Mao

Mao

Gender: Female
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1991-08-05 (30 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Mao Zedong (; Chinese: 毛泽东; December 26, 1893 – September 9, 1976), also known as Chairman Mao, was a Chinese communist revolutionary who became the founding father of the People's Republic of China (PRC), which he ruled as the chairman of the Communist Party of China from its establishment in 1949 until his death in 1976. Ideologically a Marxist–Leninist, his theories, military strategies, and political policies are collectively known as Maoism. Mao was the son of a prosperous peasant in Shaoshan, Hunan. He had a Chinese nationalist and an anti-imperialist outlook early in his life, and was particularly influenced by the events of the Xinhai Revolution of 1911 and May Fourth Movement of 1919. He later adopted Marxism–Leninism while working at Peking University, and became a founding member of the Communist Party of China (CPC), leading the Autumn Harvest Uprising in 1927. During the Chinese Civil War between the Kuomintang (KMT) and the CPC, Mao helped to found the Chinese Workers' and Peasants' Red Army, led the Jiangxi Soviet's radical land policies, and ultimately became head of the CPC during the Long March. Although the CPC temporarily allied with the KMT under the United Front during the Second Sino-Japanese War (1937–1945), China's civil war resumed after Japan's surrender and in 1949 Mao's forces defeated the Nationalist government, which withdrew to Taiwan. On October 1, 1949, Mao proclaimed the foundation of the PRC, a single-party state controlled by the CPC. In the following years he solidified his control through campaigns against landlords, suppression of "counter-revolutionaries", "Three-anti and Five-anti Campaigns" and through a psychological victory in the Korean War, which altogether resulted in the deaths of several-million Chinese. From 1953–1958, Mao played an important role in enforcing planned economy in China, constructing the first Constitution of the PRC, launching the industrialisation program, and initiating the "Two Bombs, One Satellite" project. On the other hand, in 1955–1957, Mao launched the Sufan movement and the Anti-Rightist Campaign, with at least 550,000 people persecuted in the latter, most of whom were intellectuals and dissidents. In 1958, he launched the Great Leap Forward that aimed to rapidly transform China's economy from agrarian to industrial, which led to the deadliest famine in history and the deaths of 20–46 million people between 1958 and 1962. In 1963, Mao launched the Socialist Education Movement, and in 1966 he initiated the Cultural Revolution, a program to remove "counter-revolutionary" elements in Chinese society which lasted 10 years and was marked by violent class struggle, widespread destruction of cultural artifacts, and an unprecedented elevation of Mao's cult of personality. Tens of millions of people were persecuted during the Revolution, while the estimated number of deaths ranges from hundreds of thousands to millions, including Liu Shaoqi, the 2nd Chairman of the PRC. After years of ill health, Mao suffered a series of heart attacks in 1976 and died at the age of 82. During Mao's era, China's population grew from around 550 million to over 900 million while the government did not strictly enforce its family planning policy, forcing Mao's successors such as Deng Xiaoping to take stricter policies to cope with the overpopulation crisis. A controversial figure, Mao is regarded as one of the most important and influential individuals in the twentieth century. He is also known as a political intellect, theorist, military strategist, poet, and visionary. During Mao's era, China was involved in the Korean War, the Sino-Soviet split, the Vietnam War, and the rise of Khmer Rouge. Supporters credit him with driving imperialism out of China, modernising the nation and building it into a world power, promoting the status of women, improving education and health care, as well as increasing life expectancy of average Chinese. Conversely, his regime has been called autocratic and totalitarian, and condemned for bringing about mass repression and destroying religious and cultural artifacts and sites. It was additionally responsible for vast numbers of deaths with estimates ranging from 40 to 80 million victims through starvation, persecution, prison labour and mass executions.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1991-08-05 (30 years old)

Place of birth
Toyohashi, Japan

Height
162-centimetre, 162-centimeter

Citizenships
Japan

Also known as
真魚

Donguri
Mao
Donguri worked together with Mao in:
3 Movies
1 TV shows
Shoma Ito
Mao
Shoma Ito worked together with Mao in:
3 Movies
Nobuhiro Suzuki
Mao
Nobuhiro Suzuki worked together with Mao in:
3 Movies
Shinichiro Osawa
Mao
Shinichiro Osawa worked together with Mao in:
3 Movies
Shuntarô Yamazaki
Mao
Shuntarô Yamazaki worked together with Mao in:
3 Movies
Manabu Hosoi
Mao
Manabu Hosoi worked together with Mao in:
3 Movies
Yuzuki Akiyama
Mao
Yuzuki Akiyama worked together with Mao in:
3 Movies
Shinichiro Ueda
Mao
Shinichiro Ueda worked together with Mao in:
3 Movies
Hiroshi Ichihara
Mao
Hiroshi Ichihara worked together with Mao in:
3 Movies
Kazuaki Nagaya
Mao
Kazuaki Nagaya worked together with Mao in:
3 Movies
Harumi Shuhama
Mao
Harumi Shuhama worked together with Mao in:
3 Movies
Takayuki Hamatsu
Mao
Takayuki Hamatsu worked together with Mao in:
3 Movies
Mao
Mao
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application