewetson
Resistance Officer
Raghad Chaar
Resistance Officer
Mimî M. Khayisa
Resistance Officer
Tom Wilton
Colonel Aftab Ackbar
Chris Terrio
Colonel Aftab Ackbar (voice) / Story / Screenplay
Kiran Shah
Nambi Ghima
Debra Wilson
Nambi Ghima (voice)
Josef Altin
Pilot Vanik
Vinette Robinson
Pilot Tyce
Mike Quinn
Nien Nunb
Bill Kipsang Rotich
Nien Nunb (voice)
Ann Firbank
Tatooine Elder
Diana Kent
General Engell
Warwick Davis
Wicket W. Warrick
Harrison Davis
Pommet Warwick
Elliot Hawkes
Spice Runner
Philicia Saunders
Tabala Zo
John Williams
Oma Tres / Original Music Composer
Nigel Godrich
FN-2802
Dhani Harrison
FN-0878
J.D. Dillard
FN-1226
Dave Hearn
FN-0606
Rochenda Sandall
Sith Fleet Officer
Jacob Fortune-Lloyd
Sith Fleet Officer
Andreea Diac
Lander Pilot
Liam Cook
Ochi of Bestoon
Denis Lawson
Wedge Antilles
Carolyn Hennesy
Demine Lithe
Paul Kasey
Cai Threnalli
Matthew Wood
Cai Threnalli (voice) / Supervising Sound Editor
James Earl Jones
Darth Vader (voice)
Andy Serkis
Snoke (voice)
Josefine Irrera Jackson
Young Rey
Cailey Fleming
Young Rey
Jodie Comer
Rey's Mother
Billy Howle
Rey's Father
Hayden Christensen
Anakin Skywalker (voice)
Olivia d'Abo
Luminara Unduli (voice)
Ashley Eckstein
Ahsoka Tano (voice)
Jennifer Hale
Aayla Secura (voice)
Samuel L. Jackson
Mace Windu (voice)
Ewan McGregor
Obi-Wan Kenobi (voice)
Alec Guinness
Obi-Wan Kenobi (archive voice)
Frank Oz
Yoda (voice)
Angelique Perrin
Adi Gallia (voice)
Freddie Prinze Jr.
Kanan Jarrus (voice)
Liam Neeson
Qui-Gon Jinn (voice)
Harrison Ford
Han Solo (uncredited)
Lin-Manuel Miranda
Soldier (uncredited)
Ed Sheeran
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Gerald W. Abrams
Captain Cypress (uncredited)
Jeff Garlin
Junn Gobint (uncredited)
Karl Urban
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Kevin Smith
Inhabitant of Kijimi (uncredited)
Michelle Rejwan
Producer
Claire Fleming
Art Direction
April Webster
Casting
Rick Carter
Production Design
Kathleen Kennedy
Producer
Jason McGatlin
Executive Producer
Matt Wynne
Art Direction
Tommy Gormley
Executive Producer / First Assistant Director
Maryann Brandon
Editor
Lydia Fry
Art Direction
Michael Kaplan
Costume Design
Oliver Roberts
Art Direction
Paul Inglis
Supervising Art Director
Alyssa Weisberg
Casting
Dan Mindel
Director of Photography
Oli van der Vijver
Art Direction
Nour Dardari
Associate Producer
Liam Georgensen
Art Direction
Robert Voysey
Construction Foreman
Rosemary Brandenburg
Set Decoration
Callum Greene
Executive Producer
Patrick Harris
Art Direction
Stefan Grube
Editor
Ashley Lamont
Art Direction
Chris Voy
Visual Effects Art Director
Nina Gold
Casting
Jim Barr
Art Direction
Samy Keilani
Art Direction
Mike Stallion
Art Direction
Kevin Jenkins
Production Design
Addison Teague
Sound Effects Editor
Andy Nelson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Lalley
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Slanec
Sound Editor
Dominic Tuohy
Special Effects Supervisor
Neal Scanlan
Creature Effects Technical Director
Paul Kavanagh
Animation Supervisor
Stuart Wilson
Production Sound Mixer
Roger Guyett
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Scarabosio
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David Acord
Supervising Sound Editor
Patrick Tubach
Visual Effects Supervisor
Phoebe Allies
Tailor
Derek Connolly
Story
Colin Trevorrow
Story
George Lucas
Characters
Birgit Dierken
Camera Operator
Rob Stagg
Drone Cinematographer
Dora Krolikowska
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Mike Farr
Lighting Technician
Chris Dickinson
Lighting Technician
Dan Garlick
Best Boy Grip
Colin Anderson
Camera Operator
Matt Wright
Second Assistant Camera
Analyn Cruz
Hairstylist
Francesca Crowder
Key Hair Stylist
David B. Nowell
Aerial Director of Photography
John Marzano
Aerial Director of Photography
Alex Harper
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Robert Palmer
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Peter Graf
Aerial Camera Technician
Peter Batten
Camera Operator
David Maund
Key Grip
Josh Milne
Libra Head Technician
Lee Narby
Lighting Technician
Daniel Lillie
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Alex Bender
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Karen Asano-Myers
Hairstylist
Graham Hall
Camera Operator
Aidan Kelly
Drone Pilot
Erik L. Brown
First Assistant Camera
Sergius Nafa
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Billy Dunn
Lighting Technician
Lee Perkins
Lighting Technician
Woody Gregson
Second Assistant Camera
Dave Hamilton-Green
Steadicam Operator
Loic Maheas
Drone Pilot
Dave Sherman
Electrician
Gary Hymns
Key Grip
Andrew Rowlands
Second Unit Director of Photography
Daniel Lawson Johnston
Makeup Artist
Bill Corso
Makeup Artist
Joseph Segura
First Assistant Camera
Jack Sands
Second Assistant Camera
Alun Knott
Drone Operator
Hosni Al Baqa
Gaffer
Jonathan Olley
Still Photographer
Carolyn Cousins
Key Hair Stylist
Brendon Heath
Key Hair Stylist
Stephen Oh
Drone Cinematographer
Alex Collings
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Natalie Abizadeh
Makeup & Hair
Katie Pattenden
Hairdresser
Gary Smith
Best Boy Grip
Mike Foyle
Drone Pilot
Carter Lee Garrett
Lighting Technician
Beth Hyland
Contact Lens Technician
Carleigh Herbert
Makeup Artist
Simon Muir
Dolly Grip
Peter Ayriss
Drone Pilot
Luke Selway
Second Assistant Camera
Andrew Simonin
Hairdresser
Mustafa Tyebkhan
Digital Imaging Technician
Gary Nolan
Lighting Technician
Chloe Grice
Makeup Artist
Anna Kießer
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Salvador Cachu
Best Boy Grip
Matthew Poynter
Camera Operator
Neil Ashton
Electrician
Paul Wheeldon
First Assistant 'C' Camera
Jack Geddes-Hopkins
Lighting Technician
John L. Wilson
Still Photographer
Lisa Tomblin
Hair Designer
Toby Plaskitt
Russian Arm Operator
Andres Claridge
Second Assistant Camera
Amy Byrne
Makeup Artist
Flora Moody
Makeup & Hair
Alex Rouse
Wigmaker
Lizzie Pritchard
Script Supervisor
Matthew Sharp
First Assistant Director / Assistant Director
Tamir Naber
First Assistant Director
Stewart Hamilton
First Assistant Director
Dawn Gilliam
Script Supervisor
Tomas Battersby
Script Coordinator
Ashley McMorrow
Script Coordinator
Nicoletta Mani
Script Supervisor
Martina Vazzoler
Script Supervisor
Tarik Afifi
First Assistant Director
Heidi McQueen-Prentice
Costume Assistant
Kasia Chojnowska
Costumer
Kate Lawson
Textile Artist
Zina Mufleh
Costume Assistant
Armando J. Sanchez
Assistant Editor
Doychin Margoevski
Colorist
Philip Marvin
Digital Intermediate Producer
Stella Atkinson
Assistant Costume Designer
Helen Jerome
Wardrobe Assistant
Laura Geucherian
Digital Intermediate Producer
Zeina Soufan
Costume Supervisor
Jess Jansen
Assistant Editor
James Barham
First Assistant Editor
Eve Walker
Costume Coordinator
Henry Christopher
Costumer
Calandra Meredith
Key Costumer
Vivienne Jones
Assistant Costume Designer
William Evans
Costume Assistant
Libby Guy
Textile Artist
William Steggle
Wardrobe Master
Adam Nazarenko
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Richard Flores Jr.
Colorist
Chloe Murphy
Costume Assistant
Amanda Trewin
Key Costumer
Roxana McIntyre
Textile Artist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Dave Lee
Colorist
Robert Sealey
First Assistant Editor
Ryan Faulkner
Stereoscopic Editor
Kieron Stone
Costume Assistant
Rupert Steggle
Wardrobe Assistant
Brett Schlaman
3D Editor
Ben Cox
Assistant Editor
Jane Tones
Associate Editor
María Garcés
Costume Assistant
David Crossman
Costume Supervisor
Neil Murphy
Wardrobe Supervisor
Douglas Addy
Lighting Supervisor
Brian Ducharme
VFX Artist
Alicia Davies
Special Effects Coordinator
Nihal Friedel
CG Supervisor
Matthew MacMurray
Animatronics Designer
Wes Franklin
Lighting Supervisor
Colin Shen Min Lim
Visual Effects Editor
Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers
Visual Effects Editor
Javier Coronilla
Animatronics Designer
Fred Kello
Special Effects Technician
Sean Kenrick
Special Effects Technician
Olivier Beaulieu
Compositing Supervisor
Christopher Ahrens
CG Supervisor
Philippe Theroux
CG Supervisor
Kiel Figgins
Senior Animator
Mark S. Wright
Visual Effects Editor
Kevin Elam
Visual Effects Producer
Stephen Aplin
Animation Supervisor
Barry Kane
CG Supervisor
James McPhail
Creature Technical Director
Edward Randolph
Visual Effects Producer
Mark Simone
Visual Effects Producer
Simon Northcott
Animatronics Designer
Jeff Sutherland
Compositing Supervisor
Malcolm Humphreys
CG Supervisor
Amit George Kuruvilla
Digital Effects Supervisor
Cilie Kragegaard
Visual Effects Producer
Janet Lewin
Visual Effects Producer
Andrew Booth
CG Supervisor
Pat Sweeney
VFX Director of Photography
Stacy Bissell
Visual Effects Producer
Michel Barrière
Compositing Supervisor
John J. Galloway
Compositing Supervisor
Scott Dace
Senior Animator
Louise Bertrand
Visual Effects Producer
Laura Sindall
Animatronics Designer
Neil Damman
Special Effects Technician
Ken Steel
Animation Supervisor
Fabio Bonvicini
CG Supervisor
Jan Maroske
Compositing Supervisor
Sean Amlaner
Compositing Supervisor
Martin Allan Kloner
Visual Effects Editor
Sébastien Rioux
Visual Effects Editor
Kacy McDonald
Visual Effects Producer
Indrit Zabzuni
3D Artist
Julien Lasbleiz
Lighting Artist
David Marsh
Lighting Supervisor
Yoshi Vu
Senior Generalist
Kajsa Kurtén
Visual Effects Producer
Charles Lai
Compositing Supervisor
Yanick Wilisky
Visual Effects Producer
Sam Nicholson
Animatronics Designer
Maggie Leung
Visual Effects Producer
Luke Corbyn
Special Effects Technician
Dagan Jurd
Special Effects Technician
Henry Wolff
Special Effects Technician
Simon Marinof
Compositing Supervisor
Jason Wong
VFX Artist
Tim Berry
Animatronics Designer
Karin Cooper
CG Supervisor
Sam Bassett
Compositing Supervisor
Thomas Müller
Lighting Supervisor
Lee McNair
Animation Supervisor
David Wahlberg
Compositing Supervisor
Emmanuel Pelletier
CG Supervisor
Blaise Panfalone
Visual Effects Producer
Jamie Campbell
Special Effects Technician
Ed Siomacco Jr.
Creature Technical Director
Adrien Lambert
Senior Generalist
Ed Coy
Senior Generalist
Richard Martin
Visual Effects Producer
Chuck Duke
Key Animation
Kenneth Au
Visual Effects Supervisor
Samantha Panganiban
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Claus Kogsbøll
Visual Effects Supervisor
Erin Anderson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Marc St-Gelais
Visual Effects Coordinator
Daniel Salwam
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jonathan Howard
Visual Effects Coordinator
Elisa Mongil Gestido
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Brandon James Dickson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Gerard Diefenthal
Visual Effects Coordinator
Brian Holligan
Visual Effects Production Manager
Nigel Sumner
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ian Hensley
Visual Effects Coordinator
Audrey Deschênes
Visual Effects Coordinator
Catherine Lecavalier
Visual Effects Coordinator
Martine Losier
Visual Effects Coordinator
Yann Nicolas
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tomas Battersby
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Ted Lister
Lead Animator
Sian Davies
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tony Como
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kat Turner
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jonathan Beres
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Daniele Bigi
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeff Capogreco
Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Bain
Visual Effects Supervisor
Aman Bhanot
Key Animation
Yasmine Hausler
Visual Effects Coordinator
Erica Simons
Visual Effects Coordinator
Marc Varisco
Visual Effects Supervisor
Joseph Kasparian
Visual Effects Supervisor
Daniel Tan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Gunther Schatz
Visual Effects Technical Director
Bron Barry
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lisa Theresa Downey-Dent
Visual Effects Coordinator
Cecy Falls
Visual Effects Coordinator
Samira Khan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Umar Adam Aziz Hussain
Visual Effects Production Manager
Pauline Duvall
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ellie Ritchie
Visual Effects Coordinator
Caitlin Howell
Visual Effects Coordinator
Karina Mariano
Visual Effects Coordinator
Pietro Ponti
Visual Effects Supervisor
Joanie Croteau
Visual Effects Coordinator
Varuna Darensbourg
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Morley
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alyssa Knittel
Visual Effects Coordinator
Leo-Patrick Houde
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tony Cole
Visual Effects Supervisor
François Lambert
Visual Effects Supervisor
Amandine Gutierrez
Visual Effects Coordinator
Christian Smith
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jester Yao Hui Chai
Visual Effects Production Assistant
James Yeoman
Visual Effects Production Manager
Dan Snape
Visual Effects Supervisor
Louise Dobson
Art Department Coordinator
Adam Baines
Concept Artist
Diala Al Raie
Production Supervisor
Laura Wootton
Production Supervisor
Rodolfo Damaggio
Concept Artist
Stephen Tappin
Concept Artist
Jamie Wilkinson
Property Master
Adam Teeuw
Production Manager
Hannah Kons
Graphic Designer
Jake Warnecke
Casting Assistant
Fliss Jaine
Art Department Coordinator
Andree Wallin
Concept Artist
Colin Jackman
Conceptual Design
Davison Carvalho
Graphic Designer
Martin Ware
Casting Associate
Adam Brockbank
Concept Artist
Phil Saunders
Conceptual Design
Christopher Vincent
Set Designer
Bob Cheshire
Concept Artist
Ryan Church
Concept Artist
David Vyle Levy
Concept Artist
Laura Collins
Set Dresser
Tyrone Isaacs
Set Dresser
Martin Joy
Production Manager
Angela Young
Casting Associate
Sam Farr
Set Dresser
Manuel Vilaseca Vaya
Set Dresser
Lex Jorgen
Production Supervisor
Dominic Sikking
Graphic Designer
Caroline Pommert-Allegrante
Casting Assistant
Matthew Savage
Concept Artist
Elliesse Cuniff
Production Supervisor
Lanette Marquardt
ADR Voice Casting
Darnie Galloway
Art Department Coordinator
Jon McCoy
Concept Artist
Peter Popken
Concept Artist
Jake Lunt Davies
Conceptual Design
Kamen Anev
Concept Artist
Benjamin Last
Conceptual Design
Rebekah Bukhbinder
Set Designer
Michelle Wraight
Production Supervisor
Stephen Zavala
Concept Artist
Tony Marks
Supervising Carpenter
Sara Freedland
Casting Assistant
Lucy Amos
Casting Associate
Buddie Wilkinson
Dressing Prop
Darren Sutton
Sculptor
Ravi Ghelani
Camera Trainee
Arild Anfinnsen
VFX Artist
Dan Finnegan
VFX Artist
Caitlin Dechelle
Stunt Double
Nina Jalava
Stand In
Richard Campling
Art Direction
Waleed Al-Tal
Production Assistant
Media.
Details.
Release DateDecember 18, 2019
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 22m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$250,000,000
Box Office$1,074,144,248
Filming LocationsWadi Rum, Jordan
Genres
Wiki.
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (also known as Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker) is a 2019 American epic space opera film produced, co-written, and directed by J. J. Abrams. Produced by Lucasfilm and Abrams' production company Bad Robot Productions, and distributed by Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, it is the third installment of the Star Wars sequel trilogy, following The Force Awakens (2015) and The Last Jedi (2017), and the final episode of the nine-part "Skywalker saga". Its ensemble cast includes Carrie Fisher, Mark Hamill, Adam Driver, Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Anthony Daniels, Naomi Ackie, Domhnall Gleeson, Richard E. Grant, Lupita Nyong'o, Keri Russell, Joonas Suotamo, Kelly Marie Tran, Ian McDiarmid, and Billy Dee Williams. Set one year after The Last Jedi, The Rise of Skywalker follows Rey, Finn, and Poe Dameron as they lead the Resistance's final stand against Supreme Leader Kylo Ren and the First Order, who are aided by the Sith Lord, Emperor Palpatine.
Following initial reports that The Last Jedi director Rian Johnson would write the script for Episode IX, in August 2015, Colin Trevorrow was hired to direct and to write a script with his collaborator Derek Connolly; both ultimately retain story credit with Abrams and Chris Terrio. In September 2017, Trevorrow left the project following creative differences with producer Kathleen Kennedy, and Abrams returned as director. John Williams, composer for the previous episodic films, returned to compose the score—his final score for the franchise. Principal photography began in August 2018 at Pinewood Studios in England and wrapped in February 2019, with post-production completed in November 2019. With a budget of $416 million, it is the third most expensive film ever made.
The Rise of Skywalker premiered in Hollywood, Los Angeles, on December 16, 2019, and was released in the United States on December 20. It received mixed reviews from critics and grossed over $1.077 billion worldwide, making it the seventh-highest-grossing film of 2019; although it was the lowest-grossing installment of the trilogy, it turned an estimated net profit of $300 million (with an assumed production budget of $275 million; the true $416 million budget would decrease profits to $150 million). It received three nominations at the 92nd Academy Awards (Best Original Score, Best Visual Effects, and Best Sound Editing) as well as three at the 73rd British Academy Film Awards (also Best Special Visual Effects, Best Original Music, and Best Sound). It won five awards at the 46th Saturn Awards, including Best Science Fiction Film.