Charles Rosher Jr.

Charles Rosher Jr.

Gender: Male
Known for: Camera
Birthday: 1935-07-02
Deathday: 2015-10-14 (80 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Charles Rosher Jr., born Charles Delacey Rosher, (born July 2, 1935 in Beverly Hills, California, United States; † October 14, 2015) was an American cinematographer. Charles Delacey Rosher, son of the legendary cameraman Charles Rosher (1885–1974), had come across the contacts of his recently retired father in the mid-1950s and had learned the profession from the Pike. Rosher Jr.'s first job was that of a material assistant (sog. "camera loader") with Edward Dmytryk's exhilarating southern drama The land of the rain tree that Rosher junior performed at the age of 21. In the 1960s he earned his living as a simple cameraman and in this role in the second half of this decade also took part in the popular crime series Mannix and Kobra. With the beginning of the 1970s, Rosher Jr. became the chief cameraman. In the second half of the decade, he had a series of high-quality films taken, including the two productions of Robert Altman's Three Women and One Wedding, as well as the no less well-recorded crime comedy Die Katze knows the killer and Stanley Donen's parodistically-looking Hollywood-Nabelschau Movie Movie Movie. Soon after, Rosher's oeuvre was flattened, and the cameraman could hardly receive worthwhile orders. has also worked for television (e.g. 1973 in the horror film The Cat Goddess, 1983 in the glamour novel Princess Daisy and most recently 1994 in the lawyer's crime Jake Lassiter: Justice on the Bayou).In 1992 he performed in the cinema documentary about cameraman visions from light – The Story of the Camera Tour (Visions of Lights).Until his death Charles Rosher Jr. was married four times. His half sister was the generation-old actress Dorothy Rosher, better known under the artist's name Joan Marsh (1914–2000).

Filmography

Information

Known for
Camera

Gender
Male

Birthday
1935-07-02

Deathday
2015-10-14 (80 years old)

Place of birth
Beverly Hills, United States of America

Father
Charles Rosher

Citizenships
United States of America

Also known as
Charles Rosher, Charles D. Rosher, Chuck Rosher

Chris McLaughlin
Charles Rosher Jr.
Chris McLaughlin worked together with Charles Rosher Jr. in:
3 Movies
Monty Westmore
Charles Rosher Jr.
Monty Westmore worked together with Charles Rosher Jr. in:
3 Movies
Richard Portman
Charles Rosher Jr.
Richard Portman worked together with Charles Rosher Jr. in:
3 Movies
Dan Perri
Charles Rosher Jr.
Dan Perri worked together with Charles Rosher Jr. in:
3 Movies
Scott Bushnell
Charles Rosher Jr.
Scott Bushnell worked together with Charles Rosher Jr. in:
3 Movies
Lynn Stalmaster
Charles Rosher Jr.
Lynn Stalmaster worked together with Charles Rosher Jr. in:
3 Movies
Ruth Nelson
Charles Rosher Jr.
Ruth Nelson worked together with Charles Rosher Jr. in:
3 Movies
Robert Fortier
Charles Rosher Jr.
Robert Fortier worked together with Charles Rosher Jr. in:
3 Movies
Robert Altman
Charles Rosher Jr.
Robert Altman worked together with Charles Rosher Jr. in:
3 Movies
Charles Rosher Jr.
Charles Rosher Jr.
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application