Discover Movies and TV shows that fit You with our Mobile Application
Download for iOS & Android
iOS ApplicationAndroid Application
Robert Donaldson

Robert Donaldson

Known For: Directing

4 Movies · 1 TV show

Also Known As: Bob Donaldson

Biography

Robert Herschel Donaldson (born June 14, 1943) is an American political scientist. Donaldson attended Harvard University. He completed his Bachelor of Arts magna cum laude in 1964, his Master of Arts in 1966, and his Ph.D. in 1969. His doctoral dissertation analyzed the Soviet Union's economic policies. He was admitted to the Phi Beta Kappa Society as an undergraduate and has remained active in the organization as a professor.Donaldson began his teaching career at Vanderbilt University, where he rose from assistant professor to full professor and associate dean of the College of Arts and Science. In 1981 he became the provost of Lehman College at the City University of New York. In 1984 he became president of Fairleigh Dickinson University and served until 1990, when he became president of the University of Tulsa. He worked to raise the university's profile through international conferences in Tulsa and exchange programs, particularly with institutions in Russia. His tenure as president was "marked by change and criticism," including a unanimous vote of no confidence by the student government. "Citing 'institutional stresses' and conflicting expectations among school constituencies," he resigned as president in 1996.

Movies & TV shows

2019.

1 Movie

2003.

1 Movie

1999.

1 TV show

1998.

1 Movie

1988.

1 Movie
Last updated: