Robert E. Sherwood

Robert E. Sherwood

Gender: Male
Known for: Writing
Birthday: 1896-04-04
Deathday: 1955-11-04 (59 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Robert Emmet Sherwood (April 4, 1896 – November 14, 1955) was an American playwright and screenwriter.

Early Life

Born in 1896 in New Rochelle, New York, Robert was a son of Arthur Murray Sherwood, a rich stockbroker, and his wife, the former Rosina Emmet, a highly accomplished illustrator and portrait painter known as Rosina E. Sherwood. His paternal grandmother was Mary Elizabeth Wilson Sherwood, the author and social leader. He was a great-great-grandson of the former New York State Attorney General Thomas Addis Emmet and a great-grandnephew of the Irish nationalist Robert Emmet, who was executed for high treason after leading the Irish rebellion of 1803, one of a series of attempts to dislodge British rule in Ireland, in 1803. His relatives also included three other notable American portrait artists: his aunts, Lydia Field Emmet and Jane Emmet de Glehn, and his first cousin, once removed, Ellen Emmet Rand.Sherwood was educated at Fay School, Milton Academy and then Harvard University.He fought with the Royal Highlanders of Canada, CEF in Europe during World War I and was wounded. After his return to the United States, he began working as a movie critic for magazines, including Life and Vanity Fair. Sherwood's career as a critic in the 1920s is discussed in the 2009 documentary For the Love of Movies: The Story of American Film Criticism. In this film Time critic Richard Schickel discusses, among other topics, how Sherwood was the first New York critic invited to Hollywood by cross-country train to meet the stars and directors.

Filmography

All 40

Movies 39

Writter 36

Self 2

TV shows 1

Producer 1

Information

Known for
Writing

Gender
Male

Birthday
1896-04-04

Deathday
1955-11-04 (59 years old)

Place of birth
New Rochelle, United States of America

Height

Relationships
Madeline Hurlock (1935-06-15 - 1955-11-14)

Father
Arthur Murray Sherwood

Mother
Rosina Emmet Sherwood

Citizenships
United States of America

Also known as
Robert Emmet Sherwood, Robert Sherwood

Awards
Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay, Academy Award for Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, Academy Award for Best Writing, Original Screenplay, 18th Academy Awards, Bancroft Prize, Pulitzer Prize for Drama, Pulitzer Prize for Biography or Autobiography

Edwin B. Willis
Robert E. Sherwood
Edwin B. Willis worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
5 Movies
Hugo Friedhofer
Robert E. Sherwood
Hugo Friedhofer worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
5 Movies
Alfred Newman
Robert E. Sherwood
Alfred Newman worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
5 Movies
Cedric Gibbons
Robert E. Sherwood
Cedric Gibbons worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
5 Movies
Samuel Goldwyn
Robert E. Sherwood
Samuel Goldwyn worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
4 Movies
Alexander Korda
Robert E. Sherwood
Alexander Korda worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
4 Movies
Adrian
Robert E. Sherwood
Adrian worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
4 Movies
David B. Cunynghame
Robert E. Sherwood
David B. Cunynghame worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
3 Movies
Perry Ferguson
Robert E. Sherwood
Perry Ferguson worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
3 Movies
S. N. Behrman
Robert E. Sherwood
S. N. Behrman worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
3 Movies
Lajos Biró
Robert E. Sherwood
Lajos Biró worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
3 Movies
Douglas Shearer
Robert E. Sherwood
Douglas Shearer worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
3 Movies
René Hubert
Robert E. Sherwood
René Hubert worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
3 Movies
Sydney Guilaroff
Robert E. Sherwood
Sydney Guilaroff worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
3 Movies
Merle Oberon
Robert E. Sherwood
Merle Oberon worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
3 Movies
Gregg Toland
Robert E. Sherwood
Gregg Toland worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
3 Movies
Melville Cooper
Robert E. Sherwood
Melville Cooper worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
3 Movies
Regis Toomey
Robert E. Sherwood
Regis Toomey worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
3 Movies
Nigel Bruce
Robert E. Sherwood
Nigel Bruce worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
3 Movies
Ethel Griffies
Robert E. Sherwood
Ethel Griffies worked together with Robert E. Sherwood in:
3 Movies
Robert E. Sherwood
Robert E. Sherwood
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application