Takeo Kita

Takeo Kita

Known for: Art
Biography: 1907-01-09
Deathday: 1979-09-01 (72 years old)

Biography

Takeo Kita was a Japanese production designer, producer, and representative director and president of the Toho film studio, Toho Built. His career spanned over four decades, beginning as an assistant for Toho's precursor, Photo Chemical Laboratory, and working in his later days on tokusatsu projects and the films of Ishiro Honda. Kita passed away on September 1, 1979, at the age of 72.

Filmography

all 106

Movies 106

Producer 1

Production Design / Art Direction
Godzilla

Godzilla (1977)

Movie
Production Design
Space Amoeba

Space Amoeba (1970)

Movie
Production Design
Latitude Zero

Latitude Zero (1969)

Movie
Production Design / Set Designer
Destroy All Monsters

Destroy All Monsters (1968)

Movie
5.38
Production Design / Art Direction
Ebirah, Horror of the Deep

Ebirah, Horror of the Deep (1966)

Movie
5.43
Production Design
Zero Fighter

Zero Fighter (1966)

Movie
Production Design / Art Direction
Invasion of Astro-Monster

Invasion of Astro-Monster (1965)

Movie
5.45
Production Design / Art Direction
Frankenstein Conquers the World

Frankenstein Conquers the World (1965)

Movie
3.67
Production Design
Dogora

Dogora (1964)

Movie
Production Design / Art Direction
Mothra vs. Godzilla

Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964)

Movie
5.49
Production Design
Tiger Flight

Tiger Flight (1964)

Movie
Production Design
Atragon

Atragon (1963)

Movie
Production Design
Gorath

Gorath (1962)

Movie
Production Design
The Last War

The Last War (1961)

Movie
Art Direction
Mothra

Mothra (1961)

Movie
Production Design / Art Direction
Sazae-san's Baby

Sazae-san's Baby (1960)

Movie
Production Designer
Echo Mountain

Echo Mountain (1959)

Movie
Production Design
The H-Man

The H-Man (1958)

Movie
Production Design
Teenage Sazae

Teenage Sazae (1957)

Movie
Production Design
Sazae-san

Sazae-san (1956)

Movie
Production Design
The Storm

The Storm (1956)

Movie
Production Design / Art Direction
Godzilla, King of the Monsters!

Godzilla, King of the Monsters! (1956)

Movie
5.68
Production Design / Art Direction
Godzilla

Godzilla (1954)

Movie
5.66
ProductionDesigner
Shanghai Rose

Shanghai Rose (1952)

Movie
Production Design
Sasaki Kojiro

Sasaki Kojiro (1950)

Movie
Production Design
Avalanche

Avalanche (1937)

Movie
ProductionDesigner
Radio Queen

Radio Queen (1935)

Movie
Production Design
Botchan

Botchan (1935)

Movie

Ratings

Average 4.68
Based on 150 Thousand movie and tv ratings over time
1930
1947
1956
1952
1977

Information

Known For
Art

Gender
Male

Birthday
1907-01-09

Deathday
1979-09-01 (72 years old)

Citizenships
Japan

Also Known As
北猛夫

Last updated:

Tomoyuki Tanaka
Takeo Kita
Tomoyuki Tanaka worked together with Takeo Kita in:
44 Movies
Eiji Tsuburaya
Takeo Kita
Eiji Tsuburaya worked together with Takeo Kita in:
33 Movies
Ishirō Honda
Takeo Kita
Ishirō Honda worked together with Takeo Kita in:
29 Movies
Haruo Nakajima
Takeo Kita
Haruo Nakajima worked together with Takeo Kita in:
29 Movies
Yoshio Kosugi
Takeo Kita
Yoshio Kosugi worked together with Takeo Kita in:
27 Movies
Akihiko Hirata
Takeo Kita
Akihiko Hirata worked together with Takeo Kita in:
24 Movies
Kenji Sahara
Takeo Kita
Kenji Sahara worked together with Takeo Kita in:
21 Movies
Hiroshi Koizumi
Takeo Kita
Hiroshi Koizumi worked together with Takeo Kita in:
21 Movies
Ikio Sawamura
Takeo Kita
Ikio Sawamura worked together with Takeo Kita in:
21 Movies
Jun Tazaki
Takeo Kita
Jun Tazaki worked together with Takeo Kita in:
20 Movies
Kamatari Fujiwara
Takeo Kita
Kamatari Fujiwara worked together with Takeo Kita in:
19 Movies
Shōichi Hirose
Takeo Kita
Shōichi Hirose worked together with Takeo Kita in:
19 Movies
Yū Fujiki
Takeo Kita
Yū Fujiki worked together with Takeo Kita in:
18 Movies
Ren Yamamoto
Takeo Kita
Ren Yamamoto worked together with Takeo Kita in:
18 Movies
Yoshifumi Tajima
Takeo Kita
Yoshifumi Tajima worked together with Takeo Kita in:
17 Movies
Akira Ifukube
Takeo Kita
Akira Ifukube worked together with Takeo Kita in:
17 Movies
Katsumi Tezuka
Takeo Kita
Katsumi Tezuka worked together with Takeo Kita in:
16 Movies
Takashi Shimura
Takeo Kita
Takashi Shimura worked together with Takeo Kita in:
16 Movies
Seizaburō Kawazu
Takeo Kita
Seizaburō Kawazu worked together with Takeo Kita in:
16 Movies
Shinichi Sekizawa
Takeo Kita
Shinichi Sekizawa worked together with Takeo Kita in:
16 Movies
  • Takeo Kita
    Takeo Kita
  • Filmography
  • Information
  • Related Persons
Social Media
X
Facebook
Pinterest
Telegram
Download
iOS Application
Made in Ukraine 🇺🇦
Copyright © MovieFit 2018 – 2024
All external content remains the property of its respective owner.