Hideo Murata

Hideo Murata

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1929-01-17 · Deathday: 2002-06-13 (73 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Ukiha, Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan

18 Movies · 1 TV show

Also Known As: 村田英雄

Biography

Hideo Murata (村田英雄, Murata Hideo, January 17, 1929 – June 13, 2002) was a Japanese rōkyoku and enka singer. He took part in the Kōhaku Uta Gassen 27 times.Murata was born as a son of rōkyoku singer Senyu Hirosawa (広沢仙遊, Hirosawa Senyū) and Tsutako Yano (矢野ツタ子, Yano Tsutako). However, he was immediately adopted by Sumiko Deriba (出利葉スミ子, Deriba Sumiko) and Haruo Kajiyama (梶山春雄, Kajiyama Haruo) became his stepfather. His real name was Isamu Kajiyama (梶山勇, Kajiyama Isamu). He studied rōkyoku under one of Kumoemon Tochuken's disciples, Kumo Sakai. Murata was scouted by Masao Koga, debuting with "Muhōmatsu no Isshō" (無法松の一生, lit. "Life of Outlaw Pine") in 1958. His 1961 single "Ōshō" sold over one million copies. Along with Hachiro Kasuga and Michiya Mihashi, he became a famous enka singer and Haruo Minami was regarded as his rival. He died on June 13, 2002.

Movies & TV shows

1999.

1 TV show
TV
The Oar

The Oar

1999
Iwago has a devoted wife called Kiwa. He buys young girls from poor families and sells them to geisha houses, as a former wrestling champion. Although she accepts his money, Kiwa doesn't like his work...

1969.

1 Movie
The SAKURA Code

The SAKURA Code

1969
Cold-blooded obligations and loyalty in the gambler's world.

1968.

2 Movies
Code Between Brothers 5

Code Between Brothers 5

1968
Saburo Kitajima, one of Japan’s most famous Enka singers, returns in the fifth of the Kyodai Jingi series. During the early 20th century, Ryuji from Asakusa, a wandering yakuza, joins the Narumi Famil...
Showdown of Men 4: Tetsu, the White Tiger

Showdown of Men 4: Tetsu, the White Tiger

1968
Tetsu, is a honourable and noble yakuza caught in a conflict between rival clans, and obligations each has toward their yakuza boss and brothers. A railroad line brings changing times to a community. ...

1967.

5 Movies
Ishimatsu the Yakuza: Something's Fishy

Ishimatsu the Yakuza: Something's Fishy

1967
Matsukichi, a worker at a fish market, tries to settle the business between the two competitors on his turf.
Showdown of Men 2

Showdown of Men 2

1967
Part two.
Code Between Brothers 6

Code Between Brothers 6

1967
Sixth part of the series.
North Sea Chivalry

North Sea Chivalry

1967
Inosuke, a former gangster, and his friends struggle to make a living as simple fishermen in this tale of chivalry and friendship among yakuza in the northern regions.
Showdown of Men 3

Showdown of Men 3

1967
After being bailed out of trouble by a member of the Kaijima Clan, Ryuhei dedicates himself to saving the Kajima’s lucrative lumber business.

1966.

6 Movies
The Domain: Duel at Thunder Gate

The Domain: Duel at Thunder Gate

1966
The life of entertainers in Asakusa’s pleasure quarters. An exciting yakuza story with superb action.
Code Between Brothers 2

Code Between Brothers 2

1966
The services of a wandering gambler, Seiji, are called upon to protect the turf of his loyal friend Risaburo.
Code Between Brothers

Code Between Brothers

1966
Saburo Kitajima is a famous enka singer who plays Katsuji, a traveling craps artist.
Judo vs. Karate

Judo vs. Karate

1966
A story of friendship between a lone wolf judo expert and a youth.
Showdown of Men

Showdown of Men

1966
Part one.
Code Between Brothers 3

Code Between Brothers 3

1966
A man is traveling.

1965.

1 Movie
The Domain: The Naniwa Story

The Domain: The Naniwa Story

1965
Second film of Makino's Nihon Kyokakuden series set in Osaka's harbor. The series also known as "The Domain" Each a stand alone film in it's own, none are connected other than starring the famous Ken ...

1963.

2 Movies
Life of Hishakaku 2

Life of Hishakaku 2

1963
Hishakaku joined the Domoto family after his release from the prison. Hishakaku heads to meet the leader of Domoto, Osumi, and finds himself emotionally involved with her.
Life of Hishakaku

Life of Hishakaku

1963
After eloping with Otoyo, Hishakaku took refuge in the Kogane family's turf. When he was indebted to Boss Kogane, Hishakakus swore to protect them. Hishakaku's life came to a halt when the Kogane fami...

1961.

1 Movie
The Cave of the Vampire Bats

The Cave of the Vampire Bats

1961
A maiden is murdered by a mysterious ninja, unfortunately two young ladies witness this, good thing the bored Lord is walking by, he saved the girls but was too late to save the maiden, quickly he fin...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application