Roy Chiu

Roy Chiu

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1981-10-14 (39 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Taipei, Taiwan

8 Movies · 17 TV shows

Also Known As: 邱澤 · Roy Qiu · 邱泽 · Qiu Ze · Ze Qiu · Roy Chiu · 阿泽 · 酷A

Biography

Roy Chiu (Chinese: 邱澤; pinyin: Qiū Zé; born 14 October 1981) is a Taiwanese actor, singer and racing driver. He made his debut in 2002 with the television series Starry Starry Night. In 2006, he was enlisted for his mandatory military service. He returned to acting in 2008 and rose to prominence three years later after appearing in the dramas My Daughter (2011), Waking Love Up (2011), and Office Girls (2011).

Movies & TV shows

2021.

3 Movies · 2 TV shows
Detective Chinatown 3

Detective Chinatown 3

2021
A big murder case takes place in Tokyo after the excitement of first Bangkok and then New York. The Chinatown master detectives are invited to take up the mystery. Adding to the excitement are the oth...
TV
The Arc of Life

The Arc of Life

2021
Three women are starting a business. They will eventually get over the setbacks on their way to entrepreneurship.
I Missed You

I Missed You

2021
A woman with no time to think about the future was overwhelmed by work. A live-streaming man who always has fun in life and acts wildly, interrupted her life and caused a series of ferment processes.

2020.

1 TV show
TV
Detective Chinatown

Detective Chinatown

2020
Thailand has strange crimes as the ranking for the world's best detective changes. Three difficult cases are being tackled by new detectives.

2019.

2 Movies · 1 TV show
The Gangs, the Oscars, and the Walking Dead

The Gangs, the Oscars, and the Walking Dead

2019
Two friends want to make a genre movie. However, there is not enough money. Therefore, besides their regular jobs as being flmmakers in the day time, they join the local gang in order to make extra pe...
The 9th Precinct

The 9th Precinct

2019
An idealistic cop joins an underground police unit and battles evil forces threatening the balance between the human and the supernatural realm.
TV
Let Me Understand Your Language

Let Me Understand Your Language

2019
A story that follows a man who discovers a new way of living after he falls in love with a Dai girl and its people. From the moment he fell in love with Yu Bo, Xu Haoran grew to appreciate the Dai pe...

2018.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
Dear Ex

Dear Ex

2018
When Sanlian's ex- husband passed away, he changed his insurance policy, cutting out their son in favor of a stranger named Jay.

2016.

1 TV show
TV
Rock Records in Love

Rock Records in Love

2016
A collection of stories connected by classic rock songs.

2015.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
Romance Out Of The Blue

Romance Out Of The Blue

2015
Novice flight attendant Sasha was looking forward to her first flight, but nervous. On the plane, she inadvertently offends a male passenger. He was a handsome and suave man - a typical diamond bachel...
TV
Marry Me, or Not?

Marry Me, or Not?

2015
Can a lasting relationship survive between two very different people? Cai Huan Zhen is a top performer in the tourism industry. Every detail of her professional and personal life is planned out by her...

2012.

1 TV show
TV
Miss Rose

Miss Rose

2012
When she receives her fortune, she is unwilling to accept the decree that she is doomed to be a spinster for the rest of her life. If Si Yi wins, she will have to pole dance at her wedding. Si Yi will...

2011.

4 TV shows
TV
Office Girls

Office Girls

2011
Roy Chiu and Alice Ko are in a Taiwanese drama called Office Girls. It was broadcast on free-to-air Taiwan Television every Sunday from 21 August to 28 August, and on cable TV SET Metro every Saturday...
TV
Waking Love Up

Waking Love Up

2011
“Waking Love Up” is a 2011 Chinese drama directed by Shen Yi. It is a remake of the popular 2005 Taiwanese drama “The Prince Who Turns Into a Frog.” What happens when you lose your memory on the day ...

2010.

1 TV show
TV
The Girl in Blue

The Girl in Blue

2010
The two started dating after meeting a university student. The mother of Meng He Ping objected to their relationship. He Ping went overseas when he broke up with Jia Qi. A friend of Jia Qi's had an ac...

2009.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
L-O-V-E.

L-O-V-E.

2009
Four love stories by four talented Taiwanese first-time directors – well-known lyrist, Vincent Fang Wenshan; TV host, Huang Zijiao; online novelist, Jiu BaDao; and commercial director, Chen Yixian.
TV
Easy Fortune Happy Life

Easy Fortune Happy Life

10
2009
A wealthy man gets hurt on a hunting trip and is restored to health by a rural herbalist. He fell in love with the herbalist and promised to come back for her, but he never came back. Xie Fu An, the h...

2008.

2 TV shows
TV
Woody Sambo

Woody Sambo

2008
Woody Sambo is a romantic comedy Taiwanese Drama starring Nicholas Teo and Amber Kuo. It aired on August 24, 2008 after the conclusion of Fated To Love You. The peak point was during the transition fr...
TV
Invincible Shan Bao Mei

Invincible Shan Bao Mei

2008
Invincible Shan Bao Mei, also known as 我愛珊寶妹 / Woody Sambo is a romantic comedy Taiwanese Drama starring Nicholas Teo and Amber Kuo. It premiered on August 24, 2008, right after the half-episode concl...

2006.

1 TV show
TV
Yours Always

Yours Always

2006
When she was still a little girl, Qiao Shan (Joanne Peh) would pour her heart out to her father who was working overseas through handwritten letters. And receiving his letters and gifts was the greate...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application