The Island (2005)
The Island (2005)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently The Island is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Paramount Plus Apple TV Channel , Vudu, Spectrum On Demand, AMC on Demand, Pluto TV
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Ewan McGregor
Lincoln Six Echo / Tom Lincoln
Scarlett Johansson
Jordan Two Delta / Sarah Jordan
Djimon Hounsou
Albert Laurent
Sean Bean
Dr. Bernard Merrick
Steve Buscemi
James 'Mac' McCord
Michael Clarke Duncan
Starkweather Two Delta / Jamal Starkweather
Ethan Phillips
Jones Three Echo
Brian Stepanek
Gandu Three Echo
Noa Tishby
Community Announcer
Siobhan Flynn
Lima One Alpha
Troy Blendell
Laurent Team Member
Jamie McBride
Laurent Team Member
Kevin McCorkle
Laurent Team Member
Gary Nickens
Laurent Team Member
Kathleen Rose Perkins
Laurent Team Member
Katy Boyer
Harvest Surgeon
Wendy Haines
Harvest Nurse
Glenn Morshower
Medical Courier
Shawnee Smith
Suzie
Max Baker
Chief of Incubation
Phil Abrams
Obgyn
Svetlana Efremova
Midwife
Randy Oglesby
Harvest Surgeon
Yvette Nicole Brown
Harvest Nurse
Taylor Gilbert
Harvest Nurse
Tim Halligan
Institute Coroner
Michael Canavan
Extraction Room Doctor
Jimmy Smagula
Extraction Room Technician
Ben Tolpin
Extraction Room Technician
Rich Hutchman
Dept. of Operations Supervisor
Gonzalo Menendez
Dept. of Operations Technician
Olivia Tracey
Dept. of Operations Agnate
Ray Xifo
Elevator Agnate
Mary Pat Gleason
Nutrition Clerk
Whitney Dylan
Client Services Operator
Mitzi Martin
Atrium Tour Guide
Shelby Leverington
Tour Group Woman
Don Creech
God-Like Man
Richard V. Licata
Board Member
Chris Ellis
Aces & Spades Barman
Eric Stonestreet
Ed the Trucker
Kenneth Hughes
Censor
Richard Whiten
Laurent Team Member
Robert Sherman
Agnate in Pod
Ashley Yegan
Stim Bar Bartender
Lewis Dauber
Tour Group Man
Eamon Behrens
Censor
Alex Carter
Censor
Kevin Daniels
Censor
Grant Garrison
Censor
Brian Leckner
Censor
Dakota Mitchell
Censor
Martin Papazian
Censor
Phil Somerville
Censor
Ryan Tasz
Censor
Kirk Ward
Censor
Kelvin Han Yee
Censor
Don Michael Paul
Bar Guy
James Granoff
Sarah's Son
James Hart
LAPD Officer
Trent Ford
Calvin Klein Model
Thomas Ely Sage
Girl at Beach
Jake Soldera
Little Boy in Line
Mark Christopher Lawrence
Construction Worker
Matt McColm
Cop (uncredited) / Stunts
Kim Coates
Charles Whitman (uncredited)
Richard John Walters
Agnate (uncredited)
Paul Rubell
Editor
Christian Wagner
Editor
Michael Bay
Director / Producer
Roberto Orci
Screenplay
Caspian Tredwell-Owen
Screenplay / Story
Denise Chamian
Casting
Rosemary Brandenburg
Set Decoration
Ian Bryce
Producer
Steve Jablonsky
Original Music Composer / Music Score Producer
Alex Kurtzman
Screenplay
Mauro Fiore
Director of Photography
Nigel Phelps
Production Design
Deborah Lynn Scott
Costume Design
Karen Golden
Script Supervisor
Edouard F. Henriques
Makeup Department Head
Greg Funk
Makeup Artist
Dottie Starling
CGI Supervisor
Eric Brevig
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Payne
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Deak
Special Effects Supervisor
Kurt Bryant
Stunt Coordinator
Jim Schwalm
Special Effects Coordinator
Christine Globke Saric
Casting
David Sandefur
Supervising Art Director
Dave McMoyler
Sound Effects Editor
Peter Staubli
Sound Effects Editor
Kenny Bates
Stunt Coordinator / Associate Producer / Second Unit Director
Chris Hogan
Sound Effects Editor
Aric Cheng
Set Designer
Martin Whist
Art Direction
Kim M. Holly
Key Costumer
Daniel J. Lester
Costume Supervisor
Del Spiva
Music Editor
Karen Vassar Triest
Sound Effects Editor
Jeanie Baker
Key Costumer
Dino DiMuro
Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Assells
Sound Effects Editor
Nancy Collini
Key Costumer
David Werntz
Sound Editor
Stephen Lotwis
Music Editor
Jon Billington
Art Direction
Sean Haworth
Art Direction
John Frazier
Special Effects Coordinator
Karen Baker Landers
Supervising Sound Editor
Dan Hegeman
Sound Effects Editor
Matthew Cohan
Associate Producer
Laurie MacDonald
Executive Producer
Walter F. Parkes
Producer
Heidi Fugeman
Associate Producer
Steven P. Saeta
Associate Producer / Unit Production Manager
Audie Aragon
Grip
Ryan Kautzman
Software Engineer
Josh McLaglen
First Assistant Director / Associate Producer
Ken Blackwell
First Assistant Editor
Les T. Tomita
Key Grip
Doug Hyun
Still Photographer
Jon Alexander
Sequence Supervisor
Nicolas Anastassiou
Visual Effects Editor
Dana Baker
Rigging Grip
Alex Jaeger
Conceptual Design / Visual Effects Art Director
James Carson
Production Illustrator
Matthew Jerome
Set Costumer
Gil Amaral
Transportation Coordinator
Peter J. Devlin
Sound Mixer
Lois DeArmond
Assistant Costume Designer
Ozzy Alvarez
Makeup Effects
Mark Graziano
Post Production Supervisor
Scott Maginnis
Property Master
Kevin Brown
Lighting Technician
Carla Meyer
Dialect Coach
Fred Apolito
Propmaker
Alex L. Worman
Unit Publicist
Brycen Counts
Utility Stunts
John Placencia
Video Assist Operator
Denise Morgan McGrath
Production Accountant
Laura Denicke
Visual Effects Coordinator
Gary A. Krakoff
Construction Coordinator
David B. Nowell
Aerial Director of Photography
Scott Benza
Animation Supervisor
Helen Kozora
Set Decoration Buyer
Shelagh Conley
Set Production Assistant
Dean Bailey
Stunts
Carrie Holecek
Digital Intermediate
Travis Craven
Sculptor
Al Bailey
Digital Compositors
Les Bernstien
Visual Effects
Kathe Swanson
Key Hair Stylist
Michael Powels
Carpenter
Dale E. Grahn
Color Timer
Andrew L. Ullman
Location Manager
Beverly Barritt
Researcher
Elizabeth Finch
Orchestrator
Roger Barton
Additional Editing
Joseph Magazenni
Art Department Assistant
Brett C. Smith
Leadman
Lori A. Balton
Location Scout
Larry Nielsen
First Assistant Camera
Teri Wertman
Seamstress
Vincent Joseph Flaherty
Armorer
Candace Wells
Transportation Captain
Thomas M. Dangcil
Electrician
Bob Bowman
Assistant Sound Editor
Julian Ashby
Assistant Art Director
Michael Casey
Set Dressing Artist
Michael Randolph
Craft Service
Linda Barnes
Driver
Kimberly Covate
Visual Effects Producer
Pedram Pezeshkan
Greensman
Dena Fayne
Hairstylist
Hayden Landis
Supervising Technical Director
Łukasz Bielan
Additional Camera
Pete Romano
Underwater Director of Photography
Sam Restivo
Post Production Assistant
Robert West
Production Coordinator
Ty Warren
Production Supervisor
Maurice K. McGuire
Camera Operator
Shane Nolan
Stand In
Susan Paley Abramson
Casting Associate
Kevin Cerchiai
Boom Operator
Gary Clark
Painter
Todd Avery
Loader
Michael Bauman
Gaffer
David Emmerichs
Steadicam Operator
Yolanda Toussieng
Hair Department Head
John M. Levin
Layout
David E. Scott
Production Design / Graphic Designer
Dan O'Connell
Foley Artist
Carolyn Tapp
ADR Recordist
Laura Graham
ADR Editor
Nancy Nugent
Dialogue Editor
Michelle Pazer
ADR Editor
Frederick H. Stahly
Dialogue Editor
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
David A. Whittaker
Dialogue Editor
Kimaree Long
Dialogue Editor
Chris Jargo
Supervising ADR Editor
Patrick J. Foley
Dialogue Editor
Greg Zimmerman
ADR Recordist
John T. Cucci
Foley Artist
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Steve Braggs
Visual Effects Technical Director
Peter Gleaves
ADR Mixer
David Rumble
Assistant Location Manager
Luis Moreno
Electrician
David Lea
Fight Choreographer
Paolo Tiberti
Key Grip
Lee Scott
Music Editor
Dutch Merrick
Props
J. Bryan Holloway
Sculptor
Anthea Strangis
Second Assistant Accountant
Rich E. Cordobes
Special Effects Technician
Ken Mieding
Special Effects Technician
Jesse Noel
Special Effects Technician
Scott Patton
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Rick LeFevour
Stunts
Troy Robinson
Stunts
Mike Bonnaud
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Clay Duncan
Additional Music / Music Arranger
Eric Gotthelf
ADR Mixer
Peggy Pere
Aerial Coordinator
Sue Smith
Assistant Production Coordinator
Blake Neely
Additional Music / Conductor
Brad Irvin
Electrician
Dave Daniels
Location Assistant
David Krudis
Payroll Accountant
Alex Fields
Production Assistant
Jonathan Leary
Rigging Grip
Todd Rex
Sculptor
Edoardo Petti
Second Assistant Director
C. Scott Baker
Set Designer
Theodore Sharps
Set Designer
Steve Kelso
Stunts
Fred Usher
Stunts
Shelly Ward
Stunts
Billy D. Lucas
Stunts
Gene Hartline
Stunts
Ryeland Allison
Music Arranger / Additional Music
Tom Frohling
Assistant Art Director / Set Designer
Mark Colicci
Assistant Camera
Adam Kimmerlin
Assistant Editor
Bea S. Rembeczky
Actor's Assistant
Marilyn Sommer
Digital Intermediate
Susana Inés Fattorini
First Assistant Accountant
Jai Meghan
Music Arranger
David Paris
Pilot
Chuck Turner
Rigging Grip
Jill Korengold
Set Costumer
A. Todd Holland
Set Designer
Xavier Corby
Set Dresser
Oorala Yamada
Set Production Assistant
Heather Cairncross
Playback Singer
Ray L. Wilkerson
Special Effects Technician
Eddie Braun
Stunts
Tom Erickson
Stunts
Corey Michael Eubanks
Stunts
Hubie Kerns Jr.
Stunts
Michael B. Johnson
Stunts
Ramin Djawadi
Music Arranger / Additional Music
Von Varga
Boom Operator
David W. Dale
Actor's Assistant
Nicholas Hasson
Digital Intermediate Editor
Missy Papageorge
Digital Intermediate Producer
Meghan Kelly
Extras Casting
Coleen Aiello
First Assistant Accountant
Craig Scagnetti
Lighting Technician
Rebecca Wachtel
Makeup Artist
Rocco Francesco Paolone
Painter
Trent Broin
Production Assistant
Benjamin Jackendoff
Production Assistant
Corey Mayne
Production Assistant
Kenneth Pratt
Production Assistant
Barbara Szeman
Production Assistant
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen
Production Coordinator
Joseph McGovern
Propmaker
Alfred E. Smithey
Rigging Grip
David James
Sculptor
Lisa Fields
Additional Casting
Tom Muldoon
Additional Editor
John Murray
Additional Editor
Al Hobbs
Set Designer
Pierre Maurer
Special Effects / Modeling
Akihito Ikeda
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Gary C. Bourgeois
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Nie
Camera Production Assistant
Christopher A. Suarez
Special Effects Technician
Trevor Morris
Additional Music
Rachel Wells
Electrician / Lighting Technician
Caleb Schneider
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Bob McGovern
Stunt Double
Brian Christensen
Stunts
Michael Trisler
Stunts
Peter McKernan
Pilot
Jay Herrion
Production Assistant
Jeff Schultz
Production Assistant
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez
Sculptor
Michael Dzialowski
Second Assistant Camera
Aric Lasher
Set Designer
Jeff Markwith
Set Designer
Bruce Tanis
Sound Effects Editor
Dan Sharp
Sound Recordist
Zach Hudson
Stunt Double
Allan Padelford
Stunts
Gilbert B. Combs
Stunts
John Cenatiempo
Stunts
Anthony J. Scarano
Costume Supervisor
Christine Carr
Digital Intermediate Producer
Michael Tolochko
Electrician
Ryan Huston
Electrician
Luciano Teolis
First Assistant Camera
Lou Kleinman
Foley Editor
Jane Fitts
Graphic Designer
James Thatcher
Musician
Jeremy Selsor
Rigging Grip
Dewaldt Hicks
Sculptor
Masako Masuda
Set Designer
Tyler Kettenburg
Set Dresser
Jordan Brendan Finnegan
Set Production Assistant
H. Barclay Aaris
Special Effects
Richard Schwalm
Special Effects
Mark Kubr
Stunts
Alison E. McBryde
Additional Casting
Marjorie McCown
Assistant Costume Designer
Tony Negrete
Assistant Sound Editor
Michael Forte
Driver
Rick Harris
Key Rigging Grip
Ben Woodworth
Painter
Mimi Moss
Production Assistant
Steven R. Molen
Production Executive
Jim Chizmar
Rigging Grip
Paul Domick
Second Second Assistant Director
George Hess
Set Dresser
Kimberley Rosenberg
Set Dressing Buyer
Thomas Zellen
Set Production Assistant
Maurizio Argentieri
Sound Mixer
Chris Jones
Special Effects Technician
Rob Mars
Stunt Double
Tyler Vogt
Stunt Double
Simon Crane
Stunts
Brian Hite
Stunts
Tony Lazzara
Stunts
Brock Little
Stunts
Gary Powell
Stunts
Jovanna Vitiello
Stunts
Denney Pierce
Stunts
Robert Baek
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Greg Steele
ADR Mixer
Tyler Elliott
Assistant Location Manager
Chela Fiorini
Assistant Property Master
Todd E. Miller
Associate Editor
Meagan Lewis
Casting Assistant
John Hinterlong
Craft Service
Donald D. Davidson
Electrician
Glen Magers
Electrician
Michael J. Schwartz
Electrician
Kimberley Kirkpatrick
Makeup Artist
David Michael Fordham
Production Assistant
Gary A. Martin
Production Assistant
Ryan Amborn
Special Effects Technician
Jay Krueger
Stunts
Carrick O'Quinn
Stunts
Tony Olivieri
Additional First Assistant Camera
Angela Demo
Casting Assistant
George Hull
Concept Artist
Alastair King
Conductor
Maureen O'Heron
Costumer
Des Carey
Digital Intermediate Producer
Jack Jay Reece
Driver
Rich Sickler
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Don Selsor
Grip
Tony Bohorquez
Modeling
Benjamin Edelberg
Modeling
Dylan Carter
Online Editor
Yvonne S. Moriarty
Orchestrator
David Artushin
Production Assistant
Graham Geraghty
Production Assistant
Jonah Rafal
Production Assistant
Dennis Meyer
Production Assistant
Jim Nabti
Production Assistant
Hans Zimmer
Music Score Producer
Jennifer Salada
Second Assistant Accountant
Tim Scheu
Set Dresser
Sara Docksey
Set Production Assistant
David J. Barker
Special Effects Technician
Bill Young
Stunts
Khama Matiti
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
ADR Mixer
Jay Rennie
Animation
Scott Bauer
Assistant Property Master
Michael T. Travers
Best Boy Grip
Darrell Dubovsky
Driver
Mariann H.W. Lee
Extras Casting
James Brownlee
Grip
Heba Thorisdottir
Makeup Artist
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Bruce Fowler
Orchestrator
Rick Giovinazzo
Orchestrator
Chris 'Shorty' Short
Propmaker
Greg P. Russell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Morales
Rigging Grip
Wendy Kutzner
Second Assistant Accountant
Richard Masino
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Sarah Goller
Set Production Assistant
Ivan Bates
Stunts
Doug Coleman
Stunts
Bruce Comtois
Stunts
Mark Harper
Stunts
Eric Frazier
Stunts
Eric Matuschek
Stunts
William Eichler
Additional First Assistant Camera
Alan D. Purwin
Aerial Coordinator
Philip D. Morrill
Assistant Sound Editor
Michael Coady
Driver
Chuck Martinez
Driver
Christopher Weippert
Driver
Glen Purdy
Grip
Thomas Wostak
Lighting Technician
George Doering
Musician
Lauren Suarez
Production Secretary
Steven Melton
Property Master
Edward J. Protiva
Set Dresser
Wayne Burnes
Special Effects Technician
Casey D. Noel
Special Effects Technician
Mike Wever
Special Effects Technician
Nick Orefice
Stunts
Nina Kaczorowski
Stunts
Brian Machleit
Stunts
Greg Orloff
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Frank Buono
Camera Operator
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Colorist
Mitchell Ray Kenney
Costume Supervisor
Roberta Bilé
Costumer
Alex Strand
Driver
James Lawrence Spencer
Gaffer
Daisuke Dice Miyake
Grip
Scott Hosfeld
Musician
Amy Glenn
Production Assistant
Jason E. Hatfield
Production Assistant
Karl J. Martin
Prop Maker
Travis Huffman
Propmaker
Kevin O'Connell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dawn Brown
Set Designer
Heather Wusterbarth
Set Production Assistant
J.D. Schwalm
Special Effects
Melissa Barker
Stunts
Chris Carnel
Stunts
Kevin Derr
Stunts
David Kilde
Stunts
Philippe Carr-Forster
Camera Operator
Brooks P. Guyer
Camera Operator
Betsy Glick
Costumer
Douglas Dean III
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Shane Brott
Grip
Sandi Rowden
Makeup Artist
Steven Ladish
Set Dresser
Joseph Livolsi
Special Effects Technician
Ginger Anglin-Cervantes
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Gary Price
Stunts
Henry Kingi
Stunts
Stacey Carino
Stunts
Tateum Kohut
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Adrian Jebef
Assistant Camera
Jim Landis
Assistant Property Master
Nina Lucia
Associate Editor
Bruce Richter
Carpenter
Mitchell Amundsen
Second Unit Director of Photography
Jason Selsor
Grip
Kevin Stermer
Post Production Assistant
Geoff Ernst
Production Assistant
Chad Saxton
Set Production Assistant
Lawrence Decker
Special Effects Technician
Merrick Morton
Still Photographer
Clark Tucker
Stunts
Charles Grisham
Stunts
Dorian Kingi
Stunts
Oakley Lehman
Stunts
Brad Baker
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Douglas S. Holgate
Aerial Director of Photography
Jean-Denis Haas
Animation
Jim Oge Jr.
Driver
Doug Wright
Driver
David Calvert-Jones
Pilot
Frédéric North
Pilot
Andrea Alunni
Location Manager
Bridget Bergman
Makeup Artist
Ladd McIntosh
Orchestrator
Kevin Berlandi
Production Assistant
Mario Passera
Production Assistant
Maria Battle Campbell
Second Assistant Director
Steve Riley
Special Effects
Barbara Anne Klein
Stunts
Joe Bucaro III
Stunts
Alex Chansky
Stunts
Paul Parsons
Assistant Editor
John Burton West
Assistant Production Coordinator
Glenn Forbes
Assistant Property Master
Scout Masterson
Casting Associate
Chris Pavlu
Electrician
Brad Peterman
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Susan Alcott
Production Assistant
Robert Hampton
Production Assistant
Nasrollah Sekandari
Production Assistant
Randy Fitzgerald
Rigging Grip
Bernie Hagadorn
Rigging Grip
David Ladish
Set Dresser
Ted Allen
Special Effects Technician
Bob Brown
Stunts
Wade Eastwood
Stunts
Richard Epper
Stunts
Chris Howell
Stunts
Merritt Yohnka
Stunts
Per Hallberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Cesar Angobaldo
Transportation Captain
Randy Peters
Transportation Coordinator
Bill Neckrock
Driver
Scott Workman
Utility Stunts
Bob Marrocco
Utility Stunts
Heather Hoyland
Digital Compositor
Gregory Salter
Digital Compositor
Fon H Davis
Modeling
Todd Fellows
Modeling
John Zdankiewicz
Animation
Seung-Hun Lee
Creature Technical Director
Dave Fogler
Modeling
Karin Silvestri
Stunts
Kurtis Epper
Stunts
Harry Humphries
Technical Advisor
Vanessa Cheung
Matte Painter
Brent Heyning
Modeling
Ryan Mayeda
Visual Effects Coordinator
Luca Fortunato Asquini
Unit Production Manager
Ken Sjogren
Digital Compositor
Polly Ing
Sequence Supervisor
George Stevens
Visual Effects
Kim Marks
VFX Director of Photography
Will Robbins
Visual Effects Supervisor
Justin Sundquist
Stunts
Astrid Walti
Stunts
Ben Hernandez Bray
Stunts
Andy Wong
Animation
Derek Milner
Color Timer
Jimmy Hart
Stunts
Jeff Sutherland
Digital Compositor
David Marsh
Sequence Supervisor
Kevin Scott
Animation
David Gottlieb
Digital Compositor
Carol Bauman
Modeling
Brian Gernand
Modelling Supervisor
Shari Hanson
Visual Effects Producer
Ty Williams
Stunts
Chandler Vinar
Swing
Bridgett Riley
Stunts
Gábor Piroch
Utility Stunts
Frank Torres
Utility Stunts
John Steckert
Travel Coordinator
Michael Piotrowski
Utility Sound
Brian Connor
Digital Compositor
Stephen Kennedy
Digital Compositor
Paul Sharpe
Sequence Supervisor
Newton Wimer
Stunts
David Shirk
Animation
Shane O'Connor
Production Assistant
Tom Mohan
Driver
Pascale Ville
Digital Compositor
Pamela Hobbs
Matte Painter
Nathan Fleming
Production Assistant
Lorelei David
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Emma McGuinness
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Spice Williams-Crosby
Stunts
Rachel Bolt
Musician
Derrick Carlin
Animation
Mark Alan Loso
Compositor
Grantland Gears
Digital Compositor
Paul Kavanagh
Lead Animator
Nathan McGuinness
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Susan Greenhow
Visual Effects Production Manager
Daniel Pinder
Supervising Music Editor
Wesley Mandell
Animation
Jae Cheol Hong
Creature Technical Director
Tim Gibbons
Digital Compositor
Kendra Boardman
Production Assistant
Michael T. Kennedy
Sequence Supervisor
Doug Sutton
Sequence Supervisor
Marc Varisco
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Struthers
Stunts
Simon Cassels
Title Designer
Paul Luna
Animation
Dorne Huebler
Compositing Supervisor
Kathleen Lynch
Visual Effects Coordinator
Brian Simpson
Utility Stunts
Michael Lori
3D Tracking Layout
Karin Derlich
Creature Technical Director
Don Crawford
Digital Compositor
Jessica Laszlo
Digital Compositor
Greg Maloney
Digital Compositor
Nick Hermz
Utility Stunts
Mark Powers
Animation
Bill Eyler
Digital Compositor
Tom Harper
Stunts
Robert Consing
Storyboard Artist
Harry Zimmerman
Additional First Assistant Camera
Edward Hirsh
Additional Visual Effects
Media.
Details.
Release DateJuly 21, 2005
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 16m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$126,000,000
Box Office$162,949,164
Filming LocationsLong Beach, United States of America
Genres
Wiki.
The Island is a 2005 American science fiction action thriller film directed and co-produced by Michael Bay and written by Caspian Tredwell-Owen, Alex Kurtzman and Roberto Orci, from a story by Tredwell-Owen. It stars Ewan McGregor, Scarlett Johansson, Djimon Hounsou, Sean Bean, Michael Clarke Duncan, and Steve Buscemi. The film is about Lincoln Six Echo (McGregor), who struggles to fit into the highly structured world in which he lives, isolated in a compound, and the series of events that unfold when he questions how truthful that world is. After Lincoln learns the compound inhabitants are clones used for organ harvesting as well as surrogates for wealthy people in the outside world, he attempts to escape with Jordan Two Delta (Johansson) and expose the illegal cloning movement.
The Island has been described as a pastiche of "escape-from-dystopia" science fiction films of the 1960s and 1970s, such as Fahrenheit 451, THX 1138, Parts: The Clonus Horror, and Logan's Run. The Island cost $126 million to produce. The original score was composed by Steve Jablonsky, who went on to score Bay's further works. It opened on July 22, 2005, by DreamWorks Pictures in North America and internationally by Warner Bros. Pictures, to mixed reviews, earning $36 million at the United States box office and $127 million overseas for a $162 million worldwide total.