The Dig (2021)
The Dig (2021)
Advertisement
Plot.
As WWII looms, a wealthy widow hires an amateur archaeologist to excavate the burial mounds on her estate. When they make a historic discovery, the echoes of Britain's past resonate in the face of its uncertain future.
Where to Watch.
Subs
Subs
Currently The Dig is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Netflix, Netflix basic with Ads
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Advertisement
Cast & Crew.
Carey Mulligan
Edith Pretty
Ralph Fiennes
Basil Brown
Lily James
Peggy Piggott
Johnny Flynn
Rory Lomax
Ben Chaplin
Stuart Piggott
Stephen Worrall
Ferryman
Ken Stott
Charles Phillips
Danny Webb
John Grateley
Archie Barnes
Robert Pretty
Monica Dolan
May Brown
Eamon Farren
John Brailsford
Robert Wilfort
Billy Lyons
Paul Ready
James Reid Moir
James Dryden
George Spooner
Peter McDonald
Guy Maynard
Joe Hurst
John Jacobs
Simon Stone
Director
Moira Buffini
Writer
John Preston
Writer
Carolyn Marks Blackwood
Producer
Murray Ferguson
Producer
Gabrielle Tana
Producer
Christopher Godwin
Dr Parry
Ellie Wood
Producer
Ellie Piercy
Mrs Lyons
Bronwyn James
Ellen Mckenzie
Stefan Gregory
Composer
Mike Eley
Cinematographer
Des Kaliszewski
Barge Skipper
Jon Harris
Editor
Jonah Rzeskiewicz
London Man
Jack Bennett
Air Raid Warden
Lucy Bevan
CastingDirector
Maria Djurkovic
ProductionDesigner
John Macmillan
Dr Rothman
Arsher Ali
William Grimes
Amelia Stephenson
Amelia
Tatiana Macdonald
Set Decoration
Redmond Morris
Co-Producer
Martin Cantwell
Sound Effects Editor
Karen Wakefield
Supervising Art Director
Steve Carter
Art Direction
Atli Örvarsson
Conductor
Carolyn Marks Blackwood
Producer
Barrie McCulloch
First Assistant Director
Meg Clark
Post Production Supervisor / Co-Producer
Olivia Grant
Casting Associate
Alexander Bracq
Stunts
Heather Phillips
Stunts
Marc Cass
Stunt Coordinator
Matthias Gohl
Orchestrator / Music Producer
Marcus Mumford
ADR Mixer
Adam Shell
Digital Imaging Technician
Alice Babidge
Costume Design
Andrew Semans
Associate Producer
Rob Turner
Foley Supervisor
Andrew Bonner
Unit Production Manager
Russell White
Online Editor
Paul Cotterell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Susanna Lenton
Script Supervisor
Glen Gathard
Foley Mixer
Gordon Fitzgerald
Property Master
Andy Bennett
Stunt Coordinator
Dan Evans
Set Medic
Matt Davies
Dialogue Editor
Jeremy Braben
Aerial Director of Photography / Drone Operator
Agnieszka Szeliga
'B' Camera Operator
Mark Silk
Underwater Director of Photography
Larry D. Horricks
Still Photographer
Danny Sheehan
Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Carter
Sound Designer / Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jonathan Rutter
Unit Publicist
Louise Fisher
Makeup Artist / Hairstylist
Robert Chen
Second Assistant Sound
Mark Appleby
ADR Mixer
Jenny Shircore
Hair Designer / Makeup Designer
Max Klaentschi
Art Direction
Nick Rideout
Special Effects Supervisor
Dion M. Casey
'B' Camera Operator
Alan Senior
Special Effects Technician
John Rafique
Special Effects Technician
Gavin Ogden
Best Boy Electric
Anne Sheehan
Executive Producer
James Corker
Assistant Art Director
Matt Moffatt
Gaffer
Natasha Saxby
Camera Trainee
James R. Powell
Grip
Matt Curtis
Main Title Designer
Steve Morphew
Stand In
Julian Kershaw
Orchestrator
Zoe Freed
Foley Artist
Chris Morrison
Stunts
Jessie Brough
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Faye Robinson
Travel Coordinator
Kye Mckee
Stunt Double
Andrew Harvey
Standby Painter
Emin Atilgan
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Bernie Prentice
Underwater Gaffer
Jon Henry Gordon
Hairstylist
Oskar von Unge
Dialogue Editor
Rachel Garlick
Storyboard Artist
Matt Hermiston
Stunts
Emma Crompton
Casting Assistant
Bettina Lyster
Production Coordinator
Dave Shaw
Marine Coordinator
Jim Swanson
Drone Operator
Stephen McLaughlin
Music Producer
Karolina Dziwinska
Digital Intermediate Producer
Zafar Janjua
Visual Effects Producer
Dan Victoire
Visual Effects Compositor
Anna Cavaliere
Costumer
Emanuele Farnesi
CG Artist
Alan Perrin
Drone Pilot
Damon Crane
Location Manager
Ian Jewels
Electrician
Holly Blenkins
Special Effects Technician
Joe Vassallo
Painter
Louise Aubertin
VFX Artist
Adam Glasman
Digital Colorist
Sergio Bernuzzi
Key Grip
James Dean
Sculptor
Mick Hurrell
Health and Safety
Nick Kenealy
Video Assist Operator
Stephen Lee
Video Assist Operator
Ruth Antoine
First Assistant Editor
James D. Etherington
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan Marsden
Construction Manager
Lara Sargent
Post Production Accountant
David Draper
Grip
Ronnie Evans
Stand In
Liam Taylor
Floor Runner
Mark Johnson
Rigging Gaffer
Josephina van Leeuwen
Travel Coordinator
Claire Pompili
Makeup Artist / Hairstylist
Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason
Musician
Robbie Keane
Stunts
Pat Crawford
Electrician
Marie-Sophie Daniel
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Charis Theobald
Graphic Designer
Laura Coates
Actor's Assistant
Lucy Hannah Vick
Makeup Trainee
Alex Locke
Costume Supervisor
Jamie Matthewman
Dialect Coach
Alexandra Beahan
Third Assistant Director
Michael Hannan
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Louis Spanswick O'Brien
Data Wrangler
Lester Jones
Specialized Driver
Olivia Simpson
Costume Assistant
Matthew Harrison
Location Assistant
Alexander Phillips
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Martine Cooper
Costumer
Joseph Gould
Assistant Location Manager
Laurence Lavoie
Visual Effects Compositor
Steve Sexton
Specialized Driver
Alexander Ha
CG Artist
Jacob Green
Visual Effects Compositor
Joanna Barcikowska
Visual Effects Compositor
Tom Mortelette
Visual Effects Compositor
Tom Paine
Special Effects Technician
Sam Martin
Production Secretary
Phoebe Fraser
Digital Imaging Technician
Christian Cole
Stunts
Benos Noble
Stunts
Zuzia Mazurczak-Beska
Standby Art Director
Iveta Smidtaite
Draughtsman
Franco Voltolini
Art Department Assistant
Liz Ainley
Set Decoration Buyer
Isabella Faull
Assistant Set Decoration
Katie Carr
Petty Cash Buyer
Len Wheeler
Prop Maker
Georgia Rose Fairman
Dressing Prop
Nick Barton
Dressing Prop
Lisa Ioane
Dressing Prop
Samuel Cook
Dressing Prop
Lukas Oheix
Dressing Prop
Thomas Davies
Dressing Prop
Sophie Whittle
Greensman
Toby Carpenter
Greensman
Dale Trotter
Greensman
Gary Baggaley
Greensman
Victoria Hanna
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Pippa Griffith-Jones
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Niall Daly Enright
Camera Trainee
Anthony Farrell
Electrician
George Lengyel
Electrician
Mark Fortune
Electrician
Bruce Magahy
Electrician
Liam Perry
Electrician
Fabien Peulvast
Electrician
Thomas Woodvine
Electrician
Davie Mitchell
Electrician
Dave Hideg
Libra Head Technician
Mel Page
Assistant Costume Designer
Marta Torres Pena
Costume Standby
Rose Grant
Costumer
Amy De Rees
Makeup Artist / Hairstylist
Grace Firmin
Makeup Trainee
Lucy Moore
Makeup Trainee
Alexandra McArdle
Assistant Production Coordinator
Josh Newiss
Production Assistant
Lily Lanham-Brown
Production Assistant
Sophie Lyell
First Assistant Accountant
Mark Birtchnell
Payroll Accountant
Caroline Dreesmann
Assistant Location Manager
Sarah Worsley
Assistant Location Manager
Ruben Pereira
Assistant Location Manager
Duncan Flower
Unit Manager
Thomas Kingett
Unit Manager
Jamie Smith
Assistant Unit Manager
Ali Alkan
Security
Delraj Janju
Security
Emmanuel Osei
Security
Mark Bamfield
Security
Paul Etherington
Security
Trevor Fleming
Security
Akar Faraj
Location Assistant
Akam Faraj
Location Assistant
Lucy Heno
Location Assistant
Harriet Stovold
Location Assistant
Milly Webster
Construction Coordinator
Gary Jobber
Supervising Carpenter
Tom Macken
Carpenter
Kris Szydlowski
Painter
Teresa Kelly
Painter
Mel Ward
Painter
Paul House
Standby Carpenter
Erion Pemaj
Standby Rigger
Chris Watson
Special Effects Technician
Dan Vico
Special Effects Technician
Destiny Trow
Special Effects Technician
Andrew Blackburn
Transportation Captain
Simon Yearwood
Specialized Driver
Imran Hussain
Specialized Driver
Paul Gatley
Specialized Driver
Mo Din
Specialized Driver
Akram Aleswood
Specialized Driver
Danyaal Ayyaz
Specialized Driver
Salah Dhipan
Specialized Driver
Tristan Folaranmi
Specialized Driver
Val Jones
Specialized Driver
Joseph Jones
Specialized Driver
Joseph Jones Snr
Specialized Driver
Musa Uysal
Specialized Driver
Tomasz Sienicki
Specialized Driver
Grzegorz Zalewski
Specialized Driver
Piotr Wolczek
Specialized Driver
Lee Green
Specialized Driver
Andrew McCormick
Specialized Driver
Ellen Steers
Unit Publicist
Katie Brydon
Casting Assistant
James Metcalf
Additional Second Assistant Director
Lucine Canel
Floor Runner
Benji Greenwell
Floor Runner
Elspeth Edmonds
Stand In
Leah Foster
Producer's Assistant
Tyro Heath
Producer's Assistant
Emily Lowe
Producer's Assistant
Jay Ducker
Actor's Assistant
Helena Barnes
Chaperone
Susanna Drew
Chaperone
Tom Crossland
Chaperone Tutor
John Carbine
Set Medic
Agnass Babisz
Set Medic
Steve Clark
Catering Head Chef
Wayne Buck
Catering
Chris Leach
Catering
Bart Mojcik
Catering
Lucy Randolph
Post Production Coordinator
Greta Salóme Stefànsdóttir
Musician
Bryndís Björgvinsdóttir
Musician
Emil Þorri Emilsson
Musician
Dom Maidlow
CG Artist
Maybrit Bulla
VFX Artist
Christopher Lok Wah Tang
Visual Effects Compositor
Hyson Pereira
Visual Effects Compositor
Vadim Davidoff
Visual Effects Compositor
Iain Read
Visual Effects Compositor
Jonathan Atkins-Pott
Visual Effects Compositor
Serena Lee
Visual Effects Compositor
Zeki Doru Ondun
Visual Effects Compositor
Blanca Del Pozo Cavallé De Moya
Rotoscoping Artist
Cameron Butler
Rotoscoping Artist
Philip Johnson
Rotoscoping Artist
Connor Tong
Rotoscoping Artist
Elysia Cunningham
Visual Effects Compositor
Katie Hardwick
Visual Effects Compositor
Eugene O'Connor
Unit Publicist
Steve Wright
Orchestrator
Media.
Details.
Advertisement
Wiki.
The Dig is a 2021 British drama film directed by Simon Stone, based on the 2007 novel of the same name by John Preston, which reimagines the events of the 1939 excavation of Sutton Hoo in Suffolk, England. It stars Carey Mulligan, Ralph Fiennes, Lily James, Johnny Flynn, Ben Chaplin, Ken Stott, Archie Barnes, and Monica Dolan.
It had a limited release on 14 January 2021, followed by streaming on Netflix on 29 January 2021. The film received positive reviews from critics and received five nominations for the British Academy Film Awards, including one for Outstanding British Film.
You May Also Like.
Look at the other titles that might be interesting for you
Luca (2021)
Movie
7.5
Palmer (2021)
Movie
9
A Quiet Place Part II (2021)
Movie
6.21
Baby Driver (2017)
Movie
6.84
Little Women (2019)
Movie
8.03
Lucy (2014)
Movie
6.95
Drive (2011)
Movie
7.36
Hell or High Water (2016)
Movie
5.57
The Little Things (2021)
Movie
7.09
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Movie
7.33
Room (2015)
Movie
6.93
The Guilty (2021)
Movie
6.67
The Old Guard (2020)
Movie
7.38
The Green Knight (2021)
Movie
8.5
Nomadland (2021)
Movie
7
I Care a Lot (2021)
Movie
8.5
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Movie
8.5
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
Movie
6.38
Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)
Movie
2
News of the World (2020)
Movie
8
The White Tiger (2021)
Movie
5
Advertisement