Rafig Babayev

Rafig Babayev

Known For: Sound

6 Movies

Also Known As: Rafiq Babayev

Biography

Rafig Babayev is one of the Azerbaijani coryphaeus. He was born on March 31, 1936 in Baku, in a large musical family. His father was imprisoned by Soviet authorities and he was brought up by mother, Shahbeyim, in poverty, together with his three sisters and brother. Rafig Babayev got his first musical education at a special musical school (1943–1950) He later entered fortepiano class of Baku Musical School named after Asaf Zeynally (1950–1954) He worked as a musical instructor of an instrumental ensemble, was keen on jazz music and became proficient in improvisation art. Rafig Babayev graduated from Azerbaijan State Conservatory named after Uzeyir Hajibeyov in 1959. Became musical manager of jazz-instrumental group, with which he went on a long tour throughout the Soviet Union. In 1966, he made acquaintance with singer Rashid Behbudov, who established the Music Theatre. Rafig Babayev's ensemble became a laureate of the International Jazz Festival in Tallinn in 1967. Rashid Behbudov invited him to be a musical manager of the Music Theatre. In this period he continued his creative activity in the sphere of jazz music, always participating at jazz festivals. In 1978, Rafig Babayev was conferred a title of Honored Artist of Azerbaijan for his great merits in development of musical culture of Azerbaijan. In 1984, he was invited to work as an artistic manager and chief conductor of Symphonic Estrada Orchestra of Azerbaijan State Broadcasting Company. In 1991, Rafig Babayev organized folkloric jazz group "Jangi" and created recording studio, which helped the group in realization of musical projects. The group performed colorful compositions, using folk instruments, enriching them with uncommon harmony, melodically combining music of the Eastern and the Western civilizations. In 1993, Rafig Babayev conferred the title of People's Artist of Azerbaijan for his merits for Azerbaijani culture. He was killed in the 1994 Baku Metro bombings. Great amount of jazz compositions, pieces, songs, various arrangements for folk songs, scores for more than 20 films were created by him.

Movies & TV shows

1993.

1 Movie
The Scream

The Scream

1993
The film "Fryad" was shot during the Nagorno-Karabakh War. Ismayil, the officer tasked with collecting the bodies, crosses enemy lines to avenge the brutal murder of a local schoolgirl. He waits for t...

1987.

1 Movie
The Devil under the Windshield

The Devil under the Windshield

1987
A journalist is investigating a group of poachers who are illegally selling the huge amounts of fish

1986.

1 Movie
The Jinn in Microdistrict

The Jinn in Microdistrict

1986
The events in the film take place in one of the modern cities. The editor-in-chief Rustam Agayev (Egit Iskenderov) finds an ancient lamp placed in the jaw. For the talented but poor character Rustam, ...

1982.

1 Movie
The Silver Truck

The Silver Truck

1982
Madina is a young married woman who is mentally strong despite the problems she encounters.She has no children and her relationship with her husband is bad, although he loves her.She makes carpets whi...

1980.

1 Movie
I Want to Understand

I Want to Understand

1980
The film is about parents who wanted to build the house and gather together with their children in the house.

1978.

1 Movie
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application