Jorge Semprún

Jorge Semprún

Gender: Male
Known for: Writing
Birthday: 1923-12-10
Deathday: 2011-06-07 (87 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Jorge Semprún Maura (Spanish: [ˈxoɾxe semˈpɾun]; 10 December 1923 – 7 June 2011) was a Spanish writer and politician who lived in France most of his life and wrote primarily in French. From 1953 to 1962, during the dictatorship of Francisco Franco, Semprún lived clandestinely in Spain working as an organizer for the exiled Communist Party of Spain, but was expelled from the party in 1964. After the death of Franco and change to a democratic government, he served as Minister of Culture in Spain's socialist government from 1988 to 1991. He was a screenwriter for two successive films by the Greek director Costa-Gavras, Z (1969) and The Confession (1970), which dealt with the theme of persecution by governments. For his work on the films The War Is Over (1966) and Z (1969) Semprún was nominated for the Academy Award. In 1996, he became the first non-French author elected to the Académie Goncourt, which awards an annual literary prize. He won the 1997 Jerusalem Prize, and the 2002 Ovid Prize.

Early Life

Jorge Semprún Maura was born in 1923 in Madrid. His mother was Susana Maura Gamazo, the youngest daughter of Antonio Maura, who served several times as prime minister of Spain. His father, José María Semprún Gurrea (1893–1966), was a liberal politician and served as a diplomat for the Republic of Spain during the Spanish Civil War.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Writing

Gender
Male

Birthday
1923-12-10

Deathday
2011-06-07 (87 years old)

Place of birth
Madrid, Spain

Height

Relationships
Colette Leloup (1958-03-23 - 2007-01-01)

Spouse
Loleh Bellon

Children
Ricardo Semprun, Pablo Semprún, Jaime Semprun

Father
José María Semprún Gurrea

Mother
Susana Maura Gamazo

Siblings
Carlos Semprún

Citizenships
Spain

Also known as
Jorge Semprún Maura, Federico Sánchez, Jorge Semprun

Awards
honorary doctor of the University of Potsdam, Honorary doctor of the University of Paris-Est-Marne-la-Vallée, Grand Cross of the Order of Charles III, honorary doctor of the University of Rennes 2, Commandeur des Arts et des Lettres, Gold Medal of Merit in the Fine Arts (Spain), Louis Guilloux Prize, Jean Monnet Prize, Prix Formentor, Premio Planeta de Novela, Saint George's Cross, Concours général, Edgar Awards, Austrian State Prize for European Literature, Goethe Medal, Jerusalem Prize, Peace Prize of the German Publishers' and Booksellers' Association, Prix Femina

Yves Montand
Jorge Semprún
Yves Montand worked together with Jorge Semprún in:
9 Movies
Jean Bouise
Jorge Semprún
Jean Bouise worked together with Jorge Semprún in:
6 Movies
Costa-Gavras
Jorge Semprún
Costa-Gavras worked together with Jorge Semprún in:
5 Movies
François Périer
Jorge Semprún
François Périer worked together with Jorge Semprún in:
5 Movies
Chris Marker
Jorge Semprún
Chris Marker worked together with Jorge Semprún in:
4 Movies
Françoise Bonnot
Jorge Semprún
Françoise Bonnot worked together with Jorge Semprún in:
3 Movies
Marcel Cuvelier
Jorge Semprún
Marcel Cuvelier worked together with Jorge Semprún in:
3 Movies
Gérard Darrieu
Jorge Semprún
Gérard Darrieu worked together with Jorge Semprún in:
3 Movies
Simone Signoret
Jorge Semprún
Simone Signoret worked together with Jorge Semprún in:
3 Movies
Bernard Fresson
Jorge Semprún
Bernard Fresson worked together with Jorge Semprún in:
3 Movies
Bruno Cremer
Jorge Semprún
Bruno Cremer worked together with Jorge Semprún in:
3 Movies
Jorge Semprún
Jorge Semprún
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application