The Hunger Games (2012)
The Hunger Games (2012)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently The Hunger Games is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Netflix, Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Netflix basic with Ads, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Vudu, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Jennifer Lawrence
Katniss Everdeen
Josh Hutcherson
Peeta Mellark
Liam Hemsworth
Gale Hawthorne
Woody Harrelson
Haymitch Abernathy
Elizabeth Banks
Effie Trinket
Lenny Kravitz
Cinna
Stanley Tucci
Caesar Flickerman
Donald Sutherland
President Coriolanus Snow
Wes Bentley
Seneca Crane
Toby Jones
Claudius Templesmith
Alexander Ludwig
Cato
Isabelle Fuhrman
Clove
Amandla Stenberg
Rue
Willow Shields
Primrose Everdeen
Sandra Ellis Lafferty
Hob Vendor
Paula Malcomson
Katniss' Mother
Rhoda Griffis
Registration Woman
Sandino Moya-Smith
Propaganda Film Tribute
Raiko Bowman
Peeta's Mother
Dwayne Boyd
Peacekeeper #1
Anthony Reynolds
Peacekeeper #2
Judd Lormand
Peacekeeper #3
Kimiko Gelman
Venia
Nelson Ascencio
Flavius
Bruce Bundy
Octavia
Dayo Okeniyi
Thresh
Leven Rambin
Glimmer
Jack Quaid
Marvel
Latarsha Rose
Portia
Ian Nelson
Tribute Boy District 3
Kalia Prescott
Tribute Girl District 3 / Stunts
Ethan Jamieson
Tribute Boy District 4
Jacqueline Emerson
Fox Face
Mackenzie Lintz
Tribute Girl District 8
Imanol Yepez-Frias
Tribute Boy District 9
Annie Thurman
Tribute Girl District 9
Dakota Hood
Tribute Girl District 10
Amber Chaney
Avox Girl
Karan Kendrick
Atala
Shane Bissell
Birthday Boy
Kate Kneeland
Hovercraft Tech
Steve Coulter
Game Center Tech #1
Sharon Conley
Game Center Tech #2
Tim Taylor
Game Center Tech #3
John Ross
Game Center Tech #4
Phillip Troy Linger
Katniss' Father
Julie Ivey
Martha (uncredited)
Mark Meekins
Resident (uncredited)
Jeremy Marinas
Tribute Boy District 10 (uncredited) / Stunts
Bill Bennett
Coal Miner (uncredited)
Robin Bissell
Executive Producer
Robert Fechtman
Art Direction
Ve Neill
Makeup Department Head
Jon Kilik
Producer / Second Unit Director
Philip Messina
Production Design
Stephen Mirrione
Editor
Larry Dias
Set Decoration
Gary Ross
Screenplay / Director
Louise Rosner-Meyer
Executive Producer / Unit Production Manager
Paul Richards
Art Direction
Nina Jacobson
Producer
Juliette Welfling
Editor
Suzanne Collins
Executive Producer / Novel / Screenplay
Tom Stern
Director of Photography
Judianna Makovsky
Costume Design
Debra Zane
Casting
T Bone Burnett
Executive Music Producer / Additional Music
James Newton Howard
Original Music Composer
Billy Ray
Screenplay
Curtis Edwards
CG Supervisor
Karin Silvestri
Stunts / Stunt Double
Donna Sloan
Executive In Charge Of Production
Douglas Dresser
Production Supervisor
Martin Cohen
Co-Producer
Diana Alvarez
Co-Producer
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Co-Producer / First Assistant Director
Michael Prestwood Smith
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Allan Poppleton
Stunt Coordinator
Bryan Unkeless
Co-Producer
Patrick Loungway
Additional Photography
Dawn Gilliam
Script Supervisor
Lindsey Moran
Assistant Art Director
Michael Keller
Sound Re-Recording Mixer / Sound Editor
Louis Phillips
Co-Producer
S. Todd Christensen
Location Manager
Chad Stahelski
Stunt Coordinator / Second Unit Director
Christopher S. Capp
Editor
Chantal Feghali
Co-Executive Producer
Lon Bender
Sound Designer
Eric Hance
3D Supervisor
Kristin Solid
Animation Supervisor / Visual Effects Art Director
Mark Rodahl
Digital Effects Supervisor
Shawn Broes
Visual Effects Editor
Sean Lahiff
Visual Effects Editor / VFX Editor
Colin Brady
Animation Supervisor
Dino Athanassiou
Animation Supervisor
Daniel Jeannette
Animation Supervisor
Todd Mesher
Digital Effects Supervisor / CG Artist
Eric Withee
Visual Effects Coordinator
Amy Spanner
Visual Effects Coordinator
Linda D. Flowers
Hair Department Head / Hair Designer
Wayne Lewis
Animation Supervisor
Alex Meddick
Visual Effects Editor / VFX Editor
Brennan Prevatt
Digital Effects Supervisor
Sean Rourke
Visual Effects Editor
John Collins
Supervising Art Director
Chris Mark
Stunts
Kara Peterson
Stunts
Tina Fuchs Wanner
Stunts
Ryon Marshall
Stunts
Renae Moneymaker
Stunt Double
Natalie Padilla
Stunts
Casey O'Neill
Stunts
Joe Valera
Stunts
Sam Ly
Stunts
Anis Cheurfa
Stunts
Raion Hill
Stunts
Eddie Fernandez
Stunts
Tom Shelton
Stunts
Tara Macken
Stunts
Steven Overman
Stunts
Scott Cosgrove
Stunts
Mike Hugghins
Stunts
Roy Burger
Stunts
John R. Saunders
Second Assistant Director
Ralf Koch
Stunts
Lateef Crowder
Stunts
Daniel Graham
Stunts
Jon Valera
Fight Choreographer
Ashton Moio
Stunts
John Gilbert
Stunts
Jade Quon
Stunts
Jared Losano
Stunts
Joe Nin Williams
Stunts
Aaron Toney
Stunts
Leigha Hancock
Stunts
Larnell Stovall
Stunts
Mark Rayner
Stunts
Kevin Hall
Stunts
Victor López
Stunts
Dino Muccio
Stunts
Le Dell Preston
Stunts
Sam Tan
Stunts
Kyle Gardiner
Stunts
Brian Munce
Stunts
Boots Southerland
Stunts
Kimberly Murphy
Stunts
Tim J. Smith
Stunts
Justin Yu
Stunts
Kenneth Shelton
Stunts / Animal Coordinator
Jimmy E. Jensen
First Assistant 'C' Camera
Allyson R.A. Howard
Accounting Clerk Assistant
William Boone
Rigging Grip
John Michael Lowery
Rigging Grip
Jason M. Younger
Rigging Grip
Buzzy Burwell
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Eddie Mills
Art Department Production Assistant
Jordan Foster
Set Dresser
Brian Deese
Special Effects Technician
Dax A. Cuesta
First Assistant Accountant
Andrea Braswell
Accountant
Will Casey
Unit Publicist
Patrick Hayden
Grip
Joe Harold Page
Grip
Geoff Herbert
Rigging Grip
Wesley R. Hardee
Rigging Grip
Chris Biddle
Set Designer
Len Morganti
Storyboard Artist
Michael Couzins
Greensman
Christian F. Eubank
Special Effects Technician
Phil H. Fravel
Special Effects Technician
Michael Cremin
Production Office Assistant
Steven Cueva
First Assistant 'C' Camera
Tara Hummingbird Grey
Second Assistant Accountant
Emily Rice
Post Production Assistant
John Nasraway
Second Second Assistant Director
Ben D. Griffith Jr.
Best Boy Grip
Rocky Amon
Rigging Grip
Jeff Brinker
Rigging Grip
Jeff Wallace
Electrician
Harrison Palmer
Electrician
AJ Pontonero
Electrician
Robert Lee Church
Greensman
Amanda Sutton
Post Production Accountant
Ted C. Eachus
Grip
Tom Leonard
Rigging Grip
Kurt Chatfield
Rigging Grip
Trevor Hobbs
Rigging Grip
Benjamin Baggott
Electrician
Barret B. Burlage
Electrician
Sean Keenan
Set Dresser
Trish Gallaher Glenn
Property Master
Steve Constancio
Costumer
Harry Yoon
VFX Editor
Alexandra N. Gonzalez
Post Production Coordinator
Carl Rudisill
Production Sound Mixer
David Deever
Video Assist Operator
David M. Atkinson
First Assistant Accountant
Guy Micheletti
Key Grip / Dolly Grip
Michael Dean Kiesling
Grip
G. Dhiensuwana
Rigging Grip
Neal G. Beard
Rigging Grip
Brandon Isaac Kincaid
Rigging Grip
Chrys Blackstone
Electrician
Henry O'Briant
Electrician
Trey Shaffer
Graphic Designer
Sara Gardner-Gail
Set Decoration Buyer
Michael W. Poplin
Set Decoration Buyer
Dan Moore
Costume Supervisor
Linda Lindsay Edwards
Costumer
Janet Melody
Ager/Dyer
Rylan Akama
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Brian Matsumura
Film Processor
Richard B. Molina
First Assistant Editor
Jonathan Little
Rigging Grip
Brian Baker
Set Designer
Alex McCarroll
Set Designer
Brett Smith
Leadman
Guy L.G. Covington Jr.
Greensman
William Dawson
Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Mark Weingarten
Production Sound Mixer
Dick Van Newkirk
Rigging Grip
Mark Stover
Rigging Grip
Jim Mahorney
Rigging Grip
Jeffrey L. Sterner II
Electrician
Gregg Perez
Set Dresser
Edward J. Protiva
Set Dresser
Margaret Hungerford
Set Decoration Buyer
Brandon K. McLaughlin
Special Effects Assistant
Tiffany Busche
Costumer
Ginger Knussmann
Costumer
Max Deleo
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Patrick J. Smith
Assistant Editor
Chris Main
Boom Operator
Doug Mackenzie
Assistant Location Manager
Andrew Riggs
Grip
Steve A. Stephenson
Best Boy Grip
Adam Schaeffer
Rigging Grip
Jamie Baglio
Best Boy Electric
James Davidson Bennett
Electrician
James Young
Electrician
George Lee
Set Designer
John Berger
Set Designer
Carson Gloster
Set Dresser
Robert Davis
Set Dresser
Guy Covington
Greensman
Bonnie Mackenzie
Greensman
Kelly Davis
Costumer
Duane Manwiller
Steadicam Operator / Third Assistant 'A' Camera
John Kairis
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Catie Cullari
Assistant Production Coordinator
Liam Hearne
Post Production Accountant
Mathew Larsen
Rigging Grip
Jason W. Batey
Rigging Grip
Dan Lewis
Best Boy Electric
Ron Clifford
Best Boy Electric
Laurent Ben-Mimoun
Concept Artist
Henry Dando
Greensman
Jordon Finke
Greensman
William D. Lee
Special Effects Coordinator
Bill Edwards
Key Costumer
Robby Baumgartner
Second Unit Director of Photography / Third Assistant 'C' Camera
Norman B. Adelsflugel
Rigging Grip
Jayson Barber
Rigging Grip
Christopher Johnson
Rigging Grip
Joshua D. Quick
Electrician
Martin A. Wolfe
Electrician
Cindy M. Ichikawa
Art Department Coordinator
Kate Emery
Art Department Production Assistant
Christopher Carlson
Set Decoration Buyer
Jeffrey DeBell
Greensman
John Sanchez
Production Coordinator
April A. Janow
Production Controller
Ellen Pfirrmann
Assistant Location Manager
Rodney Robert Hoffman Jr.
Grip
Davidson J. Elliott
Grip
Philip Dann
Grip
Scott Johnson
On Set Dresser
Anthony Campbell
Set Dresser
William Purcell
Special Effects Technician
Anne Lee
Ager/Dyer
Tony Nagy
First Assistant 'B' Camera
David M. Roberts
Boom Operator
Andrea Braswell
Accountant
Danielle Rogers
Grip
Leslie Gordon
Grip
Cory Skipper
Best Boy Grip
Chris A. Herbert
Rigging Grip
Ross Dunkerley
Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Marcus
Graphic Designer
Ron Mendell
Props
Kenneth Bryant
Set Dresser
Jarrod Banner
Greensman
Keith Andrews
Greensman
Monica Castro
Assistant Property Master
Rob Rieker
Special Effects Technician
Nick Dawson
Special Effects
Lisa Tomczeszyn
Assistant Costume Designer
Walrus "Waterslide" Howard
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Murray Close
Still Photographer
Kristen Portanova
Second Assistant Accountant
Penni Smith
Payroll Accountant
Casey Carmichael
Payroll Accountant
Scott Friedland
Rigging Grip
Derrick Brown
Rigging Grip
John Paul Palmer
Electrician
Brett Ray
Electrician
Steve-O Ladish
Set Dresser
Kate Sawyer
Costumer
Launcelle Bustamante
Rigging Grip
Zach Dunlop
Rigging Grip
Jack McCollum
Electrician
Danny Morganelli
Electrician
Vince Acree
Special Effects Technician
David Hill
Special Effects Technician
Scott R. Hankins
On Set Dresser
Keva Keyes
On Set Dresser
Julia Rusthoven
On Set Dresser
James W. Apted
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Maurice K. McGuire
Third Assistant 'B' Camera
Michael McCully
Second Assistant 'C' Camera
Jason King
Assistant Location Manager
Adrienne Brown
Rigging Grip
Beatriz Kerti
Graphic Designer
Tim Flattery
Concept Artist
Joanna Bush
Art Designer
Kevin Dick
Greensman
Wes Mattox
Shop Electric
Morgan Rogers
Special Effects Technician
Shawna-Nova Foley
Costumer
Robin McMullan
Costumer
Brent Egan
Second Assistant 'C' Camera
Tim Rook
Dolly Grip
Eric Townsend
Grip
Dave Knudson
Rigging Grip
Daniel Murphy
Rigging Gaffer
Chase Livengood
Electrician
Dan Waller
Electrician
Steve Cremin
Special Effects Coordinator
Chelsea Madison
Production Office Coordinator
R. A. Hossie
Costumer
Wendy Moynihan
Costumer
Natalie Nye
Costumer
Anthony Brooks
Makeup Artist
Martha Callender
Makeup Artist
David Dupuis
Makeup Artist
Wendy Bell
Makeup Artist
Christina Raye
Hairstylist
Frances Mathias
Hairstylist
Diana Acrey
Hairstylist
Nicki Alkire
Hairstylist
Michael Powell
Hairstylist
Autumn Lee Sandberg
Hairstylist
Steven R. Soussanna
Hairstylist
Tricia Sawyer
Makeup Artist
Suzanne Diaz
Makeup Artist
Jennifer McCollom
Makeup Artist
Iraina Crenshaw
Hairstylist
Melissa Kostenbauder
Casting Associate
Tona B. Dahlquist
Extras Casting
Elizabeth Hines
Intern
Rene Williams
Intern
Drew Evan Grey
Production Office Assistant
Kallen Hollifield Dehart
Animal Wrangler
Robin Beauchesne
Makeup Artist
Rick Pour
Makeup Artist
Vasilios Tanis
Makeup Artist
Marie Delprete
Makeup Artist
Barbara Cantu
Hairstylist
Rex Faile
Hairstylist
Kelly E. Caldwell
Hairstylist
Mary Ashton Glasser
Hairstylist
Patricia McAlhany Glasser
Hairstylist
Priscilla Green
Hairstylist
Kimberly Holcome
Hairstylist
Yvette Stone
Hairstylist
Dawn Turner
Hairstylist
Herita Jones
Makeup Artist
Bryn E. Leetch
Hairstylist
Lavonyelle Simmons
Hairstylist
Shayna Markowitz
Casting Assistant
Jackie Burch
Location Casting
Matt Appleby
Set Production Assistant
Michael A. Fry
Set Production Assistant
Tarin Squillante
Set Production Assistant
Erin Draney
Lead Painter
Cherry Barber-Petenbrink
Colorist
Aubrey Harley II
Hairstylist
Colleen LaBaff
Hairstylist
Ben Hammock
Set Production Assistant
Derek Wilson
Set Production Assistant
Jonwilder Lee Bartlett
Animal Wrangler
Richard M. Cole
Generator Operator
Trey Gordon
Propmaker
Cheri Minns
Makeup Artist
Clare Gniadek
Key Hair Stylist
Nicole DeFrancesco
Hairstylist
Bryan Whisnant
Hairstylist
Adam Meadows
Set Production Assistant
Caroline Livengood
Production Secretary
Omar Hashmy
Production Office Assistant / Visual Effects Production Assistant
Michael Bigham
Location Scout
Terri Helms
Costumer
Nikoletta Skarlatos
Key Makeup Artist
Peter De Oliveira
Makeup Artist
Conor McCullagh
Makeup Artist
Kris Evans
Makeup Supervisor
Jerri Hanna
Hairstylist
Melanie Verkins
Hairstylist
Stephanie Fowler Adams
Studio Teacher
Alicia R. Elliott
Production Secretary
Drew Grant
Production Office Assistant
Gloria Shih
Costume Illustrator
Melissa B. Pollak
Hairstylist
Anthony Jordan McClain
Hairstylist
Taran Hoyle
Hairstylist
Patrick Priest
Set Production Assistant
Sergio Sanchez
Intern
Peter R. Minor
Location Scout
I. Karl Golden
Location Scout
Thomas A. Morris Jr.
Construction Coordinator
Erin Keith
Makeup Artist
Edouard F. Henriques
Makeup Artist
Bradley M. Look
Makeup Artist
Chris Varosky
Makeup Artist
Glenn Hetrick
Prosthetic Designer
Sheryl Blum
Hairstylist
Elena Arroy
Makeup Artist
Lindsay Irish-Desarno
Makeup Artist
Linda Kamp
Makeup Artist
Deborah Ball
Hairstylist
Heather Chobor
Hairstylist
Chelsea E. Miles
Hairstylist
Bryan David Moss
Hairstylist
Elizabeth Robinson
Hairstylist
Gunn Espegard
Makeup Artist
Cyndi Reece-Thorne
Makeup Artist
Julie Socash
Makeup Artist
Veronica Lorenz
Makeup Artist
Susan Buffington
Hairstylist
Randa Squillacote
Hairstylist
Beka Wilson
Hairstylist
Sara Justus
Intern
Elizabeth Guiberteau
Intern
Julia Pechanek
Intern
Lauren Baker
Production Office Assistant
Jessica Posada
Production Office Assistant
Jason Willis
Makeup Artist
Anita Brabec
Makeup Artist
Lufeng Qu
Makeup Artist
Taylor Petenbrink
Hairstylist
Travis Pates
Makeup Artist
Jennifer Hanna
Hairstylist
Hiroshi Katigari
Sculptor
Mirah Hendrix
Hairstylist
Sparkles Hill
Hairstylist
Sylvia Hendrix
Hairstylist
Gina Baran
Hairstylist
Taylor Price
Hairstylist
Laura Lindsey
Hairstylist
Michele Cusick
Set Production Assistant
Scott H. Reeder
Hairstylist
Kerri Underwood
Hairstylist
Will Storrs
Intern
Nicholas Hoisington
Set Production Assistant
Becky Cotton
Makeup Artist
Meagan Herrera
Hairstylist
Bernard Williams
Hairstylist
Dustin Davis
Intern
Christopher Hewat
Production Office Assistant
Leslie Devlin
Makeup Artist
Robert Maverick
Makeup Artist
Lisa Rocco
Makeup Artist
Joe E. Matke III
Hairstylist
Monica Diventi
Hairstylist
Katrina Suhre
Hairstylist
Lyle K. Wilson
Hairstylist
T. Ryan Hill
Extras Casting Assistant
Melissa Zeigler
Set Production Assistant
Michelle D'Antonio
Intern
Sarah Egri
Intern
Heidi Hafer
Costumer
Christian Cordella
Costume Illustrator
Joshua Ditata
Hairstylist
Kristen Howell
Hairstylist
Colette Slattery
Hairstylist
Anna Stachow
Intern
Jason Blackman
Production Office Assistant
Paul L. Saunders
Propmaker
Lance Carter
Propmaker
James J. Hogue Jr.
Propmaker
Danny Kiser
Propmaker
Reginald T. Lawson
Propmaker
Evan Pileri
Propmaker
Lester V. Stone
Propmaker
Paul W. Gorfine
Scenic Artist
Laura C. McPherson
Scenic Artist
Judith Orszula
Painter
Craig Fehrman
Transportation Coordinator
Leonel Alvarez
Driver
John C. Granger
Driver
Ryan Beams
Set Production Assistant
James Edward Tilden
Set Production Assistant
Peter Zinda
Sound Editor
Steve Butner
Propmaker
William S. Lake
Propmaker
Steve Sonefeld
Propmaker
Dewey Graham
Driver
Marijan 'Mario' Zoric
Chef
Sam Hurwitz
Epk Producer
Joe D'Alessandro
Camera Operator
Lisa Kurk
Construction Buyer
Cal Ocampo
Propmaker
Mitchell O'Sheal
Propmaker
Greg Price
Propmaker
Jeffrey N. Weeks
Propmaker
Chris Wright
Propmaker
Mared G. Scutti
Construction Foreman
Thomas John
Scenic Artist
Robert Gillis
Driver
Timothy Johnson
Driver
Michael O'Brien
Driver
Victor Ybiernas
Driver
Barry Coleman
Set Medic
Laura Sevier
Clearances Consultant
James B. Bell
Propmaker
Aaron Brent Jaggers
Construction Foreman
Ilkay Avci
Propmaker
Sam Cody Ball
Propmaker
Cindy Berry
Propmaker
Kevin Twomey
Propmaker
Richard Riggs
Scenic Artist
William F. Gambill
Scenic Artist
Jim L. Johnson
Driver
Dennis Steere
Driver
Anthony Zoric
Assistant Chef
Cassandra Barbour
Clearances Consultant
Teresa Beach
Costumer
Cathy Mitchell
Craft Service
Imraan Ismail
Post Production Assistant
Crystal L. Dellinger
Propmaker
Tim Owen
Propmaker
Larry Brooks
Propmaker
Steven C. Penix
Transportation Co-Captain
Kevin Andrew Hyde
Driver
David Allen Granger
Propmaker
Steven Soderbergh
Second Unit Director
Delane Moss
Propmaker
Alan Aldridge
First Assistant Camera
Christopher Woodworth
Scenic Artist
Randal Woodward
Scenic Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Foley Supervisor
Mike Gregorio
Driver
Mike Stewart
Security
Warren Brace
Second Assistant Camera
Christopher Assells
Sound Editor
Glenn T. Morgan
Sound Editor
James Gallarini
Propmaker
Michael E. Hall
Propmaker
Bryan H. Lee
Propmaker
Hal McFeely III
Propmaker
Joseph Washburn
Propmaker
Alton McClellan
Scenic Artist
Frank Stone
Painter
Ben Woodworth
Painter
Neil Castles
Driver
Joey Parker
Driver
Rick Womelduff
Driver
Sadie Paige Barton
Set Production Assistant
George Lefave
Set Production Assistant
Kris Fenske
Sound Designer
Margit Pfeiffer
Dialogue Editor
Robert Ferguson
Propmaker
Joseph Golz
Propmaker
Ernest Huff
Propmaker
Sam Ogden
Propmaker
Cara E. Rhodes
Propmaker
Rae Signer
Scenic Artist
Sean Whalen
Scenic Artist
Nicole T. Strojny
Painter
Todd Stacey Anderson
Driver
Steve Skinner
Key Grip
Paul Hackner
Sound Editor
James David Crouch
Propmaker
Jeremy Holroyd
Propmaker
Mario J. Liva
Propmaker
Robert E. McNally
Propmaker
Jessie Smith
Propmaker
John R. Smyrl
Propmaker
Andrea Nowowiejski
Scenic Artist
Stephanie Macomber
Scenic Artist
John Rice Sr.
Transportation Captain
Mike Shannon
Transportation Captain
Ladonna P. Norwood
Driver
Craig Carter
Animal Wrangler
Matthew Kelly Jackson
Film Processor
Pamela Miller
Costumer
Rose Luther
Set Production Assistant
Cindy Nache' Hatchel
Craft Service
William M. Bohlen
Propmaker
Thomas C. Fitzpatrick
Propmaker
Jeremy Gibbs
Propmaker
Josh Pearson
Propmaker
Tim Potts
Propmaker
Russell Evans
Propmaker
Tim Hunley
Scenic Artist
Penny S. Thomas
Scenic Artist
Michael G. Khalil
Painter
David Noble
Best Boy Grip
Myra N. Foy
Costumer
Hobie Bohlen
Propmaker
Jonathan Tucker Deese
Propmaker
Alex Doyle
Propmaker
John Thomas
Scenic Artist
Chris Bogart
Scenic Artist
Charles Mitchell
Propmaker
William Rampey
Propmaker
Rod Garvin
Scenic Artist
Greg Schmitz
Scenic Artist
Matthew Andrews
Painter
Thomas B. Aykroid Jr.
Painter
Brian Marshall Turner
Set Medic
Peter Rodger
Second Unit Director
Lamont Snipes
Painter
McCullen Lewis
Driver
Sidney Williams
Sound Mixer
Brian Knox
Grip
James R. Tamaro
Gaffer
Shawn C. H. Baron
Grip
Jeese Tyler
Set Production Assistant
Jacqueline "Bobbi" Wherry
Craft Service
Greg Hedgepath
Sound Editor
Lane Oliver
Grip
Glynna Grimala
ADR Supervisor
Kevin Halas
Propmaker
Rodney N. Goode
Propmaker
Kenneth W. Heist Jr.
Propmaker
James Earl Jamieson
Propmaker
Lenual Mukai
Propmaker
Bryan Paul Stewart
Propmaker
Marty Smith
Propmaker
Scott B. Warner
Propmaker
S. Curran Smith
Propmaker
Jehan Purcell
Painter
Aaron John Failing
Painter
George Vielma
Painter
Phil Shope
Driver
Wayne Parviainen
Driver
Michelle Lee Brown
Craft Service
Robyn M. Brown
Assistant Craft Service
Suann Sobkowski
Costumer
Bill R. Dean
Sound Designer
Christopher A. Schenck
Camera Operator
Tony Jenzano
Video Assist Operator
Jennie Lebeau
Set Medic
William Scot Noonan
Construction Coordinator
Kevin Apsitis
Propmaker
Jim B. Earnhardt
Propmaker
Matthew Lamb
Propmaker
Randall R. Milazzo
Propmaker
Adrian Valdes
Location Manager
Tracy Lafferty
Transportation Coordinator
Randy Bowie
Security
Gary Scott
First Assistant Camera
Neil Orchard
Grip
Laura Wadford
Costumer
Nancy MacLeod
Foley Editor
Jeff Kramer
Propmaker
Gary W. Lang
Propmaker
Albert Sheppard
Propmaker
Alexander Scutti
Key Construction Grip
Gordon Huggins
Scenic Artist
Petra Abigail Gugler
Painter
Jimmy D. Wright
Driver
Rich Bellina
Set Medic
Scott Farrar
Second Unit Director / Additional Visual Effects
LaCourtney Garrett
Set Production Assistant
Caleb S. Varnadoe
Set Production Assistant
Wade Wilson
Foley Editor
Chris Navarro
ADR Mixer
Robert Llamas
ADR Recordist
Gray Bender
ADR Recordist
Robert Stromburg
Concept Artist
S. Regina Carney
Visual Effects Coordinator
John Brennick
Compositor
William Johnson
Compositor
Charlie Campagna
ADR Recordist
Richard Martin
Compositing Supervisor
Anouk L'Heureux
Visual Effects Coordinator
Reid Southen
Concept Artist
Johnathan Sims
Compositor
Thierry Delattre
Visual Effects Supervisor
George Zidd
Data Management Technician
Derek Schneider
Data Management Technician
Christian Alzmann
Concept Artist
Jean-Pierre Flayeux
Compositing Supervisor
Steve Giammaria
ADR Mixer
Chris Jensen
Digital Colorist
Jacquie Barnbrook
Visual Effects Producer
Alex Jaeger
Concept Artist
Pierre Raymond
Visual Effects Producer
Julio Carmona
ADR Recordist
Drea Morin
ADR Recordist
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Ceri Thomas
Mix Technician
Michael Hatzer
Digital Colorist
Michel Barrière
Compositing Supervisor
Daniel Leduc
Visual Effects Producer
Philippe Theroux
Visual Effects Supervisor
Hubert D. Carroll II
Compositor
Mark Sahagun
Digital Intermediate Editor
G. "Nic" Nicholson
Visual Effects Technical Director
Gary Marullo
Foley Artist
Tami Treadwell
ADR Mixer
Ron Bedrosian
ADR Mixer
Patrick Christensen
ADR Recordist
Bob Peishel
Digital Intermediate Producer
Ashley Farber
Data Management Technician
Ivo Horvat
Concept Artist
Christopher Moriana
Foley Artist
John Stewart
Compositor
Randy Little
Compositor
Catherine Harper
Foley Artist
Maxime Vermette
ADR Mixer
Shane Hayes
ADR Recordist
Robert Althoff
Mix Technician
Joanie Croteau
Visual Effects Coordinator
Myléne Guérin
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ron Perez
Data Management Technician
Cameron Weaver
Data Management Technician
Josef Sy
Animation
Pierre Blain
Compositor
Véronique Tremblay
Compositor
Belly Mingmuong
Production Assistant
Jared Embley
Visual Effects Technical Director
Timothy Bowman
Compositor
Max Harris
Compositor
Lars Simkins
CG Animator
Angie Howard
Visual Effects Production Manager
Victor Grant
VFX Supervisor
David Olson
Music Editor
Michel Bergeron
Compositor
Jocelyn Maher
Compositor
Francois Metivier
Compositor
Mauricio Valderrama
Rotoscoping Artist
Owen Carroll
Painter / Rotoscoping Artist
Morgan Read
Animation
Garrett Fry
Matte Painter
Peter O'Connell
Compositor
Addie Manis
VFX Production Coordinator
Viktorija Ogureckaja
VFX Production Coordinator
Katharina Koepke
VFX Production Coordinator
Brooke Grossman
Compositing Lead
Emanuele Paris
Visual Effects Technical Director
Betsy Paterson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Trey Roane
Animation
Thomas Capizzi
Lighting Artist
Marcus Collins
Art Designer
Jeanette Brill
Visual Effects Producer
Jerome Leroy
Music Programmer
Caroline Brien
Compositor
Mathieu Dupuis
Compositor
Oliver Gravel
Production Assistant
Richard Thwaites
VFX Production Coordinator
Anto Bond
Modelling Supervisor
Suchitra Keshri
Modeling
Eric Bates
Animation
Tyler Bartley
Matte Painter
Matthew Shaw
Compositor
Christian Boudman
Compositing Supervisor
Kim Rampaul
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jammie Friday
Compositor
Mikael Genachte-Le Bail
Matte Painter
Akihito Ikeda
Character Designer
Gavin Greenway
Orchestrator
Steve Pelchat
Layout
Nadine Homier
Compositor
Emmanuel Pelletier
Compositor
Gemma James
Visual Effects Production Manager
Ben McEwan
Painter / Rotoscoping Artist
Samuel Norman
Compositor
Sven Martin
VFX Supervisor
Craig Chun
Modelling Supervisor
Jubin Dave
Lighting Supervisor
Michael Frattasio
Rotoscoping Artist / Painter
Michelle Deville
Character Designer
Karen Sidlow
Contract Manager
Sebastien Jacob
Compositor
Katy Savoie
Compositor
John Dietz
VFX Supervisor
Ray Leung
Modeling
Heath Baker
Paint Coordinator / Roto Supervisor
Jeremy Kelly-Bakker
Painter
Mark Kennedy
Animation
Jeremy Burns
Compositor
Robert Blue
Compositor
Elaina Scott
Animation
Matt Derksen
Rigging Supervisor
Jimmy Gordon
Animation Technical Director
David Alexander
CG Artist
Theodore Haines
Character Designer
Matt Ward
Mixing Engineer
David Roberge
Modeling
Michael Karp
Camera Department Manager
Susan Immomen
Rotoscoping Artist / Painter
Simon Herden
Rotoscoping Artist / Painter
Eric Gambini
Layout Supervisor
Ben Roberts
Compositing Lead
Bill Rodgers
Animation
Chad Shattuck
Animation
Curtis Roush
Music Editor
Veronique Guay
Compositor
Steve Cypreos
Modeling
Jeremy Kelly-Baker
Rotoscoping Artist
Daniel Willis
Visual Effects Technical Director
Randy Vellacott
Compositor
Megan Rohrbacher
Visual Effects Producer
Xiaowei Wang
Compositing Lead
Jesse Looney
Visual Effects Coordinator
Yinai Sun
Visual Effects Coordinator
Vanessa Cheung
Matte Painter
Willa Yudell
Music Coordinator
Sven Faulconer
Music Arranger
Isobel Griffiths
Orchestrator
Mathieu Lalonde
Modeling
Marc Aubry
Animation
Nathan Jones
Animation
Gabe Roccisano
Visual Effects Technical Director
Timmy Lundin
Visual Effects Technical Director
Bob Wiatr
Compositor
Lisa Deaner
Compositor
Thomas Bremer
CG Animator
David Sweeney
Compositor
Allen Mascari
Production Assistant
Michael Ornelaz
Character Designer
Shawn Murphy
Score Engineer
Francois Chancrin
Lead Animator
Mathieu Leclaire
Technical Supervisor
Anne Ui-Hyun Kim
Compositor
Na Song
Modeling
Amy Sendon
Animation
Annabelle Kent
Compositor
Benjamin Myers
Compositor
Abdullah Ecirli
Compositor
Mark Day
Systems Administrators & Support
Björn Mayer
VFX Supervisor
Matthew Twyford
VFX Supervisor
Thomas Lautenbach
VFX Supervisor
Ben Campanaro
Compositor
Sylvie Talbot
Administration
Gary Nolin
Visual Effects Producer
Anne Tremblay
Administration
Nathan Srigley
Animation
Patrick Piche
Technical Supervisor
David Covarrubias
Mechanical & Creature Designer
Sean O'Connor
Compositor
Marc Sadeghi
Executive Visual Effects Producer
William Ross
Music Arranger / Additional Music
Sébastien Rioux
Compositor
Pierrot Berube
Production Assistant
Samuel Lepage-Bedard
Compositor
Ben Dickson
Compositor
Freddy Burgos
Animation
Nathan Jones
Animation
Toby Angwin
Compositor
Thomas Bowes
Orchestrator
Josh Herman
Character Designer
Clint G. Reagan
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Gaetan Thiffault
Animation
Shamus Baker
Modelling Supervisor
Steven "Pix" Pickles
Systems Administrators & Support
Guo-Feng Tang
VFX Production Coordinator
Ante Dekovic
Compositor
Shawn Ewashko
Compositor
Bill Georgiou
Compositor
Scott Patton
Lead Character Designer
Jeff Deist
Character Designer
Patrice-Alain Barrette
Compositor
Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers
Compositor
Dennis Jones
VFX Supervisor
Jason Madigan
Compositing Supervisor
Sebastian Bommersheim
Compositor
Simon Dye
Compositor
John F.K. Parenteau
VFX Supervisor
Kevin Kipper
CG Animator
Eriks Vitolins
Animation
Dawn Dininger
Character Designer
Jim Weidman
Music Editor
Paul Beaudry
Compositor
Caroline Belisle
Administration
Deborah Zadzora
Administration
Victor Glushchenko
Animation Director
Prema Paetsch
Visual Effects Technical Director
Alana Aranki
Compositing Lead
Robert Rowles
Compositor
Feng Gao
Compositor
Chris Grun
Matte Painter
Michael Comly
Matte Painter
John Rosengrant
Character Designer
Jalal Tchelebi
Technical Supervisor
Alain Lacroix
Layout
Oliver Beaulieu
Compositor
Francois Leduc
Compositor
Mark Story
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nick Cattell
Matte Painter
Jason Shulman
Animation
Onesimus Nuernberger
Matte Painter
Joseph Shahood
Visual Effects Coordinator
Brandon Harr
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jo Buckley
Orchestrator
Danny Levesque
Effects Supervisor
Dwayne Lance Elahie
Rigging Supervisor
Helen Clare
Visual Effects Coordinator
Virginia Wilson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nick Pill
Art Direction
Damien Thaller
Matte Painter
Beck Veitch
Compositing Lead
Spyro Polymiadas
Systems Administrators & Support
Daniel Midgley
Visual Effects Coordinator
Fabio Zangla
Lighting Supervisor
Sujesh Nair
Modeling
Rus Brutsche
Lighting Artist
Jonathan B. Robinson
Compositor
Don Hatch
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ian Joyner
Lead Character Designer
Stuart Michael Thomas
Music Arranger
John Van Der Zalm
Creature Technical Director
Andrew Butler
Creature Technical Director
Curtis A. Miller
Production Supervisor
Mary Stuart
Visual Effects Producer
Nandan Phansalkar
Creature Technical Director
John Priebe
Rigging Gaffer
Tim Mackintosh
Creature Technical Director
Nicolas-Alexandre Noel
CG Supervisor
Catalin Niculescu
Creature Technical Director
Jeremy Yeokhoo
Creature Technical Director
Paris Downes
Creature Technical Director
Lafleche Dumais
CG Supervisor
Terry Haskell
Assistant Property Master
Julie Stark
Compositor
Steve Graves
CG Animator
Richard King
Stunts
Jackson Spidell
Stunts
Bren Cook
Ager/Dyer
Sam Baker
Animation
Jason Zimmerman
Compositing Supervisor
Raphael Valle
Visual Effects Compositor
Evelyn Roach
Hairstylist
Jason Dunn
Key Rigging Grip
Jay Smith
Set Dresser
Mary Everett
Hairstylist
Joyce Gilliard
Hairstylist
Alex Poei
Animation
Ben White
Set Production Assistant
Walter Kiesling
Special Effects Technician
Kimberly Shannon Murphy
Stunts
Kathy W. Estocin
Hairstylist
Lisa Ann Wilson
Intern
Eddie J. Fernandez
Stunts
Taylor Swift
Songs
Ben Howe
Propmaker
Media.
Details.
Release DateMarch 12, 2012
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 22m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$75,000,000
Box Office$694,394,724
Filming LocationsNorth Carolina, United States of America
Genres
Wiki.
The Hunger Games is a 2012 American dystopian action film directed by Gary Ross, who co-wrote the screenplay with Suzanne Collins and Billy Ray, based on the 2008 novel of the same name by Collins. It is the first installment in The Hunger Games film series. The film stars Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Woody Harrelson, Elizabeth Banks, Lenny Kravitz, Stanley Tucci, and Donald Sutherland. In the film, Katniss Everdeen (Lawrence) and Peeta Mellark (Hutcherson) are forced to compete in the Hunger Games, an elaborate televised fight to the death consisting of adolescent contestants from the 12 Districts of Panem.
Development of a film adaptation of Collins' original novel began in March 2009 when Lionsgate entered into a co-production agreement with Color Force, which had acquired the rights a few weeks earlier. As the novel is written in Katniss' first-person point of view, its screenplay develops ancillary characters and locations for the film. Ross was confirmed as director in November 2010 and the rest of the main cast was rounded out by May 2011. Principal photography began that month and ended that September, with filming primarily taking place in North Carolina.
The Hunger Games premiered at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles on March 12, 2012, and was released in the United States on March 23, by Lionsgate. The film received generally positive reviews from critics, with praise for its themes and messages, Lawrence's performance, and faithfulness to the source material, although there was some criticism for its use of shaky cam and editing. It grossed over $695 million, setting the then-records for both the opening day and opening weekend gross for a non-sequel, becoming the ninth-highest-grossing film of 2012.
Among its accolades, the song "Safe & Sound" from the soundtrack, performed by Taylor Swift and The Civil Wars, won a Grammy Award and was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Original Song. For her performance, Lawrence won the Saturn Award for Best Actress, the Broadcast Film Critics Association Award for Best Actress in an Action Movie, the Empire Award for Best Actress, and was also nominated for the New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actress.
The film was followed by The Hunger Games: Catching Fire in 2013.