Eduard Uspensky

Eduard Uspensky

Gender: Male
Known for: Writing
Birthday: 1937-12-22
Deathday: 2018-08-14 (80 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Eduard Nikolayevich Uspensky (Russian: Эдуард Николаевич Успенский; 22 December 1937 – 14 August 2018) was a Russian children's writer and poet, author of over 70 books, as well as a playwright, screenwriter and TV presenter. His works have been translated into 25 languages and spawned around 60 cartoon adaptations. Among the characters he created are Cheburashka and Crocodile Gena, Uncle Fyodor and Kolobki brothers. He was awarded IV Class Order "For Merit to the Fatherland" in 1997. Uspensky was born in Yegoryevsk, in Moscow Oblast into a Russian family. His father Nikolai Mikhailovich Uspensky came from the city of Yelets and was a distant relative of Tikhon Khrennikov. He served as a high-ranking official in the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union. Eduard's mother Natalia Alexeevna Uspenskaya (nee Dzurova) was an engineering technologist from Vyshny Volochyok. She came from a merchantry social estate. Her paternal ancestors were Poles who were resettled in Russia after one of the Polish uprisings.In 1941 with the start of the war the family was evacuated to Siberia where they spent two years. They returned to Moscow later on. After graduating as an engineer, Uspensky earned his living by writing and producing animations.Besides writing and producing, Uspensky has enjoyed a professional role as a long-lasting figure in radio and television. He was among the founders of the longest-running Russian children's TV show Good Night, Little Ones! and the popular radio programme Radio Nanny produced with the aim of featuring songs and humorous dialogue as integral elements of an educational radio programme explaining concepts in grammar, mathematics, scientific subjects, and courteous behaviour to children.From 1991 to 2016 he hosted the musical TV and radio talk show Ships Used to Enter Our Harbour where he and his guests recollected the so-called street folklore, which included Russian chanson and blatnaya pesnya. The songs were performed by both professional and amateur singers, politicians, actors and people of various occupations.In addition to children's books, Uspensky's creative output also includes plays and poems.

Filmography

All 34

Movies 29

Writter 27

TV shows 5

Self 2

Creator 1

Eduard Uspensky
Eduard Uspensky
Eduard Uspensky
Eduard Uspensky
Eduard Uspensky

Information

Known for
Writing

Gender
Male

Birthday
1937-12-22

Deathday
2018-08-14 (80 years old)

Place of birth
Yegoryevsk, Russia

Citizenships
Soviet Union, Russia

Also known as
Эдуард Успенский, Eduard Uspenskiy, Eduard Uspenski, Эдуард Николаевич Успенский, Eduard Nikolaevich Uspenskiy, Eduard Nikolaevich Uspensky, Eduard Nikolaevich Uspenski

Awards
Order "For Merit to the Fatherland" IV class

Vasiliy Livanov
Eduard Uspensky
Vasiliy Livanov worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
7 Movies
1 TV shows
Klara Rumyanova
Eduard Uspensky
Klara Rumyanova worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
6 Movies
1 TV shows
Kabul Rasulov
Eduard Uspensky
Kabul Rasulov worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
6 Movies
Vladimir Shainskiy
Eduard Uspensky
Vladimir Shainskiy worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
5 Movies
Roman Kachanov
Eduard Uspensky
Roman Kachanov worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
5 Movies
Vladimir Ferapontov
Eduard Uspensky
Vladimir Ferapontov worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
4 Movies
1 TV shows
Vladimir Popov
Eduard Uspensky
Vladimir Popov worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
4 Movies
1 TV shows
Evgeniy Krylatov
Eduard Uspensky
Evgeniy Krylatov worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
4 Movies
Hannu Mäkelä
Eduard Uspensky
Hannu Mäkelä worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
4 Movies
Tamara Dmitrieva
Eduard Uspensky
Tamara Dmitrieva worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
3 Movies
1 TV shows
Zinaida Naryshkina
Eduard Uspensky
Zinaida Naryshkina worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
3 Movies
1 TV shows
Oleg Tabakov
Eduard Uspensky
Oleg Tabakov worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
4 Movies
Alexandr Zhurbin
Eduard Uspensky
Alexandr Zhurbin worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
3 Movies
Lyubov Georgieva
Eduard Uspensky
Lyubov Georgieva worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
3 Movies
Aleksandr Tatarskiy
Eduard Uspensky
Aleksandr Tatarskiy worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Aleksandr Grave
Eduard Uspensky
Aleksandr Grave worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
3 Movies
Margarita Korabelnikova
Eduard Uspensky
Margarita Korabelnikova worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Leonid Bronevoy
Eduard Uspensky
Leonid Bronevoy worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Garri Bardin
Eduard Uspensky
Garri Bardin worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
3 Movies
German Kachin
Eduard Uspensky
German Kachin worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
3 Movies
Boris Novikov
Eduard Uspensky
Boris Novikov worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
3 Movies
Valentina Talyzina
Eduard Uspensky
Valentina Talyzina worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
3 Movies
Lev Durov
Eduard Uspensky
Lev Durov worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
3 Movies
Mariya Vinogradova
Eduard Uspensky
Mariya Vinogradova worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
3 Movies
Igor Kovalyov
Eduard Uspensky
Igor Kovalyov worked together with Eduard Uspensky in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Eduard Uspensky
Eduard Uspensky
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application