The Bourne Legacy (2012)
The Bourne Legacy (2012)
Plot.
Where to Watch.
Currently The Bourne Legacy is available for streaming online, rent, buy or watch for free on: Apple TV, Google Play Movies, Amazon Video, Microsoft Store, YouTube, Vudu, Spectrum On Demand, AMC on Demand
Streaming in:🇺🇸 United States
This Movie Is About.
Cast & Crew.
Jeremy Renner
Aaron Cross
Rachel Weisz
Dr. Marta Shearing
Edward Norton
Col Eric Byer, USAF, Ret.
Dennis Boutsikaris
Ward
Scott Glenn
Ezra Kramer
Stacy Keach
Adm Mark Turso USN Ret.
Oscar Isaac
Outcome #3
Donna Murphy
Dita Mandy
Joan Allen
Pamela Landy
Michael Chernus
Arthur Ingram
Albert Finney
Dr. Albert Hirsch
David Strathairn
Noah Vosen
Corey Stoll
Zev Vendel
Alice Gainer
Lean Forward MSNBC Anchor
Prue Lewarne
CNN Reporter
Tony Gilroy
Director
Zeljko Ivanek
Dr. Donald Foite
Dan Gilroy
Writer
Shane Jacobson
Mackie
Robert Ludlum
Writer
Patrick Crowley
Producer
Elizabeth Marvel
Dr. Connie Dowd
Frank Marshall
Producer
John Douglas Thompson
Lt. Gen. Paulsen
Ben Smith
Producer
Louis Ozawa
LARX #3
David Wilson Barnes
Drone Spec
Jeffrey M. Weiner
Producer
James Newton Howard
Composer
Neil Brooks Cunningham
Dr. Dan Hillcott
Robert Elswit
Cinematographer
Corey Johnson
Ray Wills
John Gilroy
Editor
Michael Berresse
Leonard
Ellen Chenoweth
CastingDirector
Kevin Thompson
ProductionDesigner
Howard Leader
MSNBC Analyst
James Joseph O'Neil
Sterisyn-Morlanta Gateman
Tony Guida
Dr. Benezara
Sonnie Brown
Dr. Lieberburg
Robert Christopher Riley
Outcome #6
Noel Wilson
Neuro Luncheon MC
Jennifer Kim
Outcome #4
Page Leong
Mrs. Yun
Adi Hanash
Outcome #1
Robert Prescott
Air Force Officer
Don Guillory
Drone Pilot
Patrick Vincent Marro
Drone Command Guard
Ali Reza
Dr. Talwar
Gita Reddy
Dr. Chandra
Tom Riis Farrell
Blue Lab Doctor
Steve Routman
Blue Lab Doctor
Peter Gray Lewis
Blue Lab Doctor
Anitha Gandhi
Blue Lab Doctor
Heather Rasche
Blue Lab Doctor
Natalie Bird
Blue Lab Doctor
Nilaja Sun
Blue Lab Doctor
Christopher Mann
Lab Guard
Billy Smith
Lab Guard
Murray Knudsen
Alaska Airport Guard
Susan Egbert
DIA Attorney
Tim Devitt
FBI Honcho
Brian Poteat
State Investigator
Clayton J. Barber
Gene
Michael Papajohn
Larry Hooper
David Leitch
The Driver / Stunts
Deidre Goodwin
Candent Spokesperson
Laura Spaeth
Walking Woman
Sam Gilroy
C-Team
Rachel Black
C-Team
Sharon Washington
C-Team
Frank Deal
C-Team
Rob Yang
C-Team
Catherine Curtin
C-Team
Matt Oberg
C-Team
Gary Lee Mahmoud
C-Team
Faye Yvette McQueen
TSA Guard
Pat Battle
MSNBC Anchor
Nico Bernuth
Flight Attendant
Jane Jameston
Flight Attendant
Roland Manansala
Steri-M Guard
John Arcilla
Joseph
Josh Banks
Mackie's Assistant
Allen Jo
Guard
Jonathan Eusebio
Guard
Jon Valera
Guard
Carl Villa Roman
Sterival Catwalk Guard
Madeleine Nicolas
Landlady
Ruby Ruiz
Philippine Pharmacist
Cherry Devera
Crisis Translator
Julienne Orindain
TV Girl
Antonette Garcia
TV Mom
Sonny Tuazon
Manila Cop
Normandy Bacaltos
Manila Cop
Edgar Letran
Manila Cop
Alvin Zalamea
Manila Cop
Spencer Sano
Manila Cop
Julie Ysla
Woman with the Bag / Casting Coordinator
Joel Torre
Citrus Samaritan
Ermie Concepcion
Pissed Off Guy
Arthur Acuña
Manila Driver
Adrian Talinga
Captain's Son
Lou Veloso
Captain
Ian Blackman
Landy's Attorney
Jodi Applegate Kay
Landy Reporter
Tony Carlin
Landy Reporter
Karen Pittman
Landy Reporter
Ana Berry
Landy Reporter
Matthew J. Walters
Landy Reporter
Brian O'Neill
Landy Reporter
Paddy Considine
Simon Ross (archive footage) (uncredited)
Sheena Colette
Candent Woman #2 (uncredited)
Alexis Molnar
Hotel Teen Girl (uncredited)
Courtney Hart
Market Shopper (uncredited)
Henry Morrison
Executive Producer
Charlie Campbell
Art Direction
Shay Cunliffe
Costume Design
Jennifer Fox
Executive Producer
Stephen H. Carter
Art Direction
Molly Hughes
Supervising Art Director
Jeffrey Fayle
Costume Supervisor
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton
Costume Supervisor
Erwin Arenas
Costume Supervisor
Felicity Bowring
Makeup Department Head
Wendy M. Craig
Costume Supervisor
Kate Edwards
Costume Supervisor
Leslie E. Rollins
Set Decoration
Ken Nelson
Construction Coordinator
Dino DiMuro
Sound Designer
Doug Anderson
Scenic Artist
Jordan Lovelace
Scenic Artist
Danh Nguyen
Scenic Artist
Peter Staubli
Sound Designer
Jennifer Lane
Post Production Supervisor
W. Steven Graham
Assistant Art Director
Kent Blocher
Visual Effects Editor
Hans Bjerno
Camera Operator
Andrew Rowlands
Camera Operator
Nikolo Juban
Location Manager
Christopher Weiser
Scenic Artist
David Parker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Scott M. Davids
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mary Cybulski
Still Photographer
Barry Idoine
Additional Photography
Bill R. Dean
Sound Effects Editor
Vanessa Cheung
Visual Effects Art Director
James W. Harrison III
First Assistant Editor
Nic Ratner
Music Editor
Ravi Dube
Transportation Coordinator
Sheyam Ghieth
Art Department Coordinator
Christopher Hébel
Scenic Artist
Burton 'Joe' Kuchera
Gaffer
Sylvia Nablo
Transportation Coordinator
Junsik Park
Production Manager
Kieran Nicholas
Visual Effects Editor
Chris O'Hara
Stunt Coordinator
Cory Geryak
Gaffer
Roman Lystvak
Scenic Artist
Michael Bruce Ellis
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dianne Dreyer
Script Supervisor
Marion Kolsby
Assistant Art Director
Christopher Assells
Sound Designer
Dan Bradley
Stunt Coordinator / Second Unit Director
Yong Xi Chen
Scenic Artist
Kosyo Minchev
Scenic Artist
Charles R. Suter
Scenic Artist
Abi Cadogan
Visual Effects Editor
John Heller
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gary Nolin
Visual Effects Producer
Coleman Robinson
Transportation Coordinator
Cecile Vitan
Transportation Coordinator
Hinju Kim
Assistant Art Director
Lia Lorms
Scenic Artist
Tracey Leadbetter
Visual Effects Producer
Sean M. Harding
Camera Operator
Joseph Santos
Production Manager
Philip Canfield
Leadman
Per Hallberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Dhuha Isa
Visual Effects Editor
Pepito Mirador Jr.
Gaffer
Dan Hegeman
Sound Effects Editor
Benjamin Chua
Visual Effects Editor
Susan Hegarty
Dialect Coach
Julie Kuehndorf
Unit Publicist
Dennis Penney
Location Manager
Deborah Jensen
Assistant Art Director
Hal Couzens
Visual Effects Supervisor
Seth Kleinberg
Visual Effects Producer
Nicole Eckenroad
Art Department Assistant / Art Department Production Assistant
David Dowling
Property Master
Michael Hertlein
ADR Editor
Chris Jargo
Supervising ADR Editor
Diana Burton
Property Master
Kirk Francis
Production Sound Mixer
Chris Hogan
Dialogue Editor
John C. Stuver
Dialogue Editor
Wanjin Choi
Property Master
Lope V. Juban Jr.
Producer
Tanner Foust
Stunt Driver
Jerry DeCarlo
Hair Department Head
Nathan J. Busch II
Key Hair Stylist
Chris Harrison-Glimsdale
Key Hair Stylist
Kathe Swanson
Key Hair Stylist
Sunday Englis
Key Makeup Artist
Björn Rehbein
Key Makeup Artist
Joanne Jacobsen
Key Makeup Artist
Sue Wyburgh
Key Makeup Artist
Jen Delica
Makeup & Hair
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
Makeup & Hair
Sue Gandy
Assistant Costume Designer
Candy Reyes
Assistant Costume Designer
Mitchell Travers
Assistant Costume Designer
Jeffrey James
Costume Assistant
Loren Shaw
Costume Assistant
Arianna Gallo
Costume Coordinator
Sandi Figueroa
Costumer
Kimmie Guiragossian
Costumer
Isabel Bloor
Costumer
Dawn Climie
Costumer
Brook Hesseln
Costumer
Alex Argente
Costumer
Arhuelle Argente
Costumer
Michael Morona
Costumer
Nicole Greenbaum
Key Costumer
Caitlin McKenna
ADR Voice Casting
Kate Sprance
Casting Assistant
Amelia Rasche McCarthy
Casting Associate
Alyson Lockwood
Extras Casting
Grant Wilfley
Extras Casting
Kenneth Yanga
Art Department Coordinator
Melissa Kyle
Art Department Production Assistant
Mattie Siegal
Art Department Production Assistant
Ana Lombardo
Assistant Property Master
Neil Colango
Assistant Property Master
Alan McCullagh
Assistant Set Decoration
Christine Moosher
Assistant Set Decoration
Steven E. Lawler
Construction Foreman
Mike Melchiorre
Construction Foreman
Eric Helmin
Graphic Designer
Joan Winters
Graphic Designer
Kenneth Brzozowski
Key Carpenter
Julia G. Hickman
Set Decorating Coordinator
Kelly Canfield
Set Dresser
Jim Cook
Set Dresser
Damon Hahn
Set Dresser
Richard Hope
Set Dresser
Brian Jones
Set Dresser
Bill Kolpin
Set Dresser
Ernesto Longo
Set Dresser
Dan Maslen
Storyboard Artist
Steve E. Andrews
First Assistant Director
Chris Castaldi
Second Unit First Assistant Director
William M. Connor
First Assistant Director
Robert C. Albertell
First Assistant Director
Richard Flower
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Park Sang-hyeon
First Assistant Director
Maggie Murphy
Second Assistant Director
Josy Capkun
Second Assistant Director
Brendan Walsh
Second Assistant Director
Mark Bunting
Second Assistant Director
Jennifer Roberts
Second Second Assistant Director
Robbin Park
Best Boy Grip
Henry Kitchen
Best Boy Grip
Dean Reca
Best Boy Grip
Kyle Robson
Best Boy Grip
Raldo Rey
Best Boy Grip
David Cameron
Best Boy Grip
Clayton Null
Best Boy Grip
Roger Vernon
Second Unit Director of Photography
Brian Dzyak
Epk Camera Operator
Maurice K. McGuire
Camera Operator
Kent Harvey
Camera Operator
Patrick B. O'Brien
Camera Operator
Paul Hughen
Second Unit Director of Photography
Jeff Kunkle
Dolly Grip
Joe Belschner
Dolly Grip
Russell Hawkes
Dolly Grip
Chris Dixon
Electrician
Rebecca Heller
Loader
Mike Sime
24 Frame Playback
Richard Masino
First Assistant 'A' Camera
Kevin C. Potter
First Assistant 'B' Camera
Paul Santoni
First Assistant 'C' Camera
Louie DeMarco
First Assistant 'D' Camera
Tim Metivier
First Assistant Camera
Greg Beaton
First Assistant Camera
Doug Lavender
First Assistant Camera
James Clare
First Assistant Camera
Kim Sung-an
First Assistant Camera
Taylor Matheson
First Assistant Camera
Andy Day
Gaffer
Martin Keough
Gaffer
Justin Holdsworth
Gaffer
Jamie Gallagher
Generator Operator
Chris Lombardozzi
Generator Operator
Robert Houllion
Grip
Paul Schmidt
Grip
Richard Guinness Jr.
Key Grip
Greg Fullalove
Key Grip
Tony Whiteside
Key Grip
John Adshead
Key Grip
Ian Mussell
Key Grip
Mar Angelo De Guzman
Key Grip
J. Patrick Daily
Key Grip
Billy Kerwick
Key Rigging Grip
Kat Bueno
Key Rigging Grip
Randal W. Morton
Libra Head Technician
Rocky Babcock
Libra Head Technician
Aaron G. York
Libra Head Technician
Sarah Mather
Loader
Ross Coscia
Loader
Charlie Grubbs
Rigging Gaffer
Sean Oxenbury
Rigging Gaffer
Landin Walsh
Rigging Gaffer
Martin Bosworth
Rigging Gaffer
Ivan Hawkes
Rigging Grip
Bippen Kumar Sammy
Rigging Grip
Matt Almas
Rigging Grip
Donato De Guzman
Rigging Grip
John Garrett
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Beka Venezia
Second Assistant 'A' Camera
Gavin Fernandez
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
John Rex Woodward
Second Assistant 'B' Camera
Liam Sinnott
Second Assistant 'C' Camera
Greg Kurtz
Second Assistant 'D' Camera
Michael Bell
2D Sequence Supervisor
Tom Rolfe
2D Sequence Supervisor
Pete Howlett
2D Sequence Supervisor
Pete Jopling
2D Supervisor
Pietro Ponti
3D Supervisor
Stephen Enticott
Animation Supervisor
Michael Crane
Compositing Lead
Olivier Ryard
Digital Compositor
Christopher Michael Coupe
Matchmove Supervisor
Matthew Gilson
Matte Painter
Onesimus Nuernberger
Matte Painter
Nicolas Donel
Matte Painter
Zana Bochar
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Victoria Lang
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Nurul Arif
Visual Effects Coordinator
Katie Bell
Visual Effects Coordinator
Olivia Goh
Visual Effects Coordinator
Mariana Mandelli
Visual Effects Coordinator
Katy Mummery
Visual Effects Coordinator
Dennis Murillo
Visual Effects Coordinator
Samantha Trixie Ayson
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Clayton Budd
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Erika Gourvitz
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Curtis Michael Davey
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Garry Elmendorf
Special Effects Supervisor
Steven Kirshoff
Special Effects Supervisor
Tom Blacklock
Special Effects Coordinator
Danilo Dominguez
Special Effects Coordinator
R. Bruce Steinheimer
Special Effects Coordinator
Steve Lionetti
Production Supervisor
Michael Struk
Additional Editorial Assistant
Matt Sweat
Additional Editorial Assistant
Jim Passon
Color Timer
John Tripp
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Nick Monton
Digital Intermediate Producer
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Senior Colorist
Bobby Johanson
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
ADR Mixer
Greg Steele
ADR Mixer
Ryan Young
ADR Recordist
Greg Zimmerman
ADR Recordist
Timothy R. Boyce Jr.
Boom Operator
Robert Jackson
Boom Operator
Philip D. Morrill
First Assistant Sound Editor
Dan O'Connell
Foley Artist
John T. Cucci
Foley Artist
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Richard Duarte
Foley Mixer
John Guentner
Foley Mixer
Ryan McDonald
Assistant Production Coordinator
Karin Korchinski
Assistant Production Coordinator
Tara Mews
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jim Dunlap
First Assistant Accountant
Rebecca Feldman
First Assistant Accountant
Doreen Beaulac
First Assistant Accountant
Cliff Fleming
Pilot
Cris Silva
Marine Coordinator
Monica Perez Gelbman
Post Production Accountant
Thomas Bianco
Production Controller
Bliss McDonald
Production Coordinator
Hilde Odelga
Production Coordinator
Ma. Priscilla Y. Nolasco
Production Coordinator
Kyle McGatlin
Production Coordinator
Shima Majidi
Production Secretary
Alex Bach
Production Secretary
Erlinda R. Angeles
Production Secretary
Lance Malbon
Production Secretary
Media.
Details.
Release DateAugust 8, 2012
StatusReleased
Running Time2h 15m
Content RatingPG-13
Budget$130,000,000
Box Office$276,600,000
Filming LocationsKaufman Astoria Studios · Hudson · John F. Kennedy International Airport · New York City, United States · El Nido · Manila, Philippines · Kananaskis Country · Alberta, Canada · Gangnam District · Seocho District · Ogeum Station · Seoul, South Korea · Staten Island, United States of America · Washington, D.C.
Genres
Wiki.
The Bourne Legacy is a 2012 American action-thriller film directed by Tony Gilroy, and is the fourth installment in the series of films adapted from the Jason Bourne novels originated by Robert Ludlum and continued by Eric Van Lustbader, being preceded by The Bourne Identity (2002), The Bourne Supremacy (2004), and The Bourne Ultimatum (2007). The film centers on black ops agent Aaron Cross (portrayed by Jeremy Renner), an original character. In addition to Renner, the film stars Rachel Weisz and Edward Norton.
The Bourne Legacy is the only film in the franchise that does not feature the titular character Jason Bourne, as actor Matt Damon chose not to return due to Paul Greengrass not directing. Bourne is shown in pictures and mentioned by name several times throughout the film. Tony Gilroy, co-screenwriter of the first three films, sought to continue the story of the film series without changing its key events, and parts of The Bourne Legacy take place at the same time as the previous film, The Bourne Ultimatum (2007). Aaron Cross is a member of a black ops program called Operation Outcome whose subjects are genetically enhanced. He must run for his life once former CIA Treadstone agent Jason Bourne's actions lead to the public exposure of Operation Treadstone and its successor Operation Blackbriar.
Filming was primarily in New York City, with some scenes shot in the Philippines, South Korea, and Canada. Released on August 10, 2012, the film received mixed reviews and grossed $276 million at the box office. It was followed in 2016 by Jason Bourne, with Damon reprising his role.