Mike Davis

Mike Davis

Célèbre pour: Acting · Date de naissance: 1956-11-02 · Date de décès: 2001-12-25 (45 ans) · Sexe: Hommes · Lieu de naissance: Greenville, South Carolina, USA

4 Films

Alias: Michael Worthington III · The Viper · Aries · The Dream

Biographie

Michael Davis was an American professional wrestler best known as one half of the tag team Rock 'n' Roll RPMs with Tommy Lane which lasted several years. The RPM's were one of the most well-known heel tag teams throughout the southern United States in promotions such as World Class Championship Wrestling and the Continental Wrestling Association based out of Memphis. Mike Davis was also a member of Kevin Sullivan's faction known as The Army of Darkness. Mike Davis got his start in Eddie Graham's Championship Wrestling from Florida (CWF) promotion. He was a member of Kevin Sullivan's faction known as the Army of Darkness.[1] In 1984 he lost the NWA Junior Heavyweight Title to Denny Brown. Davis started the Rock 'n' Roll RPMs tag team with Tommy Lane in Memphis where they wrestled in the mid 80's before moving to the World Class promotion, which at the time was still affiliated with the NWA.[1] They were known for their bright colored tights and hanging bandanas. The Rock 'n' Roll RPMs were glorified for their finishing move "The Spandex Splits". The move was later outlawed due to extensive neck injuries. They had feuds with several teams, including another "Rock 'n' Roll" tag team known as the Rock 'n' Roll Express. The RPMs feuded with The Fantastics over the WCWA Tag Team Championship, however they were unable to win the championship. The RPMs also competed in the CWA in Memphis, where they won two AWA Southern Tag Team titles. Teaming with Cactus Jack, the Rock-n-Roll RPMs lost a match against Hector, Chavo, and Mando Guerrero at the only AWA pay-per-view SuperClash III. After the demise of World Class, Davis and Lane moved on to World Championship Wrestling, where they were used as jobbers. Davis later entered the Global Wrestling Federation, where in 1992, he claimed to have returned to Earth with a "Moon Rock" after he made a bungee jump following a "Bungee" match between Chaz Taylor and Steven Dane outside the Dallas Sportatorium. Mike Davis formed another tag team with his brother Tom Davis known as the Dirty Davis Brothers. In 1995, Davis returned to WCW to work once again as a 'jobber to the stars', featuring on the WCW Saturday Night program. Davis died on December 25, 2001 from a massive heart attack in Granbury, Texas, at the age of 45. He was the third World Class wrestler to die in six months (following the deaths of Terry Gordy and Chris Adams in July and October respectively).

Films & Séries

1988.

2 Films
AWA SuperClash III

AWA SuperClash III

1988
L'American Wrestling Association s'associe à diverses autres promotions régionales pour livrer le troisième SuperClash, en direct de Chicago le 13 décembre 1988.
AWA The Road to SuperClash III

AWA The Road to SuperClash III

1988
Un qui de WWE Hall of Famers, y compris Cactus Jack, Jeff Jarrett, Kerry Von Erich et plus de compétition dans cette AWA spectaculaire..

1987.

1 Film
WCCW Parade of Champions '87

WCCW Parade of Champions '87

1987
Encore une fois les yeux du Texas tombent sur le Texas Stadium dans un mémorial à Mike & David Von Erich.

1984.

1 Film
NWA Starrcade 1984

NWA Starrcade 1984

1984
Starrcade (1984): Le Million Dollar Challenge a eu lieu le 22 novembre 1984 du Greensboro Coliseum à Greensboro, en Caroline du Nord. L'événement principal a présenté Ric Flair défendant le Championna...
Dernière mise à jour: 
Produit
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Médias sociaux
Twitter
Pinterest
Télécharger
Application iOS
Application Android