The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently The Dark Knight Rises is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Max, Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Max Amazon Channel, Vudu, Spectrum On Demand, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
Cast & Crew.
Christian Bale
Bruce Wayne / Batman
Michael Caine
Alfred Pennyworth
Gary Oldman
James Gordon
Anne Hathaway
Selina Kyle / Catwoman
Tom Hardy
Bane
Marion Cotillard
Miranda Tate / Talia al Ghul
Joseph Gordon-Levitt
John Blake
Morgan Freeman
Lucius Fox
Matthew Modine
Peter Foley
Juno Temple
Jen
Ben Mendelsohn
John Daggett
Burn Gorman
Phillip Stryver
Daniel Sunjata
Captain Jones
Cillian Murphy
Jonathan Crane / Scarecrow
Alon Abutbul
Leonid Pavel
Liam Neeson
Ra's al Ghul
Nestor Carbonell
Anthony Garcia
Josh Stewart
Barsad
Aidan Gillen
CIA Op
Tom Conti
Prisoner
Joey King
'The Child'
Josh Pence
Young Ra's al Ghul
John Nolan
Douglas Fredericks
Warren Brown
Mercenary Security #1
Sam Kennard
Special Ops Sergeant
Nick Julian
Caterer
Miranda Nolan
Maid #2
Claire Julien
Maid #3
Brett Cullen
Congressman
Reggie Lee
Ross
Joseph Lyle Taylor
DWP Man
Chris Ellis
Fr. Reilly
Duane Henry
SWAT in Dive Bar
James Harvey Ward
SWAT in Alley
Gonzalo Menendez
Cop in Manhole
Cameron Jack
Sewer Thug #1
Lex Daniel
Sewer Thug #2
Tyler Dean Flores
Mark
Thomas Lennon
Doctor
Trevor White
Yuppie
Rob Brown
Allen
Daina Griffith
Foley's Wife
Fredric Lehne
Exchange Security Chief
Courtney Munch
Female Security Guard
Chris Hill
Paparazzi #1
Travis Guba
Paparazzi #2
Jay Benedict
Rich Twit
Will Estes
Officer Simon Jansen
David Dayan Fisher
Shoe Shine Man at GSE
Glen Powell
Trader #1
Ben Cornish
Trader #2
Russ Fega
Trader #3
Andres Perez-Molina
Valet at Museum
Brent Briscoe
Veteran Cop
Oliver Cotton
2 Star Air Force General
Mark Killeen
Airport Cop
Sarah Goldberg
Analyst #1
John Macmillan
Analyst #2
Robert Wisdom
Army Captain at Bridge
Ronnie Gene Blevins
Cement Truck Driver
John Hollingworth
CIA Analyst
Ian Bohen
Cop with Gordon
Uri Gavriel
Blind Prisoner
Noel Gugliemi
Ex-Prisoner at River
Hector Atreyu Ruiz
Gangbanger
Patrick Cox
Huge Inmate
Aramis Knight
Kid with Apple
William Devane
President
David Gyasi
Skinny Prisoner
Patrick Jordan
Special Forces #2
Joshua Elijah Reese
Mercenary at City Hall
Desmond Harrington
Uniform
Mychael Bates
Bomb Truck Driver / Property Master
Tomas Arana
Wayne's Lawyer
Peter Holden
Applied Sciences Tech #1
David Monahan
Applied Sciences Tech #2
Jillian Armenante
Lawyer's Clerk
Aja Evans
Greeter at Museum
Aldous Davidson
Valet at Wayne Enterprises
Wade Williams
Warden at Blackgate
Jake Canuso
Waiter in Florence Café
Julie Mun
Reporter at Stadium
Rory Nolan
Little Boy at Bridge
Harry Coles
Younger Prison Child
Massi Furlan
Janitor at GSE
Todd Gearhart
Uniform #2
Christopher Judge
Mercenary Security #4
Patrick Leahy
Board Member #2
Kevin Kiely Jnr
Thug #1 in Basement
Daniel Newman
Thug #2 in Basement
Isiah Adams
Young Stock Broker (uncredited)
Charlie Alejandro
Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)
Robert Arensen
Former Upscaler (uncredited)
Grant Babbitt
Angry Mobster / Prisoner (uncredited)
Fileena Bahris
Gotham Rogues Fan (uncredited)
Rick Bolander
Mercenary (uncredited)
Kyle Patrick Brennan
Police Officer (uncredited)
Scott Churchson
Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)
Bill Cowher
Gotham Rogues Coach (uncredited)
Graham Curry
Pentagon Navy Petty (uncredited)
Aaron Eckhart
Harvey Dent / Two-Face (archive footage) (uncredited)
Stephanie Domini
Reporter (uncredited)
John Farrer
Older Upscale Person (uncredited)
Frank Fata
Prisoner / Thug (uncredited)
Christopher Bryan Gomez
Stock Broker (uncredited)
Vito Grassi
Thug (uncredited)
Michael Wren Gucciardo
Stockbroker in Snipers Scoop - Stock Exchange (uncredited)
Ed Heavey
Police Officer (uncredited)
John W. Iwanonkiw
Gotham Police Officer / Fan (uncredited)
Cindy Jackson
Gordon's Cop #4 (uncredited)
Daniel Jordano
Boom Operator News Crew (uncredited)
Tiffany Kemp
Gotham Rogues Fan (uncredited)
Sun Jae Kim
Stock Broker (uncredited)
Hrvoje Klecz
Thug (uncredited)
Alex Kruz
Wall Street Broker (uncredited)
Tyler La Marr
Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)
LeJon Stewart
Thug (uncredited)
Paul Jude Letersky
Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)
Joe Lipari
Prisoner (uncredited)
Silvia Lombardo
Tourist (uncredited)
Jorge Mardel
Gotham Rogues Fan (uncredited)
Cale McConnell
Gotham Rogues Fan (uncredited)
David Dale McCue
Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)
Michael Papajohn
Prison Guard (uncredited)
Salomon Passariello
Prisoner / Mob (uncredited)
Allen Merritt
Angry Mobster (uncredited)
Olan Montgomery
Wayne Enterprises Security (uncredited)
Alex Moore
Mercenary (uncredited)
Shane Nolan
Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)
Kyle David Pierce
Gotham Stock Trader (uncredited)
Troy Polamalu
Gotham Rogues Player (uncredited)
Michael Power
Gotham Police Officer (uncredited)
James Rawlings
Thug (uncredited)
Kirsten Roeters
Doris in Black (uncredited)
Ben Roethlisberger
Gotham Rogues Player (uncredited)
Mark Roman
Gotham Police Officer (uncredited)
Eric Salazar
Angry Thug (uncredited)
Emily Schooley
Hot Football Fan (uncredited)
Thomas Tull
Gotham Rogues Owner (uncredited) / Executive Producer
Chris Vaina
Thug (uncredited)
Barbara Vincent
Gotham Rogues Fan (uncredited)
Justin Michael Woods
Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)
Jason Yee
Mercenary Soldier (uncredited)
John Zion
Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)
Alex Ziwak
Thug (uncredited)
Tommy Bayiokos
Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)
Jeff Moffitt
Cop (uncredited)
Diogo Hausen
Thug (uncredited)
Gary Sievers
Prisoner (uncredited)
Orion McCabe
Mercenary (uncredited)
London May
Court Room Thug (uncredited)
James Quinn
Gothamite (uncredited)
Joe Fishel
Police Officer (uncredited)
Ming Wang
Football Spectator (uncredited)
Simon Rhee
Bane's Henchmen (uncredited)
Hines Ward
Gotham Rogues Player
Heath Miller
Gotham Rogues Player
Collin Taylor
Gotham City Rogues Football Player (uncredited)
Antonio Piluso
Extra in Stadium (uncredited)
Jackson Nunn
Prisoner / Thug (uncredited)
Aljaž Tepina
Hooded Man
Benjamin Melniker
Executive Producer
Wally Pfister
Director of Photography / Camera Operator
Bob Kane
Characters
Lee Smith
Editor
Michael Uslan
Executive Producer
Christopher Nolan
Screenplay / Producer / Story / Director
John Papsidera
Casting
Toby Whale
Casting
Lindy Hemming
Costume Design
David S. Goyer
Story
Kevin De La Noy
Executive Producer
Hans Zimmer
Original Music Composer
Jonathan Nolan
Screenplay
Emma Thomas
Producer
Nathan Crowley
Production Design
Paki Smith
Set Decoration
Robert Woodruff
Art Direction
Charles Roven
Producer
Kevin Kavanaugh
Production Design
Gerald Sullivan
Art Direction
Naaman Marshall
Supervising Art Director
Brian 'Buzz' Buzzelli
Rigging Grip
Jonathan Kevin Ong
Art Direction
Aaron Vexler
Stunts
Roberto Craciunica
Costume Design
Natasha Ladek
Wigmaker
Karl McMillan
Production Manager
Brandon A. Plonka
Greensman
Sean Ginevan
Leadman
Laura Pliskin
Art Department Coordinator
Amanda Pettett
Construction Coordinator
Joe Ondrejko
Construction Coordinator
Richard King
Sound Designer / Supervising Sound Editor
Elizabeth Tomasetti
Scenic Artist
Bryan O. Watkins
Sound Effects Editor
Mike Chambers
Visual Effects Producer
Tom Still
Art Direction
William Gideon
Construction Foreman
Zack Grobler
Art Direction
Dean Wolcott
Art Direction
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez
Sculptor
Gary Rizzo
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Miller
Visual Effects Editor
Bruce Lee Gross
Leadman
Derrick Mitchell
Visual Effects Editor
Toby Britton
Art Direction
Thomas Hayslip
Production Manager
Jeff Brink
Special Effects Coordinator
Sue Whitaker
Art Direction
Mika Saito
Production Supervisor / Production Coordinator
Jenne Lee
Art Department Coordinator
Pippa Needs
Art Department Coordinator
Glen Pangione
Construction Coordinator
Karen Blynder
Makeup Artist
Michael Murray
Production Manager
Deena Adair
Hairstylist
Luisa Abel
Makeup Department Head
Ian Whiteford
Greensman
Theodore Sharps
Set Designer
Michael Babcock
Sound Effects Editor / Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Reuben Lloyd-Pack
Visual Effects Editor
Emmanuel Pappas
Production Manager
Nick Dacey
Visual Effects Editor
Carlos Solis
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Scott R. Fisher
Special Effects Coordinator
Anna Bregman
Assistant Art Director
Jason Kolowski
Set Designer
Michael W. Mitchell
Sound Effects Editor
Candice D. Campos
Production Supervisor
Robert W. Joseph
Assistant Art Director
Randle Akerson
Sound Effects Editor
Jeff Sawyer
Sound Effects Editor
Claudia Dehmel
Visual Effects Producer
Peter Bebb
Visual Effects Supervisor
Christopher Payne
Visual Effects Editor
Rebecca Levin
Set Costumer
Lindsay Kouri
Set Costumer
May Leung
VFX Supervisor
Ryan Rodriguez
Gaffer
Joel Green
Sequence Supervisor
Alison Wortman
Sequence Supervisor
Alison Evans
Set Costumer
Ryan Rubin
Music Editor
James A. Mahathey
Location Manager
Julian Foddy
CG Supervisor
Mustapha Mimis
Set Costumer
Amanda Jenkins
Set Costumer
Kathleen S. Dunn
Dialect Coach
Reuben Garrett
Gaffer
Brendan Handscombe
Costume Supervisor
Denny Caira
Transportation Coordinator
Greg Baldi
Camera Operator
Ron Phillips
Still Photographer
Francie Brown
Dialect Coach
Laura Downing
Costume Supervisor
Carmia Marshall
Set Costumer
Paula Jack
Dialect Coach
Maxx Wai In Leong
Sequence Supervisor
Alejandro M. Hernandez
Set Costumer
Lori Harris
Set Costumer
Tyler W. Gaisford
Picture Car Coordinator
Claudia Kalindjian
Unit Publicist
Ian Franklin
Rigging Gaffer
Jonathan Hook
Location Manager
Hana Rausalova
Set Costumer
Eric A. Lewy
First Assistant Editor
Steve Gehrke
Script Supervisor
Linda Matthews
Costume Supervisor
Andrew McEvoy
Animation / Lead Animator
Gary Birmingham
Transportation Coordinator
Joaquin Diego Prange
Location Manager
Mark Somner
Location Manager
Sy Holland
Stunt Coordinator
P. Scott Sakamoto
Camera Operator
Paul J. Franklin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nicola Hoyle
CG Supervisor
Andrew Lockley
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Butler
Set Costumer
Vans Pradeep Singh Rathore
Location Manager
Bradley Porter
Production Office Assistant
James Hambidge
Supervising Art Director
Sid Karne
Assistant Director / Stunts
Adam Camacho
Grip
Dan Brown
Stunts
Shaun Sangkarat
Grip
Jim Palmer
Stunts
Carrick O'Quinn
Stunts
Patrick Hogan
Driver
Robert Wilson
Hairstylist
Scotty Richards
Stunts Coordinator
Marc Scizak
Stunts
Damiano Fusca
Set Production Assistant
Joe Guzman
Rigging Grip
Joey J. Cook III
Camera Intern
Ken J. Johnson
Sound Effects Editor
Chris Bertholf
Painter
Scott Burik
Stunts
Roy T. Anderson
Stunts
Kevin Rogers
Stunts
Caroline Vexler
Stunts
Trampas Thompson
Stunts
Chris Cenatiempo
Stunts
Shane Geraghty
Stunts
Victor Paguia
Stunts
Shawnna Thibodeau
Stunts
Mark Fichera
Stunts
Aja Frary
Stunts
Mike Burke
Stunts
Balint Pinczehelyi
Rigging Grip
Stephen W. Schriver
Stunts
Ian Mclaughlin
Stunts
Jared Burke
Stunts
Samantha MacIvor
Stunts
Christopher Place
Stunts
Trevor Habberstad
Stunts
Declan Mulvey
Stunts
Tom Prate
Grip / Key Grip
Michael J. Prate
Grip
Kevin Flynn
Rigging Grip / Key Rigging Grip
Brian Smyj
Stunts
Jim Wilkey
Stunts
Raymond Mamrak
Stunts
Lee Sheward
Stunts
Nilo Otero
Assistant Director / First Assistant Director
Mark Scoon
Executive In Charge Of Production
Anne O'Brien
Assistant Editor
Stephanie Hovette
Hairstylist
Philippe Vonlanthen
Stunts
Donald Likovich
Assistant Editor
Dixie Webster
Casting / Extras Casting
Rick Avery
Stunts
Doug Coleman
Stunts
Diana Choi
Makeup Effects
Mark Aaron Wagner
Stunts
Bruce Fowler
Orchestrator
David E. Hall
Post Production Supervisor
Jordan Goldberg
Co-Producer
Matthew Reedy
Assistant Director
Nakul Kamte
Sound Mixer
Dileep Singh Rathore
Line Producer
Rex Reddick
Stunts
Ray Siegle
Stunts
Anthony Molinari
Stunts
Ed McDermott II
Stunts
Kevin Kaska
Orchestrator
Adam Horton
Stunts
Blake Pike
Rigging Grip / Key Rigging Grip
Timothy Healy
Electrician
David Orr
Color Timer
Scott Wesley Ross
Assistant Editor
Barbara Harris
ADR Voice Casting
Tom Struthers
Stunt Coordinator
Chris Corbould
Visual Effects Supervisor
Joonas Koivula
Musician
David Gere
Stunts
Hugo Weng
Dialogue Editor
Barry Wilkinson
Property Master
Ray Maxwell
Propmaker
Adam Cole
Post Production Coordinator
Zane Shapiro
24 Frame Playback
Monte Swann
24 Frame Playback
Dane Bjerno
Aerial Camera Technician
Hans Bjerno
Aerial Director of Photography
Steve Koster
Aerial Director of Photography
Colin Sheehy
Assistant Camera
Larry Sushinski
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Farhad Ahmed Dehlvi
Assistant Camera
Kevin Pereira
Assistant Camera
Billy Gamble
Best Boy Electric
Bidhan Chanda
Best Boy Grip
Charles Ehrlinger
Best Boy Grip
Gary Hutchings
Best Boy Grip
Steven R. Paquette
Best Boy Grip
Andy Leo
Camera Production Assistant
Wayne Baker
Camera Technician
Cory Geryak
Chief Lighting Technician
Jeffrey P. Soderberg
Chief Lighting Technician
Adam Benlifer
Electrician
Peter Brimson
Electrician
Jamie Bruce
Electrician
Wailoon Chung
Electrician
Christopher Dorowsky
Electrician
Sean Feehan
Electrician
Christopher Ferguson
Electrician
Eamonn Fitzgerald
Electrician
Anthony Goulding
Electrician
Travis Johnston
Electrician
Tony Lopez-Cepero
Electrician
William MacGhee
Electrician
Zach Mulvihill
Electrician
Matt Naughton
Electrician
Jean-Pierre Nutini
Electrician
Tod Olivieri
Electrician
Bruce Sharp
Electrician
Robert Skinner
Electrician
Martin Taylor
Electrician
Ben Wilson
Electrician
Bob Hall
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Philip Shanahan
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Michael A. Leo
Generator Operator
David Ariniello
Grip
Mario Cisneros
Grip
Ryan Monro
Key Grip
Ray Garcia
Key Grip
William M. Weberg
Key Grip
Sanjay Sami
Key Grip
Lance Mayer
Libra Head Technician
Steve Charnow
Lighting Technician
Scott Compton
Lighting Technician
Cooper Donaldson
Lighting Technician
Christopher Franey
Lighting Technician
Jamie Garside
Lighting Technician
Mike Gerzevitz
Lighting Technician
Ted Goodwin
Lighting Technician
Eugene Grobler
Lighting Technician
Ryan Huston
Lighting Technician
Adrian Mackay
Lighting Technician
Greg Patterson
Lighting Technician
Chris Tann
Lighting Technician
Jared Wellman
Lighting Technician
Michael Witczak
Lighting Technician
Brian Woronec
Lighting Technician
Jon D. Morrison
Rigging Gaffer
Clay Liversidge
Rigging Gaffer
Dan Schroer
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Adam Dorney
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Meg Kettell
Second Assistant Camera
Amanda Rotzler
Second Assistant Camera
Murali Krishna
Grip
Brad Leidholdt
Grip
Jordan Lippert
Grip
Shaun Lowry
Grip
Jonathan McKeown
Grip
Emanuele Salvatore
Grip
Tyler Ely
Assistant Hairstylist
R. Cory McCutcheon
Assistant Hairstylist
Sinead Sweeney
Contact Lens Technician
Janice Alexander
Hair Department Head
Ursula Hawks
Hairstylist
Winfrey Izear
Hairstylist
Nancy Keslar
Hairstylist
Amy McHale
Hairstylist
Karen Zanki
Hairstylist
Liz Phillips
Hairstylist
Lisa Halstead
Hairstylist
Joe Hopker
Hair Supervisor
Patricia DeHaney
Key Hair Stylist
Jay Wejebe
Key Makeup Artist
Elena Arroy
Makeup Artist
Jamie Leigh DeVilla
Makeup Artist
Audrey Doyle
Makeup Artist
Rachel Geary
Makeup Artist
Paul Molnar
Makeup Artist
Patty York
Makeup Artist
Sandi Rowden
Makeup Artist
Doug Fairall
Makeup Artist
Nuria Mbomio
Makeup Artist
Sangeet Prabhaker
Makeup Artist
Maggie Elliott
Makeup Supervisor
Kentaro Yano
Makeup Supervisor
Conor O'Sullivan
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Sebastian Lochmann
Prosthetics Sculptor
Andre Gilbert
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Jack Taggart
Ager/Dyer
Scott T. Coppock
Ager/Dyer
Ashley E. Singer
Ager/Dyer
Steven Porch
Ager/Dyer
Tyra Youland
Ager/Dyer
Maria Tortu
Assistant Costume Designer
Christine Bean
Assistant Costume Designer
Meghan Kasperlik
Assistant Costume Designer
Wade Sullivan
Costume Assistant
Terry Archer
Costume Assistant
Crystal Gomes
Costume Assistant
Alex Grace
Costume Assistant
Jamie Harvey
Costume Assistant
Edwina Sercombe
Costume Assistant
Sarah Springer
Costume Assistant
Sinéad Kidao
Costume Assistant
Allison Spain
Costume Assistant
Taylor Marie Good
Costume Coordinator
Kate Chadderton
Costume Coordinator
Jodi Baldwin
Costumer
Amelia Buhrman
Costumer
Michelle Christensen
Costumer
Diane Collins
Costumer
Tamsin Costello
Costumer
Sue Crosby
Costumer
Colleen Ehrlich
Costumer
Jay Barry Matthews
Costumer
Brian Russman
Costumer
Taylor Smith
Costumer
Azalia Snail
Costumer
Malik Summers
Costumer
Cesha Ventre
Costumer
Cathie Valdovino
Costumer
Edward T. Hanley
Key Costumer
John M. 'Jack' Wright
Key Costumer
Damien Quinn
Set Costumer
Christof Roche-Gordon
Set Costumer
Gerald Crawford
Set Costumer
Kortney Lawlor
Set Costumer
Vern Malone
Set Costumer
Polly Fossey
Tailor
Anne Wingate
Tailor
Shyamalee Sharma
Wardrobe Assistant
Dan Osborne
Armorer
Ryder Washburn
Armorer
Ryan Washburn
Armorer
Udayan Baijal
First Assistant Director
Brandon Lambdin
Second Assistant Director
Richard Graysmark
Second Assistant Director
Paula Turnbull
Second Assistant Director
Samarth Sahni
Second Assistant Director
Nick Kray
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
ADR Mixer
James Hyde
ADR Recordist
Ryan Young
ADR Recordist
R.J. Kizer
ADR Supervisor
Ashraf Khan
Boom Operator
Brian Robinson
Boom Operator
Andrew Bock
First Assistant Sound Editor
Linda Yeaney
First Assistant Sound Editor
Alyson Dee Moore
Foley Artist
John Roesch
Foley Artist
Christopher Flick
Foley Supervisor
Ryan Murphy
Sound Mix Technician
Frederic Echelard
Sound Mixer
Ed Novick
Sound Mixer
Mark Goodermote
Sound Mixer
Jamie Gambell
Utility Sound
Ben Greaves
Utility Sound
Jerry Yuen
Utility Sound
Gregg Landaker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Micha Boström
Animation
Peter Driscoll
Animation
Dorian Knapp
Animation
Fernanda Moreno
CG Artist
Leona Sharkey
CG Artist
Robin Beard
Compositing Supervisor
Patrick Michael Burke
Compositor
Storm Gezentsvey
Compositor
Charlotte Merrill
Compositor
Ashvini R. Prabhu
Compositor
Garth Reilly
Compositor
Jessica Clare Smith
Compositor
Vincent Chang
Compositor
Matt Foster
Compositor
Ana Gomes
Compositor
Sangita Mistry
Compositor
Olov Samuelsson
Compositor
Kent Demaine
Creative Director
Yakov Baytler
Creature Technical Director
Kris Anderson
Digital Compositor
Romain Bouvard
Digital Compositor
Zac Campbell
Digital Compositor
Bahar Cetin
Digital Compositor
Igor Fiorentini
Digital Compositor
Jeremy Hey
Digital Compositor
Zachary Lo
Digital Compositor
Antonio Meazzini
Digital Compositor
Victor Perez
Digital Compositor
Kate Porter
Digital Compositor
Aled Prosser
Digital Compositor
Sam Reed
Digital Compositor
Thomas R. Steiner
Digital Compositor
Oscar Tornincasa
Digital Compositor
Jon Uriarte
Digital Compositor
Jacqueline Lockley
Digital Compositor
Jeffrey Jasper
Digital Effects Supervisor
Bret Lu
Generalist
Giovanni Mascherpa
Generalist
Clement Gerard
Generalist
Matt Sadler
Matchmove Supervisor
Matthew Salisbury
Matchmove Supervisor
Tania Richard
Matte Painter
Krzysztof Fus
Modeling
Vladimir Minguillo
Modeling
Matthew Bullock
Modeling
Gak Gyu Choi
Modeling
Terence Lam
Modeling
Rhys Salcombe
Modeling
Robert John Davies
Pipeline Technical Director
Dominic Drane
Pipeline Technical Director
Praveen Ilangovan
Pipeline Technical Director
Brad Blackbourn
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Scott Macieira
Rotoscoping Artist
Aaron Noordally
Rotoscoping Artist
Luis Miguel Ruibal
Rotoscoping Artist
Lui Sanchez-Fontillas
Rotoscoping Artist
Eleonor Lindvall
Rotoscoping Artist
Keziah Bailey
VFX Artist
Janson Chew
VFX Artist
Federico Frassinelli
VFX Artist
Habib Niazi
VFX Artist
Kain Suwannaphin
VFX Artist
Soren Bendt Aaboe Pedersen
VFX Artist
Beverly Abbott
Visual Effects Coordinator
Cindy Khoo
Visual Effects Coordinator
Max Rees
Visual Effects Coordinator
Katie Stetson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Valdone Koronczi
Visual Effects Coordinator
Katy Mummery
Visual Effects Coordinator
Leanne Young
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mark H. Weingartner
VFX Director of Photography
Boman Modine
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jake Heggen
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Kim Fouche-Tipton
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Kieran Ahern
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Izzy Field
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jamie Haydock
Visual Effects Technical Director
Key Hyung Lee
Visual Effects Technical Director
Dylan Jury
Casting Assistant
Jennifer Cram
Casting Associate
George Moss
Extras Casting
Jennifer Sabel
Extras Casting
Katie Shenot
Extras Casting
Grant Wilfley
Extras Casting
Tammy L. Smith
Extras Casting
Claire Dempsey
Extras Casting Assistant
Melcher Fabi
Extras Casting Assistant
Veronika Lee Claghorn
Extras Casting Assistant
Laura Drake Mancini
Extras Casting Assistant
Mallory Ravotti
Extras Casting Assistant
Steven Vago
Extras Casting Assistant
Shannon Cain
Extras Casting Assistant
William Fletcher
Assistant Editor
Katie Hedrich
Assistant Editor
Ben Renton
Assistant Editor
Ben Mills
Assistant Editor
John Lee
Associate Editor
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Craig Hosking
Aerial Coordinator / Pilot
Ryan Hosking
Aerial Coordinator
Harry Lu
Armorer
Ben Rothwell
Armorer
Bill Richards
Pilot
Marlene Marks
Payroll Accountant
Lindsey Washington
Payroll Accountant
Jane Trower
Payroll Accountant
John Maloney
Pilot
David Paris
Pilot
Rick Shuster
Pilot
Jill Hahn
Production Accountant
Paresh Behera
Production Accountant
Carson R. Cultner
Production Accountant
Helen Medrano
Production Controller
Alexander Koll
Production Coordinator
Rohit Rawat
Production Coordinator
Michelle Wraight
Production Coordinator
Katherine Tibbetts
Production Coordinator
Daniel Kepler
Production Coordinator
Suzanna de Miranda
Production Coordinator
Hilde Odelga
Production Coordinator
Kate Kelly
Production Coordinator
Sam Mill
Production Coordinator
David Halagarda
Production Secretary
Yuen-Wai Liu
Production Secretary
Matthew Brown
Production Secretary
David C. Sales
Production Secretary
David 'Gus' Gustafson
Production Secretary
Matthew Jenkins
Travel Coordinator
Mark Swenson
Travel Coordinator
Maxine Whittaker
Stunts
Chrissy Weathersby Ball
Stunts
Jolene Van Vugt
Stunt Double / Utility Stunts
Madison Turner
Utility Stunts
Melissa R. Stubbs
Stunts
Tracey Ruggiero
Stunts
Naomi Peters
Stunts
Holly Lumsden
Stunts
Mindy Kelly
Stunts
Ruth Jenkins
Stunts
Marie Fink
Stunts
Pamela Croydon
Stunts / Stunt Driver
Eliza Coleman
Stunts
Nicole Callender
Stunts
Nellie Burroughes
Stunts
Jill Brown
Stunts
Media.
Details.
Release DateJuly 17, 2012
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 45m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$250,000,000
Box Office$1,081,041,287
Filming LocationsPittsburgh · Los Angeles · New York City, United States · New Jersey, United States of America · Florence, Italy · London, United Kingdom
Genres
Wiki.
The Dark Knight Rises is a 2012 superhero film directed by Christopher Nolan, who co-wrote the screenplay with his brother Jonathan Nolan, and the story with David S. Goyer. Based on the DC Comics character Batman, it is the final installment in Nolan's The Dark Knight trilogy, and the sequel to The Dark Knight (2008). The film stars Christian Bale as Bruce Wayne / Batman, alongside Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman, Tom Hardy, Morgan Freeman, Marion Cotillard, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, and Michael Caine. Eight years after the events of The Dark Knight, the terrorist Bane forces Bruce Wayne to resume his role as Batman and save Gotham City from nuclear destruction.
Christopher Nolan was hesitant about returning to the series for a third film, but agreed after developing a story with his brother and Goyer that he felt would conclude the series on a satisfactory note. Nolan drew inspiration from Bane's comic book debut in the 1993 "Knightfall" storyline, the 1986 series The Dark Knight Returns, and the 1999 storyline "No Man's Land". Filming took place from May to November 2011 in locations including Jodhpur, London, Nottingham, Glasgow, Los Angeles, New York City, Newark, and Pittsburgh. Nolan used IMAX 70 mm film cameras for much of the filming, including the first six minutes of the film, to optimize the quality of the picture. A vehicle variation of the Batplane and Batcopter termed the "Bat", an underground prison set, and a new Batcave set were created specifically for the film. As with The Dark Knight, viral marketing campaigns began early during production. When filming concluded, Warner Bros. refocused its campaign, developing promotional websites, releasing the first six minutes of the film, screening theatrical trailers, and sending out information regarding the film's plot.
The Dark Knight Rises premiered in New York City on July 16, 2012. The film was released in the United States and the United Kingdom on July 20, 2012. The film received overwhelmingly positive reviews from critics who deemed it a satisfying conclusion to the trilogy. The film grossed over $1 billion worldwide, making it the second film in the Batman film series to earn $1 billion, and the highest-grossing Batman film to date. In addition to being Nolan's highest-grossing film, it became the seventh-highest-grossing film of all time at the time of its release, as well as the third-highest-grossing film of 2012. It was named one of the top 10 films of 2012 by the American Film Institute.