Christopher Newman

Christopher Newman

Known For: Directing · Birthday: 1955-04-25 · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Tripoli, Lebanon

22 Movies · 3 TV shows

Also Known As: Chris Newman

Biography

Chris Newman (born 16 December 1987) is an Irish actor with roles in films Song for a Raggy Boy and Perrier's Bounty and TV series The Clinic, Love is the Drug, Stardust, Love/Hate and Red Rock.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

1 TV show
TV
The Nevers

The Nevers

2021
A group of women are trying to change the world.

2019.

1 Movie
Game of Thrones: The Last Watch

Game of Thrones: The Last Watch

7.5
2019
Post-finale feature-length documentary about the making-of the hit HBO TV show.

2015.

1 Movie
Game of Thrones: A Day in the Life

Game of Thrones: A Day in the Life

2015
Glimpse the epic scale of Game of Thrones in this featurette that spends one day touring various Season 5 sets in Croatia, Spain and Ireland.

2011.

1 TV show
TV
Game of Thrones

Game of Thrones

6.58
2011
The families are fighting. Friction between houses leads to war. There is an evil in the farthest north. The Night's Watch is a military order of misfits that is neglected during the war.

2009.

1 Movie
Dorian Gray

Dorian Gray

8.5
2009
In Oscar Wilde's chilling tale, a vain London playboy offers his soul in exchange for eternal beauty. After being introduced to the decadent world of Lord Henry Wotton (Colin Firth), the handsome youn...

2008.

2 Movies
Mamma Mia!

Mamma Mia!

7.43
2008
An independent, single mother who owns a small hotel on a Greek island is about to marry off the spirited young daughter she has raised alone. The daughter invited her mother's ex-lovers in order to f...
Easy Virtue

Easy Virtue

10
2008
A young Englishman and an American are married. She arrives at her parents' house like a blast from the future, blowing their British stuffiness out the window.

2005.

3 Movies
Goal!

Goal!

5.04
2005
A lot of kids want to be a professional footballer. The Barrios section of Los Angeles is where he wants to live. He tried out for a club.
Sahara

Sahara

5.5
2005
It's business as usual for a thrill-seeking underwater adventurer. Two people are near a doctor.
Match Point

Match Point

5.83
2005
Match Point is Woody Allen's satire of the British High Society and the ambition of a young tennis instructor to enter into it. A dark psychological match begins when he has to decide between two wome...

2003.

2 Movies
Shanghai Knights

Shanghai Knights

6.19
2003
Roy O'Bannon and Chon Wang are back. They are in London to avenge a murder. The plot to kill the royal family was uncovered by Chon's sister. Roy and Chon have to prove it.
Love Actually

Love Actually

7.65
2003
As they fall in and out of love, the people are followed. As Christmas approaches,affections grow and develop.

1999.

1 Movie
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace

Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace

5.77
1999
A slave is strong. There is a plan for revenge against the Jedi.

1995.

2 Movies
Sense and Sensibility

Sense and Sensibility

8
1995
Mr. Rich was rich. Dashwood's second wife and her daughters were poor because of the rules of inheritance. Two girls are not the same.
Judge Dredd

Judge Dredd

5.99
1995
In a future where a cop with instant field judiciary powers is the most famous judge, he is convicted for a crime he did not commit while his murderer escapes.

1994.

1 Movie
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein

Mary Shelley's Frankenstein

1
1994
The story of a young doctor who was devastated by the death of his mother while he was pregnant and became obsessed with bringing the dead back to life is told in "Frankenstein". He created a monster ...

1993.

1 Movie
The Remains of the Day

The Remains of the Day

7.5
1993
A rule bound head butler's world of manners and decorum in the household he maintains is tested by the arrival of a maid who falls in love with him. His carefully maintained veneer of servitude is cha...

1992.

1 Movie
Orlando

Orlando

1992
England was founded in the 1600's. If a young nobleman agrees to fulfill a request, Queen Elizabeth will grant him land and fortune.

1990.

1 Movie
Shooting Stars

Shooting Stars

1990
Drama set around the kidnapping of a footballer.

1989.

2 Movies
Work Experience

Work Experience

1989
There is a vicious circle. He can't get a job because he has no experience, but he can get experience if he gets a job.
The Fifteen Streets

The Fifteen Streets

1989
In the worker's district, John O'Brien lives in a small house. He fell in love with Mary, the teacher of his sister Kathy and daughter of a rich family. Mary doesn't allow outer circumstances to destr...

1983.

1 Movie
Return of the Jedi

Return of the Jedi

6.07
1983
The Emperor wants to destroy the Rebellion with a second Death Star, while the hero is trying to save his friend.

1980.

2 Movies
Nijinsky

Nijinsky

1980
The film suggests Nijinsky was driven into madness by both his consuming ambition and self-enforced heterosexuality, the latter prompted by his romantic involvement with Romola de Pulszky, a society g...
Superman II

Superman II

5.92
1980
Criminals are testing the Man of Steel. The White House was taken over by General Zod in order to destroy Superman. When Superman tried to make himself human, he realized he had a responsibility to sa...

Unknown Year.

1 TV show
TV
The Lord of the Rings

The Lord of the Rings

The Lord of the Rings was first published in the Second Age.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application