Arrival (2016)
Arrival (2016)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently Arrival is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Paramount Plus, Paramount+ Amazon Channel, Paramount Plus Apple TV Channel , Showtime, fuboTV, Peacock Premium, Paramount+ Roku Premium Channel, Showtime Apple TV Channel, Vudu, DIRECTV, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
Cast & Crew.
Amy Adams
Louise Banks
Jeremy Renner
Ian Donnelly
Forest Whitaker
Colonel Weber
Michael Stuhlbarg
Agent Halpern
Mark O'Brien
Captain Marks
Tzi Ma
General Shang
Abigail Pniowsky
8-Year-Old-Hannah
Julia Scarlett Dan
12-Year-Old-Hannah
Jadyn Malone
6-Year-Old-Hannah
Carmela Nozza Guizzo
Hannah (4 yrs. old)
Andrew Shaver
Environmental Tech
Frank Schorpion
Dr. Kettler
Denis Villeneuve
Director
Shawn Campbell
News Reporter
Eric Heisserer
Writer
Larry Day
Deputy Director of the CIA Dan Ryder
Ted Chiang
Writer
Pat Kiely
Environmental Tech
Daniel S. Levine
Producer
Shawn Levy
Producer
Lucas Chartier-Dessert
Private Lasky
David Linde
Producer
Lucy Van Oldenbarneveld
CNAC Anchor
Sonia Vigneault
Dr. J. Bydwell
Aaron Ryder
Producer
Jóhann Jóhannsson
Composer
Mark Camacho
Richard Riley
Bradford Young
Cinematographer
Sabrina Reeves
Press Secretary
Joe Walker
Editor
Russell Yuen
Chinese Scientist
Julian Casey
Australian Scientist
Francine Maisler
CastingDirector
Tony Robinow
British Scientist
Patrice Vermette
ProductionDesigner
Anana Rydvald
Danish Scientist
Ruth Chiang
Chinese Scientist
Sergiy Marchenko
Russian Officer
Brittany Teo
Student with Smartphone
Christian Jadah
Private Combs
Joe Cobden
Cryptographer #1
Lorne Brass
Cryptographer #2
Genevieve Sirois
Cryptographer #3
Abdul Ayoola
Sierra Leone Representative
Bineyam Girma
Sudanese representative
Abdelghafour Elaaziz
African Representative
Daniel Esteban
Venezuelan Representative
Hal Roberts
American TV News Anchor
Matthew Willson
Preacher
Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon
Science Team Member #1
Michael Nangreaves
Science Team Member #2
Robert D. Morais
Master Sergeant Douglas
Mustafa Haidari
Foreign Correspondent
Albert Kwan
Chinese Man
Reda Guerinik
Communications Operator #1
Adrien Benn
Communications Operator #2
Sasha Samar
Communications Operator #3
Kathleen Stavert
Communications Operator #4
Kattia Thony
Nurse
Leisa Reid
Nurse
Brent Skagford
Lieutenant
Gurdeep Ahluwalia
Soldier
Brian Dunstan
TV Anchor
Dan Duran
TV Anchor
Lori Graham
TV Anchor
Orla Johannes
TV Anchor
Sangita Patel
TV Anchor
Tammie Sutherland
TV Anchor
Max Walker
TV Anchor
John Sanford Moore
TV Anchor
Camille Ross
TV Anchor
Ola Sturik
TV Anchor
Karen Belfo
Skype CIA Agent (uncredited)
Chloë Bellande
MIT College girl (uncredited)
Philippe Hartmann
Halpern's Deputy Director (uncredited)
Laurean Adrian Parau
US Army Major (uncredited)
Nathaly Thibault
Gala Guest (uncredited)
Leslie Baker
Middle Aged Woman (uncredited)
Alex M. Yeuh
Japanese Minister
Dave Campbell
Soldier
Alexander Da Mota
Venezuelan Military
Akul Dang
Pakistani Scientist
Frank Fiola
Soldier
Paul Hotte
Set Decoration
Renée April
Costume Design
Isabelle Guay
Supervising Art Director
Nicolas Lepage
Art Direction
Claude La Haye
Sound Mixer
Nicolas Becker
Special Sound Effects / Foley Artist
Pierre Gill
Additional Photography
Bruce Winant
ADR Voice Casting
Michael Jackman
Post Production Supervisor / Co-Producer
Broderick Johnson
Thanks
Andrew A. Kosove
Thanks
Yann Jouannic
Visual Effects Coordinator
Stan Wlodkowski
Executive Producer / Unit Production Manager
Joanie Croteau
Visual Effects Coordinator
Thierry Delattre
Visual Effects Producer
Lafleche Dumais
CG Supervisor
Veronique Guay
Digital Compositors
Richard Martin
Compositors
Nicolas-Alexandre Noel
CG Supervisor
Pierre Raymond
Head of Production
Sébastien Rioux
Digital Compositor
Philippe Theroux
VFX Supervisor
Véronique Tremblay
Digital Compositor
Karen Lunder
Producer
Krista Bell
Stunt Double
Mario Davignon
Costume Supervisor
Olivier Calvert
Sound Designer
Jan Thijs
Still Photographer
Ben Browning
Production Executive
Philippe Montel
Transportation Coordinator
Martha Fernandez
Art Department Coordinator
Valérie Beaugrand-Champagne
Thanks
Marie-Julie Dallaire
Second Unit Director
Glen Basner
Executive Producer
Timothy Ferris
Post Production Assistant
Hanna Oldenburg
Production Assistant
John Sylva
Post Production Coordinator
Hildur Guðnadóttir
Musician
Martin Doepner
Additional Third Assistant Director
Valéry Dufort-Boucher
Dialogue Editor
Alain Lachance
Visual Effects Supervisor
Marc Aubry
Animation
Luc Boudrias
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Colin Stetson
Musician
Luc Raymond
Foley Editor
Marc Désourdy
Stunt Coordinator
Sylvain Bellemare
Supervising Sound Editor
Jennifer Dionne
Assistant Makeup Artist
Jean-Pierre Paquet
Art Direction
Morag Ross
Makeup Artist
Elizabeth Himelstein
Dialect Coach
Phil Plait
Scientific Consultant
Joan Patricia Parris
Makeup Artist
Marc Reichel
Special Effects
Clint Bennett
Music Editor
Michelle Child
Sound Designer
Alan Robert Murray
Sound Effects Editor
Joe Gawler
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Alain Caporicci
Set Production Assistant
Michèle St-Arnaud
Location Manager
Pierre-Jules Audet
Sound Effects Editor
Helene Lamarre
Art Department Coordinator
Daniel Sauvé
Additional Camera
Hans Bjerno
Aerial Director of Photography
Sébastien Moreau
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Sam Hudecki
Storyboard Artist
Colleen Quinton
Makeup Department Head
Louis Morin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Eames Gagnon
Gaffer
James A. Moore
ADR Recordist
Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput
Digital Compositor
Dave Whitehead
Sound Designer
Martin Chamney
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Robert Parle
Art Direction
Alexandre Juaneda
Transportation Coordinator
Réal Hamel
Picture Car Coordinator
Fríða Aradóttir
Key Hair Stylist
Troy Allen
Production Executive
Jean-François Ferland
Visual Effects Supervisor
Puelo Deir
Unit Publicist
Frédéric Chamberland
Steadicam Operator
Mirenda Ouellet
Assistant Editor
Ivan Moran
Visual Effects Supervisor
Réjean Goderre
Hairstylist / Key Hair Stylist / Key Hairdresser
Stan Sakellaropoulos
ADR Supervisor
Mariane Carter
Key Dresser
Peter Wilke
Steadicam Operator
Dann Fink
ADR Voice Casting
Kevin R. Browne
VFX Artist
Steve Cady
Animation
Simon Guilbault
Set Designer
Niels Barletta
Foley Mixer
Catherine Nadeau
Visual Effects Producer
Donald Sparks
First Assistant Director
Vincent Poitras
Compositing Supervisor
Mathieu Raynault
VFX Supervisor
Melanie Murray
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Guillaume Poulin
VFX Editor
Bernd Angerer
Animation
Mathieu Beaudin
Sound Effects Editor
Mario Fraser
Modeling
Jean-Francois Lafleur
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sandra Germain
Visual Effects Producer
Alexandre Lafortune
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bernard Gariépy Strobl
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dany Racine
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Spiro Tsovras
Driver
Claire Pochon
Dialogue Editor
Deak Ferrand
Concept Artist
Will Slater
Sound Designer / Music Sound Design and Processing
Thibaud Galbois
Visual Effects Coordinator
Andris Pakalns
Digital Compositor
Sylvain Theroux
CG Supervisor
Christian Caperaa
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Soupharak Keoborakoth
Second Assistant Camera
André Valade
Set Decoration
Serge Archambault
Scenic Artist
Pierre Daudelin
Best Boy Electric
Tyler Newhouse
ADR Recordist
Alexandra Vaillancourt
Visual Effects Producer
Arnaud Brisebois
VFX Supervisor
Louise Bertrand
Visual Effects Producer
Joseph Kasparian
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tory Metzger
Executive Producer
Stephen Craig
Scenic Artist
Alain Bisson Doyal
Techno Crane Operator
Marie-Claude Lafontaine
Digital Compositor / Visual Effects Coordinator
Josiane Fradette
Visual Effects Producer
Max Laferriere
Stunt Double
Sabrina Trudel
Makeup Artist
Caroline Labrie
Animation
Noémie Jacques
Visual Effects Producer
Milan Popelka
Executive Producer
Marianne Bobet
Makeup Artist
Marie-Christine Dormier
Hairstylist
Sandro Di Gioacchino
Assistant Hairdresser
Hélène Ross
Production Manager
Meinert Hansen
Conceptual Design
André Nicholas Malouf
Set Dressing Artist / Set Dresser
Aaron Morrison
Assistant Art Director
Ilyaa Ghafouri
Sound Design Assistant
Steven Ghouti
Foley Mixer
Olivier Guillaume
Special Sound Effects / Foley Mixer
Kyle D. Krajewski
ADR Mixer
Gilles Marsalet
Assistant Foley Artist
Francis Péloquin
Boom Operator
Grégory Vincent
Foley Artist
Justin Scott Wilson
Sound Recordist
Christopher Ahrens
CG Supervisor
Félix Arsenault
Modeling
Andrew Barry
Compositors
Michael Beaulac
Digital Compositors
Olivier Beaulieu
Digital Compositors
Matt Belbin
Digital Effects Supervisor
Sébastien Bergeron
Visual Effects Producer
Miguel Berube Ouellet
Modeling
Samuel Boisvert
Digital Compositors
Xavier Bourque
Digital Compositors
Meggie Cabral
Visual Effects Producer
Cynthia Rodriguez del Castillo
Digital Compositors
Matthieu Chatelier
Digital Compositors
Marie-Pier Couture-Alain
Digital Compositors
Dominic Dauphin
Digital Compositors
Robert De La Cruz
Modeling
Julien Dubusset
Animation
Jean-Pierre Flayeux
Compositors
Vincent Forand
Digital Compositors
Jessica Francoeur-Ducharme
Digital Compositor
Jean-Francois Gallant
Animation
Emmanuel Gatera
Animation
Mathieu Girard
Digital Compositors
Jose Luis Gomez
Digital Compositors
Olivier Gravel
Digital Compositors
Nick Guth
Visual Effects
Gael Hollard
Digital Compositors
Nadine Homier
Digital Compositors
Bryan Hsu
Digital Compositor
Bruno-Pierre Jobin
Digital Compositors
Lari Karam
Animation
Peter Konig
Conceptual Design
Heston Labbe
Digital Compositors
Mathieu Lalonde
Modeling
Maxime Lapointe
Digital Compositors
Xavier Larocque
Digital Compositors
Patrick Lemay-Hardy
Digital Compositors
Maxime Lemieux
Digital Compositors
Samuel Lepage-Bedard
Digital Compositors
Martine Losier
Visual Effects Coordinator
Hugo Léveillé
Compositors / Compositing Supervisor
Karina Mariano
Visual Effects Coordinator
Belly Mingmuong
Digital Compositors
Céline Zapater
VFX Editor
Simon Beaupré
Digital Compositor
David Décoste
Digital Compositor
Yi Zhang
Digital Compositor
Julie Breton
Extras Casting
Deborah Zadzora
Visual Effects Coordinator
Else Torp
Vocals
Simon Ashdown
Music Sound Design and Processing
Jean-François Dubé
Rigging Grip / Key Rigging Grip
Mary Lukasiewicz
First Assistant Editor
Victorine Tamafo
Travel Coordinator
Sasha Leigh Izadpanah
VFX Editor
Dan Cohen
Producer
Melanie La Rue
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Jason Quintana
CG Supervisor
Ahmidou Lyazidi
Visual Effects Technical Director
Adam Wiltzie
Musician
Martin Fourat
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Anthony Weeden
Orchestrator / Conductor
Paul Corley
Mixing Engineer
Isabelle Faivre-Duboz
Script Supervisor
Viriya Say
Seamstress
Pierre-Luc L'Espérance
Rigging Grip
Shaun Nagorny
Rigging Grip
Maude Turcot
Rigging Grip
Christian Lalonde
Rigging Grip
Marieke Séguin
Rigging Grip
Keith Kerr
Key Grip
Vicky Daneau
VFX Editor
Gillian Chandler
Makeup Artist
Marie-Soleil Dénommé
Set Decoration
Jean Gagnon
Set Designer
Jordana Sapiurka
Casting Assistant
Kathy Ann Thomas
Production Coordinator
Frédérique Schmidt
VFX Editor
Amelie Poitras
Visual Effects Producer
Philippe Thibault
Digital Effects Supervisor
Zach Marshall
Assistant Editor
Annie Cliche
Visual Effects Producer
Chloé Giroux-LaChance
First Assistant Camera
Henri Normand
Lighting Technician
Leon Rivers-Moore
Digital Imaging Technician
Stéphanie Morin
CG Artist
Michelle Quinn
Production Manager
Louis-Alexandre Lord
Digital Compositor
Anna Pacchioni
Digital Compositor
François Poirier
VFX Editor
Katy Savoie
Digital Compositor
Micha Sher
Digital Compositor
Raphael Valle
Digital Compositor
Jean Frédéric Veilleux
Digital Compositor
Nathalie Cyr
Visual Effects Coordinator
Julie Chénard
Dresser
Benoît Brière
Visual Effects Producer
Randy Santandrea
Digital Compositor
Andréanne Lamoureux
Rotoscoping Artist
Valentin Delbroucq
Rotoscoping Artist
David Villeneuve
Lighting Technician
Josef Sy
Animation
Daniel Booty
Visual Effects Producer
David Kristian
Thanks
Brigitte Goulet
Second Assistant Director
Cyrille Chatelain
Technical Advisor
Jean-François Barthélémy
Animation
Louis Frederic Denomme
Set Dresser
Daniel Kresco
Scoring Mixer
Marc-André Massé
Production Assistant
Steve Perski
Sound Recordist
Lise Pharand
Property Master
Jocelyn Charbonneau
Set Dresser
David Raymond
Visual Effects Technical Director
Antonin Messier Turcotte
VFX Artist
Thomas Courtois
Pipeline Technical Director
Alan Fregtman
Pipeline Technical Director
Marie Fétiveau
Pipeline Technical Director
Matthew Gray
Pipeline Technical Director
Laura Kwan
Pipeline Technical Director
Ken Mohammed
Pipeline Technical Director
Jean-Christophe Morin
Pipeline Technical Director
Jonathan Niquet
Pipeline Technical Director
D.J. Rahming
Pipeline Technical Director
Jordi Riera
Pipeline Technical Director
Carine Touraille
Pipeline Technical Director
Adam Wierzchowski
Pipeline Technical Director
Stephane Wirtel
Pipeline Technical Director
Guillaume Laforge
Pipeline Technical Director
Ève Giordani
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Philippe Bienvenue
Compositor
Robert Rioux
CG Artist
Gabriella Ludlow
Legal Services
Singarajan Praveen
Rotoscoping Artist
Amandine Schelle
Additional First Assistant Camera
Bernard Guay
Driver
Eliott Beaudon
Matte Painter
Etienne Laroche
CG Artist
Caroline Poirier
Assistant Costume Designer
Jean-Francois Hall
Driver / Production Assistant
Amélie Rey
Digital Compositor
Marie-Ève Gélinas
Rotoscoping Artist
Frederic St-Arnaud
Matte Painter
Gabriel Roy
Digital Compositor
Martin Macrae
Visual Effects Art Director / Concept Artist
Martin Henri
Line Producer
Marie-Christine Cormier
Assistant Hairdresser
Mario Huot
Assistant Hairdresser
Marie-Lise Taupier
Hairdresser
Catherine Laniel
Assistant Makeup Artist
Xiao Yun Hu
Assistant Makeup Artist
Évelyne Renaud
Additional Third Assistant Director
Marie-José Bourassa
First Assistant Director
Dandy Thibaudeau
Second Assistant Director
Karine P. Labelle
Second Second Assistant Director
Moumita Mondal
Second Unit Director
Carl Kouri
Third Assistant Director
Kaven MacDonald
Third Assistant Director
Carl Lessard
Graphic Designer
Luc Houle
Set Dresser
Luc-Eric Duhamel
Set Dresser
Marc-Andre Jalbert
Set Dresser
Marco Lavallée
Set Dresser
Sébastien Gervais
Set Dresser
Louis-Antoine Lassonde
ADR Mixer
Maxwell Chamberlin
ADR Mixer
Simon Girard
Assistant Sound Editor
Gabrielle Labelle Joly
Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Daniel Capeille
Sound Effects Editor
Owen Roberts
Music Arranger
Olafur Bjorn Olafsson
Musician
Jan Holzner
Score Engineer
Chris Watson
Vocals
Elenor Wiman
Vocals
Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Vocals
Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Vocals
Jakob Soelberg Hammershøj
Vocals
Kristin Mulders
Vocals
Paul Bentley
Vocals
Signe Asmussen
Vocals
Steve Szewczok
Driver
Harvey Drouelle
Driver
Denis Doiron
Driver
Michel Saule
Driver
Lyssa J. Caster
Transportation Captain
Cathy Gurvis
Assistant Accountant
Erik Yelemanov
Scientific Consultant
Stephen Wolfram
Scientific Consultant
Wen Shen
Dialogue Coach
Gilles Montreuil
First Assistant Accountant
Lise Servant
Payroll Accountant
Tom Di Blasio
Production Accountant
Nathalie Lagacé
Production Accountant
Aurelie Poirier
Production Assistant
Caroline Thisdale
Production Assistant
Francois Ricard-Sheard
Production Assistant
Sophie Mailloux
Production Assistant
Alex Feldman
Production Secretary
Irina Cazazaeva
Production Secretary
Chantal Nolet
Second Assistant Accountant
Mathieu Coderre
Stand In
Christina Correll
Stand In
Didier Communaux
Unit Manager
Paul Viger
Stunts
Dominic Lapointe
Additional First Assistant Camera
Jean-Francois Tousignant
Additional First Assistant Camera
Marc Hénaut
Electrician
Michael Saintsbury
Electrician
Réal Saulnier
Generator Operator
Claude Gervais
Grip
Jacynthe Labrosse
Grip
Marie-Helene Tremblay
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Victor Ghizaru
Video Assist Operator
Brigitte Renaud
Assistant Location Manager
Bruno Lemire
Assistant Location Manager
Johanne Baril
Dresser
Ginette Régis
Key Dresser
Camilo Guaman
Animation
David St-Amant
Animation
Adrien Annesley
Animation
Guillaume Boulay
Animation
Guillaume Pelletier
Animation
Jonathan Grégoire
Animation
Toby Winder
Animation
Élodie Gilbert Lachapelle
Animation
Mathieu Goulet-Aubin
3D Artist
Fanny Berthiaume
CG Artist
Hernan Vietri
CG Artist
Guillaume Mainville
CG Supervisor
Jean-Sebastien Guillemette
CG Supervisor
Didier Bertrand
Compositing Supervisor
Nguon Vissal Ong
Compositing Supervisor
Björn Gottwald
Compositor
David Monfette
Compositor
Michel Frenette
Compositor
Louis-Martin Duval
Creative Director
Alban Kasikci
Digital Compositor
Anthony Luigi Santoro
Digital Compositor
Christopher Tuleya
Digital Compositor
Dominic Vincent
Digital Compositor
Gaël Chopin
Digital Compositor
Jose Luis Gomez Godinez
Digital Compositor
Luke Drummond
Digital Compositor
Lyne Lepage
Digital Compositor
Simon-Pierre Puech
Digital Compositor
Xavier Doyon
Digital Compositor
Mathieu Tremblay
Digital Compositor
Pierpaolo Navarini
Visual Effects Technical Director
Antonio Covelo Peleteiro
Visual Effects Technical Director
Dominik Kirouac
VFX Artist
James Dong
VFX Artist
Owens Bazile
VFX Artist
Pier-Luc Verville
VFX Artist
Pierre Rousseau
VFX Artist
Simon Devault
Compositing Lead
Dawid Borkiewicz
Lighting Artist
Frederic Schmidt
Lighting Artist
Veronique Levesque
Lighting Artist
Frédéric Gagnon
Shading
Gabriel Morin
Shading
Antoine Rouleau
Matte Painter
Catherine Hébert
Matte Painter
Francois Croteau
Matte Painter
Sith Khay
Matte Painter
Eric Mc Guire
Matte Painter
Frederic Dupere
Matte Painter
Christopher Gonnord
Modeling
Jean-Olivier Esther
Modeling
Marc-Andre Poulin
Modeling
Julien Dubuisson
Pipeline Technical Director
Marc-Olivier Rouleau
Pipeline Technical Director
Nicholas Verschelde
Pipeline Technical Director
Félix Clément
Production Assistant
Jean-Sebastien Letourneau
Production Assistant
Marie-Eve St-Amour
Production Assistant
Mathieu Boudreau
Production Assistant
Josee Chapdelaine
VFX Artist
Louis-Philippe Clavet
Rotoscoping Artist
Maxime Pearson
Rotoscoping Artist
Alain Morin
Rotoscoping Artist
Maxime Desforges
Rotoscoping Artist
Philippe Cournoyer
Rotoscoping Artist
Simon Chassé
Rotoscoping Artist
William Perreault
Rotoscoping Artist
Béatrice Palin
Rotoscoping Artist
Dominique Richer
Rotoscoping Artist
Gabrielle Perreault
Rotoscoping Artist
Geneviève Gareau
Rotoscoping Artist
Jean-Michel Cristofaro
Rotoscoping Artist
Kevin Harding
Rotoscoping Artist
Marie Soleil Chabot
Rotoscoping Artist
Frederic St-Jean
Visual Effects Coordinator
Marina Popova
Visual Effects Coordinator
Karl Alexandre Lamarre-Parent
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Marc-André Roy
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Dave Thomlison
Visual Effects Technical Director
Emmanuel Pelletier
Visual Effects Technical Director
Eric G. Thivierge
Visual Effects Technical Director
François Lord
Visual Effects Technical Director
Mathieu Leclaire
Visual Effects Technical Director
Olivier Péloquin
Visual Effects Technical Director
Patrick Piche
Visual Effects Technical Director
Sylvain Berger
Visual Effects Technical Director
Sylvain Lebeau
Visual Effects Supervisor
Yves Bélanger
Second Unit Director of Photography
Media.
Details.
Release DateNovember 10, 2016
StatusReleased
Running Time1h 56m
Budget$47,000,000
Box Office$203,388,186
Filming LocationsPlace des Arts · Bas-Saint-Laurent · Université de Montréal · University of Montreal · Montreal, Canada
Genres
Wiki.
Arrival is a 2016 American science fiction drama film directed by Denis Villeneuve and adapted by Eric Heisserer, who conceived the project as a spec script based on the 1998 short story "Story of Your Life" by Ted Chiang. The film stars Amy Adams as Louise Banks, a linguist enlisted by the United States Army to discover how to communicate with extraterrestrials who have arrived on Earth, before tensions lead to war. Jeremy Renner, Forest Whitaker, Michael Stuhlbarg, and Tzi Ma appear in supporting roles.
Arrival had its world premiere at the Venice Film Festival on September 1, 2016, and was released theatrically in the United States by Paramount Pictures on November 11, 2016. It grossed $203 million worldwide and received critical acclaim, with particular praise for Adams's performance, Villeneuve's direction, and the exploration of communication with extraterrestrial intelligence. Considered one of the best films of 2016, Arrival appeared on numerous critics' year-end lists and was selected by the American Film Institute as one of ten "Movies of the Year".It received eight nominations at the 89th Academy Awards, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Adapted Screenplay, and won Best Sound Editing. For her performance, Adams received nominations for a BAFTA, SAG, Critics' Choice, and at the 74th Golden Globe Awards, Adams was nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress and Jóhann Jóhannsson was nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Original Score. The film was awarded the Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation and the Hugo Award for Best Dramatic Presentation in 2017. The score by Jóhannsson was nominated for Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media at the 60th Grammy Awards.