Buzz Tyler

Buzz Tyler

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1965-01-01 · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Spartanburg, South Carolina, USA

2 Movies

Also Known As: Avalanche Tyler

Biography

Buzz Tyler is a retired American professional wrestler who competed in North American regional promotions during the 1970s and 1980s including the National Wrestling Alliance, most notably teaming with J.J. Dillon and "Bulldog" Bob Brown in NWA Central States during the early 1980s. Tyler began wrestling for NWA Mid-America during the late 1970s eventually being chosen by NWA Mid-America Tag Team Champion Gypsy Joe in February 1978 to replace Dutch Mantell who had previously forfeited his half of the title. After losing the titles to George Gulas & Tojo Yamamoto two months later, he would compete for NWA Central States and later wrestled Dewey Robertson in tag team matches with Matt Borne as well as several 6-man tag team matches against Kerry Brown & Tommy Sharp and faced Dick the Bruiser in an interpromotional event between the NWA and the WWF on November 7, 1980.

Movies & TV shows

1985.

1 Movie
NWA The Great American Bash 1985

NWA The Great American Bash 1985

1985
The Great American Bash was held at the American Legion Memorial Stadium in Charlotte, North Carolina. The main event was a steel cage match for the NWA World Television Championship, which was won by...

1984.

1 Movie
NWA Starrcade 1984

NWA Starrcade 1984

1984
The Million Dollar Challenge took place on November 22, 1984 from the Greensboro Coliseum in North Carolina. The main event featured a NWA World Heavyweight Championship match between the champ and a ...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application