Discover Movies and TV shows that fit You with our Mobile Application
Download for iOS & Android
iOS ApplicationAndroid Application
Alana Thompson

Alana Thompson

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 2005-08-28 (15 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: McIntyre, Georgia

4 TV shows

Also Known As: Honey Boo Boo

Biography

Here Comes Honey Boo Boo is an American reality television series that aired on TLC featuring the family of child beauty pageant contestant Alana "Honey Boo Boo" Thompson. The show premiered on August 8, 2012, and ended on August 14, 2014. Thompson and her family originally rose to fame on TLC's reality series Toddlers & Tiaras. The show's name comes from a taunt that Alana hurled at another pageant contestant during her debut in Toddlers and Tiaras, but a sweeping misinterpretation from the general public resulted in Alana being referred to as "Honey Boo Boo Child" instead. The show revolves around Alana "Honey Boo Boo" Thompson and her family's adventures in the town of McIntyre, Georgia. The reality series received predominantly negative reviews from television critics during its run. On October 24, 2014, TLC cancelled the series after four seasons when cast member June "Mama June" Shannon was seen with the man who molested her eldest child and is the father to another of her children, prompting Shannon to admit to Entertainment Tonight that the two men are both registered sex offenders. A number of episodes had already been taped for a fifth season, but went unaired until April 21, 2017, when TLC aired four of the episodes as the two-hour special Here Comes Honey Boo Boo: The Lost Episodes.

Movies & TV shows

2018.

1 TV show

2017.

1 TV show

2012.

1 TV show

2005.

1 TV show
Last updated: