Chiranjeet Chakraborty

Chiranjeet Chakraborty

Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1955-02-10 (67 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Deepak Chakraborty (born 2 November 1955), better known in film career as Chiranjeet Chakraborty, is an Indian actor and director in the Bengali film industry located in Kolkata, West Bengal. He is also a politician and a Member of the Legislative Assembly of Government of West Bengal. He was born on 2 November 1955 at Kolkata. He has got the BFJA Award for his film Abaidha in 2002. The film was directed by Gul Bahar Singh.



Chiranjeet completed his Higher Secondary from Mitra Institution (Main). He studied B.E in Architecture at Jadavpur University, but did not appear for his final examination. He has worked for Desh magazine and as a newsreader on TV. He is also a famous stage artist. He is married and has a daughter.



He made his debut with the 1981 film Sonay Sohaga. But it did not make his career. He gained popularity after starring in Anjan Choudhury's 1984 film Shotru. His first solo hit was the 1985 film Antarale. After that, he gave a series of hits like Pratikar, Paapi, Paap Punyo, Beder Meye Joshna, Amarkantak, Jibon Joubon, Bhoy, Shaitan, Pennam Kolkata, Chotushkone, etc.



He got a turning point after starring in Rituparno Ghosh's 2000 film Bariwali. He is considered to be one of the most successful actors of Bengali Cinema.

Ratings

Average 3.73
Based on 10.7 Thousand movie and tv ratings over time
1983
1993
2002
1996
2021

Information

Known for
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1955-02-10 (67 years old)

Also known as
Chiranjit Chakraborty

Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Chiranjeet Chakraborty worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
28 Movies
Biplab Chatterjee
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Biplab Chatterjee worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
11 Movies
Satabdi Roy
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Satabdi Roy worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
8 Movies
Dipankar Dey
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Dipankar Dey worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
5 Movies
Abhishek Chatterjee
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Abhishek Chatterjee worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
5 Movies
Dulal Lahiri
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Dulal Lahiri worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
4 Movies
Joy Badlani
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Joy Badlani worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
4 Movies
Tapas Paul
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Tapas Paul worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
4 Movies
Jeet
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Jeet worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
4 Movies
Biswanath Basu
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Biswanath Basu worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
4 Movies
Subhashree Ganguly
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Subhashree Ganguly worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
4 Movies
Rituparna Sengupta
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Rituparna Sengupta worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
4 Movies
Prosenjit Chatterjee
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Prosenjit Chatterjee worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
4 Movies
Soumitra Chatterjee
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Soumitra Chatterjee worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
4 Movies
Anupam Dutta
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Anupam Dutta worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Debleena Dutt
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Debleena Dutt worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Anamika Saha
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Anamika Saha worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Indrani Dutta
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Indrani Dutta worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Pallavi Chatterjee
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Pallavi Chatterjee worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Supriyo Dutta
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Supriyo Dutta worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Anupam Roy
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Anupam Roy worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Subhendu Chatterjee
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Subhendu Chatterjee worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Debashree Roy
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Debashree Roy worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Sujan Mukherjee
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Sujan Mukherjee worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Kaushik Ganguly
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Kaushik Ganguly worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Dev
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Dev worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Shankar Chakraborty
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Shankar Chakraborty worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Roopa Ganguly
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Roopa Ganguly worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Ranjit Mallick
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Ranjit Mallick worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Kharaj Mukherjee
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Kharaj Mukherjee worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Rajesh Sharma
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Rajesh Sharma worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Biswajit Chakraborty
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Biswajit Chakraborty worked together with Chiranjeet Chakraborty in:
3 Movies
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Chiranjeet Chakraborty
Filmography
Information
Related Personas

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
Contact Us
Social Media
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application
Copyright © MovieFit 2022
Made in Ukraine 🇺🇦