Zoe Chao

Zoe Chao

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1985-09-19 (36 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Rhode Island, USA

14 Movies · 7 TV shows

Also Known As: Zoë Chao

Biography

Zoë Carol Chao (born September 19, 1985) is an American TV and stage actress and screenwriter prominently known for her role as Isobel in Strangers.

Personal Life

During the filming of Strangers, Chao had to move from New York City to Los Angeles.

Early Life

Chao was born in Providence, Rhode Island. Her mother has Anglo-Irish roots, and her father is a second-generation Chinese American. Chao has also stated that she grew up in a family of visual arts. She received her BA in art history from Brown University and her MFA from the graduate acting program at UCSD.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

2 Movies
Homebody

Homebody

2021
Johnny gets to be a woman for a day after sending his spirit into Melanie.
Long Weekend

Long Weekend

2021
A down-on-his-luck struggling writer meets an enigmatic woman who enters his life at the right time.

2020.

3 Movies · 1 TV show
TV
Love Life

Love Life

6
2020
A romantic comedy anthology series which follows a different character each season on the journey from first love to last love, with each half-hour episode documenting one of their relationships.
Downhill

Downhill

5.33
2020
During a family ski vacation in the Alps, a married couple is thrown into disarray as they are forced to reexamine their lives and how they feel about each other.
I Used to Go Here

I Used to Go Here

2020
Kate Conklin was invited to speak at her alma mater by her mentor and former professor after the launch of her new novel. Kate found herself in the lives of an eccentric group of college students afte...
The High Note

The High Note

5.7
2020
The story of Grace Davis, a superstar whose talent, and ego, have reached unbelievable heights, is set in the dazzling world of the LA music scene. Grace's personal assistant is stuck running and stil...

2019.

2 Movies · 2 TV shows
Where'd You Go, Bernadette

Where'd You Go, Bernadette

7
2019
Bee went on a quest with her husband to find her mother when she went missing prior to the family's trip to the South Pole.
TV
Living with Yourself

Living with Yourself

5
2019
Burned out on life, Miles undergoes a strange procedure at a strip mall spa and wakes up to find he's been replaced by a better version of himself.
TV
Modern Love

Modern Love

2019
An unlikely friendship. A lost love came back to life. The turning point of a marriage. It might not have been a date. An unconventional family. Each of the stories is inspired by true events.
Almost Love

Almost Love

2019
Adam and Marklin’s 5-year relationship has gone from a passionate flame to a simmer, forcing them to reconcile with each other’s shortcomings while their friends endlessly search for love in New York ...

2018.

1 TV show
TV
Succession

Succession

6.5
2018
The lives of the Roy family as they contemplate their future once their aging father steps back from the media and entertainment conglomerate they control.

2017.

2 Movies · 1 TV show
Strangers

Strangers

2017
Meet Isobel. While trying to figure out who she is, she turns her extra bedroom into extra cash. It's complicated. A coming-out-of-age story about finding yourself.
Like Animals

Like Animals

2017
Three sisters are trying to figure out how to move forward after their mother's death.
TV
Strangers

Strangers

2017
The person is called Isobel. When she turns her extra bedroom into cash, she is trying to figure out who she is. It's very complex. There is a coming-out-of-age story.

2016.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
Clarity

Clarity

2016
A story of obsession, power, and discovery centering around a maverick neuroscientist, her doting pupils, and an attractive machine that could change brain science.
TV
The OA

The OA

5.27
2016
Prairie Johnson, who was blind as a child, returned to her hometown with her sight restored. Prairie will not talk to the FBI or her parents about the seven years she went missing.

2015.

2 Movies
Monster Girls

Monster Girls

2015
Leah, a lonely zombie-in-hiding, is forced to rejoin society when she inherits a house from a mysterious relative. Bullied into getting roommates by a suspicious inheritance lawyer, she's joined by Ha...
Dirty Beautiful

Dirty Beautiful

2015
A lonely artist brings a young, drifter woman back to his tiny apartment to live with him. Between his obsessive tendencies and her non-stop drinking, something strange happens. They start to care for...

Unknown Year.

2 Movies · 1 TV show
Senior Year

Senior Year

The story follows a cheerleader who wakes up after a 20-year coma and returns to high school to try to regain her status and win the prom queen crown.
Shoot the Rooster

Shoot the Rooster

A matriarch wants to be with her family.
TV
The Afterparty

The Afterparty

A comedy about a high school reunion. Each of the eight episodes features a different version of the same night told through a different character's perspective, each with its own unique visual format...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application