Saburô Kitajima

Saburô Kitajima

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1936-10-04 (84 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Shiriuchi, Hokkaido, Japan

26 Movies · 1 TV show

Also Known As: 北島三郎

Biography

Saburō Kitajima (北島 三郎, Kitajima Saburō, born October 4, 1936) is a well-known Japanese enka singer, lyricist and composer.

Movies & TV shows

2014.

1 Movie
Giovanni's Island

Giovanni's Island

6.47
2014
The tiny island of Shikotan became part of the Sakhalin Oblast in the aftermath of the most devastating conflict mankind had ever experienced. On the unhealed border in this remote corner of the world...

1998.

1 Movie
Ambition Without Honor 3

Ambition Without Honor 3

1998
The third part of the series.

1996.

1 Movie
Ambition Without Honor

Ambition Without Honor

1996
Seventeen year old Tetsuya kills the boss of a rival gang with the promise of being made. After seven years of prison, he discovers that he is all but forgotten by his Family. The two rival Families h...

1991.

1 Movie
Abarenbo Shogun: The Bride of Edo Castle

Abarenbo Shogun: The Bride of Edo Castle

1991
The Shogun got engaged to a princess who was against the idea because she wasn't consulted.

1984.

1 Movie
The Story of a Man Among Men

The Story of a Man Among Men

1984
During the Showa era, a young yakuza survives war and injury and rises to become a clan boss with the help and respect of his sworn brothers.

1978.

1 TV show
TV
The Unfettered Shogun

The Unfettered Shogun

1978
Set in the 18th century, the show follows the Shogun Yoshimune, who likes to disguise himself as a low-ranking samurai and go into his capital of Edo to see the life of the common man, as well as to s...

1972.

2 Movies

1971.

2 Movies
The Kanto Brothers' Code of Honor

The Kanto Brothers' Code of Honor

1971
Buichi Sait directed the Code of Honor. It is the last film in the Duty of Brotherhood series.

1970.

1 Movie
Code Between Brothers: All New

Code Between Brothers: All New

1970
When the boss of the Nakano Family decides to retire and makes a loyal follower the new boss instead of his own son, it causes strife in the family. Sides are taken and lines are drawn. Meanwhile, a r...

1969.

1 Movie
The SAKURA Code

The SAKURA Code

1969
Cold-blooded obligations and loyalty in the gambler's world.

1968.

4 Movies
Brothers'Code - The Back Relation

Brothers'Code - The Back Relation

1968
Yokkaichi was the location of a search for her mother who died when she was young. He met Torajiro, a master of kendo, who had just left prison after he slashed his adoptive father who stole his son's...
Gambler Biography

Gambler Biography

1968
The early years of the Showa era were set in a historical film.
Showdown of Men 4: Tetsu, the White Tiger

Showdown of Men 4: Tetsu, the White Tiger

1968
Tetsu, is a honourable and noble yakuza caught in a conflict between rival clans, and obligations each has toward their yakuza boss and brothers. A railroad line brings changing times to a community. ...
Code Between Brothers 5

Code Between Brothers 5

1968
Saburo Kitajima, one of Japan’s most famous Enka singers, returns in the fifth of the Kyodai Jingi series. During the early 20th century, Ryuji from Asakusa, a wandering yakuza, joins the Narumi Famil...

1967.

5 Movies
Showdown of Men 2

Showdown of Men 2

1967
Part two.
Code Between Brothers 6

Code Between Brothers 6

1967
Sixth part of the series.
North Sea Chivalry

North Sea Chivalry

1967
Inosuke, a former gangster, and his friends struggle to make a living as simple fishermen in this tale of chivalry and friendship among yakuza in the northern regions.
Ishimatsu the Yakuza: Something's Fishy

Ishimatsu the Yakuza: Something's Fishy

1967
Matsukichi, a worker at a fish market, tries to settle the business between the two competitors on his turf.
Showdown of Men 3

Showdown of Men 3

1967
After being bailed out of trouble by a member of the Kaijima Clan, Ryuhei dedicates himself to saving the Kajima’s lucrative lumber business.

1966.

5 Movies
Code Between Brothers 2

Code Between Brothers 2

1966
The services of a wandering gambler, Seiji, are called upon to protect the turf of his loyal friend Risaburo.
Judo vs. Karate

Judo vs. Karate

1966
A story of friendship between a lone wolf judo expert and a youth.
Showdown of Men

Showdown of Men

1966
Part one.
Code Between Brothers 3

Code Between Brothers 3

1966
A man is traveling.
Code Between Brothers

Code Between Brothers

1966
Saburo Kitajima is a famous enka singer who plays Katsuji, a traveling craps artist.

1965.

1 Movie
The Domain: Kanto Legends of Chivalry

The Domain: Kanto Legends of Chivalry

1965
Third part of Nihon Kyokakuden series is set in Kanto in 1924. Ken Takakura playing a ship's mate befriending fish shop owners harassed by yakuza.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application