Philipp Schepmann

Philipp Schepmann

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1966-01-01 (55 years old) · Gender: Male

17 Movies · 8 TV shows

Also Known As: Philip Schepmann · Phillip Schepmann · Philipp Scheppmann

Biography

Philipp Schepmann (born 1966) is a freelance German actor, speaker, audiobook speaker, dubbing speaker, film director and film producer from North Rhine-Westphalia. Under the title ps-audio Studio he runs his own sound studio. Philipp Schepmann studied acting at the Folkwang University of the Arts from 1989 to 1993. He then played several plays at the Essen Aalto Theatre, at the Städtische Bühnen Münster and at the stages of the city of Cologne. Since 1997 he has been working as a freelance speaker and actor for radio, stage and television. Schepmann had various smaller appearances on television, among others in Lindenstraße, Alarm for Cobra 11, Wilsberg and Höllische Neighbors In addition, Schepmann played in some sketch shows, so from 2002 to 2007 he was part of the main cast of Mensch Markus. Schepmann also worked on radio and audio book productions. In addition to works for public broadcasting and various publishing houses such as Der Hörverlag or Lübbe Audio, he also produced some audio books independently. For example, The King of Narnia (published by Brendow Verlag), stories about the little star (published by Hänssler Verlag) and the Hörbibel series (Gute Nachricht) and Die Große HörBibel (after Martin Luther) for the Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft. Schepmann was nominated for the audio book The King of Narnia in 2006 in the category of Best Speaker for the German Audio Book Prize of the WDR. The most extensive of his projects was Die Große HörBibel, a radio bible spoken with distributed roles, in which more than 80 speakers participated, including well-known dubbers such as bspw his father Ernst-August Schepmann. In addition to working as a producer, Schepmann also appeared here as a director and as a spokesman for Jesus.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

5 Movies · 1 TV show
Merkel-Jahre - Am Ende einer Ära

Merkel-Jahre - Am Ende einer Ära

2021
The film shines a light on the federal chancellor and her 16-year tenure. An era is not an episode. There is a history between the chancellor and Germans. Who has changed here?
Räumkommando Riesenratte - Spürnasen auf Minensuche

Räumkommando Riesenratte - Spürnasen auf Minensuche

2021
Africa's huge rats can be trained to smell bombs. Giant rats learn quickly. They have a better sense of smell than a dog. They are cheaper to train.
The billion dollar heist

The billion dollar heist

2021
Anne Brorhilker didn't know that CumEx was the biggest tax scam in German history when she received the first case on her desk.
Das Zugunglück von Radevormwald – Leben mit der Katastrophe

Das Zugunglück von Radevormwald – Leben mit der Katastrophe

2021
The day in 1971 was rainy. There are 46 people who die in a train crash on this day. One of the worst railway disasters in Germany took place in the town of Radevormwald. The documentary shows how the...

2019.

2 Movies
Going Nuts: Tales from the Squirrel World

Going Nuts: Tales from the Squirrel World

2019
The squirrel has amazing skills to survive in diverse habitats. The documentary explores some of the most fascinating squirrel species and shows how they have come to be so successful facing extreme e...

2018.

3 Movies
Looking for Modern Art: Rethinking Art History

Looking for Modern Art: Rethinking Art History

2018
Many twentieth century European artists, such as Paul Gauguin or Pablo Picasso, were influenced by art brought to Europe from African and Asian colonies. How to frame these Modernist works today when ...

2015.

1 Movie

2014.

4 Movies
Mammoths: Giants of the Ice Age

Mammoths: Giants of the Ice Age

2014
Follow one mammoth expert as he traces the legendary giants from Africa to the Yukon.
Geheimnis Möhnetalsperre

Geheimnis Möhnetalsperre

2014
It is an imposing monument, a popular destination and a natural paradise. The 650-metre-long quarry stone wall can't be seen by anyone who doesn't know what it is. It was built to make sure there was ...

2013.

1 TV show

2012.

1 TV show
TV
ZDFzeit

2011.

2 Movies

2008.

1 TV show
TV
Mannsbilder

Mannsbilder

2008
There is a German series.

2002.

1 TV show
TV
Mensch Markus

Mensch Markus

2002
Mensch Markus is a show on German television.

2000.

1 TV show
TV
Die Story

1996.

1 TV show
TV
Alarm for Cobra 11: The Motorway Police

Alarm for Cobra 11: The Motorway Police

6.57
1996
The series about a two-man team of highway police was originally set in Berlin and later in North Rhine-Westphalia.

1994.

1 TV show
TV
Die Wache
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application