Leo Bei

Leo Bei

Gender: Male
Known for: Costume & Make-Up
Birthday: 1918-11-09
Deathday: 2005-09-24 (86 years old)

Biography

Leo Albert Bei (born 9 November 1918 in Vienna, died 24 September 2005 in the same city) is an Austrian costumer. He is the father of the musician Leo Bei. Leo Bei is the son of the costume maker Albert Bei who works for forty years with Gustav Ucicky. His parents founded one of the main costume workshops in Vienna during the Austrian monarchy. Leo Bei becomes a tailor after law studies and comes to the home cinema shortly after the end of the Second World War and under the direction of his father in 1947, he made his debut in Singende Engel d'Ucicky. Beginning in the early 1950s, Leo regularly designs costumes for Austrian films, several times in collaboration with the famous colleague Gerdago, with whom he designed a large number of dresses developed for historical and musical films, such as the Sissi series.In the early 1960s, Bei works for American productions created in Austria by the Walt Disney Company. After 1963, he often supervises the costumes of the film and often the film. He works only for two ambitious stage productions prepared for television, the adaptation of the operas Fidelio and Carmen. On Fidelio, he collaborates with Leonard Bernstein. Otherwise, he devotes himself entirely to the theatre: he is the head of the costume sector of the Bundestheater company and from 1977 to 1980, director of operations and deputy director of the Burgtheater. In 1996, he received the medal from Filmarchiv Austria. Until 2001, Bei was active as a costume designer. He last designed costumes for Il campiello by Carlo Goldoni for Sommerspiel Perchtoldsdorf.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Costume & Make-Up

Also known as
Dr. Leo Bei

Gender
Male

Place of birth
Vienna, Austria

Birthday
1918-11-09

Citizenships
Austria

Deathday
2005-09-24 (86 years old)

Karl Ehrlich
Leo Bei
Karl Ehrlich worked together with Leo Bei in:
5 Movies
Fritz Jüptner-Jonstorff
Leo Bei
Fritz Jüptner-Jonstorff worked together with Leo Bei in:
4 Movies
Anton Profes
Leo Bei
Anton Profes worked together with Leo Bei in:
4 Movies
Alfred Srp
Leo Bei
Alfred Srp worked together with Leo Bei in:
4 Movies
Ernst Marischka
Leo Bei
Ernst Marischka worked together with Leo Bei in:
4 Movies
Gerdago
Leo Bei
Gerdago worked together with Leo Bei in:
3 Movies
Bruno Mondi
Leo Bei
Bruno Mondi worked together with Leo Bei in:
3 Movies
Senta Wengraf
Leo Bei
Senta Wengraf worked together with Leo Bei in:
3 Movies
Erich Nikowitz
Leo Bei
Erich Nikowitz worked together with Leo Bei in:
3 Movies
Franz Böheim
Leo Bei
Franz Böheim worked together with Leo Bei in:
3 Movies
Fritz Imhoff
Leo Bei
Fritz Imhoff worked together with Leo Bei in:
3 Movies
Josef Meinrad
Leo Bei
Josef Meinrad worked together with Leo Bei in:
3 Movies
Vilma Degischer
Leo Bei
Vilma Degischer worked together with Leo Bei in:
3 Movies
Gustav Knuth
Leo Bei
Gustav Knuth worked together with Leo Bei in:
3 Movies
Uta Franz
Leo Bei
Uta Franz worked together with Leo Bei in:
3 Movies
Magda Schneider
Leo Bei
Magda Schneider worked together with Leo Bei in:
3 Movies
Karlheinz Böhm
Leo Bei
Karlheinz Böhm worked together with Leo Bei in:
3 Movies
Romy Schneider
Leo Bei
Romy Schneider worked together with Leo Bei in:
3 Movies
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application