Tomorowo Taguchi

Tomorowo Taguchi

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1957-11-30 (64 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Musashino, Tokyo, Japan

167 Movies · 16 TV shows

Also Known As: Tomoroo Taguchi · Tomoro Taguchi · Tomorô Taguchi · 田口 トモロヲ · 타구치 토모로오

Biography.

Tomorowo Taguchi (田口 トモロヲ, Taguchi Tomorowo, born November 30, 1957) is a Japanese actor, film director and musician.After leaving Dokkyo University without graduating, he started to earn his living as an illustrator, writer and pornographic cartoonist. He joined a theatre called Hakken no Kai in 1978 and he made a screen debut in Zokubutsu Zukan (based on the book by Yasutaka Tsutsui) in 1982. He was also a prominent cult musician in the Tokyo underground scene with his band Bachikaburi in the 1980s and early 1990s.He is probably most well known to the West as the lead actor in Tetsuo and Tetsuo II directed by Shinya Tsukamoto. He also makes regular appearances in Takashi Miike's films. He became known to the Japanese public as a narrator for the TV documentary series Project X - Challengers which aired between 2000 and 2005 on NHK. Taguchi has directed 3 films, Iden & Tity in 2003, Shikisoku Generation in 2009, and Piece of Cake in 2015.

Movies & TV shows.

167 Movies · 16 TV shows
Fancy

Fancy

2020
TV
In Hand
1+1=11

1+1=11

2012
River

River

2011
Gantz

Gantz

4.18
2010
M

M

2006
Sway

Sway

2006
Owl

Owl

2003
Aiki

Aiki

2002
Doing Time

Doing Time

4.83
2002
DRIVE

DRIVE

2002
Kamome

Kamome

2000
Taboo

Taboo

1999
Gemini

Gemini

4
1999
Ley Lines

Ley Lines

4.29
1999
Tomie

Tomie

3.86
1999
Sada

Sada

1998
Rainy Dog

Rainy Dog

3.86
1997
Green

Green

1996
Ring

Ring

1995
Pu

Pu

1994
Undo

Undo

1994
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application