Motohiro Torii

Motohiro Torii

Known For: Writing · Birthday: 1935-08-06 (85 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

21 Movies · 1 TV show

Also Known As: 鳥居元宏 · 飛鳥ひろし · Hiroshi Asuka

Biography

Japanese screenwriter and film director.

Movies & TV shows

1983.

1 Movie
Gokinzo Yaburi Ieyasu no Kubi

Gokinzo Yaburi Ieyasu no Kubi

1983
This is the third installment in the series that was broadcast on Fuji TV's "Historical Drama Special" in 1983, and the story continues from the end of previous work. Ichibei, who plays Tomisaburo Wak...

1976.

3 Movies
The Three Ginza Rascals

The Three Ginza Rascals

1976
Three men, all named Masa, join forces to capitalize on each of their unique yet questionable talents against a hyper-competitive Tokyo underworld.
Sister Street Fighter: Fifth Level Fist

Sister Street Fighter: Fifth Level Fist

3.5
1976
The daughter of a kimono shop owner is interested in karate. In order to avenge her brother, she sneaks into a movie studio in Kyoto where a drug dealing syndicate is based.
The Rugby Star

The Rugby Star

1976
This semi-bonkers sports comedy/drama is one of the many movies that put "Yaro" in their title after the success of Truck Yaro. Jiro Chiba plays a rugby player who must find a way to beat the opponent...

1974.

1 Movie
The Street Fighter

The Street Fighter

4.29
1974
Terry is a master of martial arts. Terry was hired to steal the daughter of a business magnate. He immediately offered to protect her when they tried to kill him. There will be a lot of fighting. Terr...

1972.

1 Movie
Modern Lady Gambler

Modern Lady Gambler

1972
Fujiko wanders aimlessly through the country, seeking vengence on the man she onced loved, who betrayed her, and destroying her family and her life. When she discovers that man had already died, she l...

1971.

1 Movie

1970.

2 Movies
Gamblers: The Drifter

Gamblers: The Drifter

1970
Gamblers: The Drifter
Three Pretty Devils

Three Pretty Devils

1970
A trio of teenage tarts try to earn money through shoplifting and prostitution scams and get into deep trouble.

1969.

6 Movies
Yakuza on Foot

Yakuza on Foot

1969
An Osaka gangster Shimamura just got married. His new bride, Mineko is also involved in drug trafficking. When she goes to China to make a deal, things get botched pretty badly. Shimamura must travel ...
Daring Girls

Daring Girls

1969
Sexy chambermaids at a hot spring resort are the subject of a comedy.
Team of Ruffians

Team of Ruffians

1969
Prisoners with special skills from all over Japan are sent to the battlefront on a mission.
Woman Boss: Chivalrous Fight

Woman Boss: Chivalrous Fight

1969
Sumi Muraoka, nicknamed "Sumi Banten", due to the fact that her back is decorated with a tattoo of the goddess Banten, the woman who heads the Banten Yakuza family. She comes into confrontation with a...
Gambler's Legacy

Gambler's Legacy

1969
A yakuza member embarks on a trail of revenge for his murdered boss. Senzo, the successor of the Mita Family, searches for the man bearing a tattoo of a dragon who is said to be responsible for the de...
Red Peony Gambler: Flower Cards Game

Red Peony Gambler: Flower Cards Game

1969
The happiness and sadness of Red Peony Oryu's life is depicted in the third chapter of the Red Peony Gambler saga. This story takes place in the middle of the Meiji era. Oryu wants to regain her famil...

1968.

2 Movies
The Marked Man

The Marked Man

1968
A man from Osaka comes up to Tokyo to fight gangsterism.
Prison Boss

Prison Boss

1968
A fight is taking place over the ownership of a bicycle race track.

1967.

1 Movie
Contemporary Tales of Chivalry 4

Contemporary Tales of Chivalry 4

1967
His business was sabotaged by the rival clan of Shujiro.

1966.

3 Movies · 1 TV show
Showdown of Men

Showdown of Men

1966
Part one.
Koto—The Lake of Tears

Koto—The Lake of Tears

1966
Saku is a young shamisen string maker. Beautiful Saku moved to Lake Yogo, known for its production of quality shamisen strings, only to find her life turned upside down when a master musician took per...
Seventeen Ninja 2: The Great Battle

Seventeen Ninja 2: The Great Battle

1966
In a Toei all-star effort, Matsukata Hiroki, Otomo Ryutaro, and Konoe Jushiro combine to create an exciting black and white sequel to the classic story of 17 Ninja, one of the most famous films from t...
TV
Heiji, the Detective

Heiji, the Detective

1966
Protecting the peace of the Edo Period is the fictitious but cool plainclothes detective they call Boss Heiji, Zenigata Heiji. A friend of the people, he hates corruption and will not take any kind of...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application