Amanda Tapping

Amanda Tapping

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1965-08-28 (56 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Rochford, Essex, England, UK

24 Movies · 31 TV shows

Also Known As: Аманда Теппінг

Biography.

Amanda Tapping (born 28 August 1965) is a British-Canadian actress and director. She is best known for portraying Samantha Carter in the Canadian–American military science fiction television series Stargate SG-1, Stargate Atlantis, and Stargate Universe. She also starred as Helen Magnus in the science fiction-fantasy television series Sanctuary.

Personal Life.

Tapping married Alan Kovacs in 1994. As of 2004, she lives with her husband in Vancouver, British Columbia. She has two living brothers, Richard and Christopher. A third brother, Steven, died in December 2006. Tapping has one daughter, Olivia, born on 22 March 2005.

Early Life.

Born in Rochford, Essex, England, Tapping moved with her family to Ontario, Canada, when she was three years old. She attended North Toronto Collegiate Institute, where she excelled in Environmental Science and Drama. However, when she finished in 1984, she decided to focus her attention on Drama, attending the University of Windsor School of Dramatic Arts in Windsor, Ontario.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application