San Francisco Symphony

San Francisco Symphony

Known For: Acting

8 Movies

Also Known As: SFS · San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Biography

The San Francisco Symphony (SFS), founded in 1911, is an American orchestra based in San Francisco, California. Since 1980 the orchestra has been resident at the Louise M. Davies Symphony Hall in the city's Hayes Valley neighborhood. The San Francisco Symphony Youth Orchestra (founded in 1981) and the San Francisco Symphony Chorus (1972) are part of the organization. Since 1995, Michael Tilson Thomas has been the orchestra's music director. Tilson Thomas is scheduled to conclude his tenure as the orchestra's music director in 2020, when Esa-Pekka Salonen is scheduled to become the orchestra's next music director. Among the orchestra's awards and honors are an Emmy Award and 15 Grammy Awards in the past 26 years.

Movies & TV shows

2019.

1 Movie
Metallica & San Francisco Symphony: S&M2

Metallica & San Francisco Symphony: S&M2

2019
A celebration of the 20th anniversary of Metallica’s groundbreaking S&M concerts and album recorded with the San Francisco Symphony as legendary conductor Michael Tilson Thomas leads a portion of the ...

2011.

1 Movie
Keeping Score - Mahler Origins and Legacy

Keeping Score - Mahler Origins and Legacy

2011
Selected movements of the fifth, seventh and ninth symphonies and Songs of a Wayfarer with Thomas Hampson are included in the complete symphonies by Michael Tilson Thomas and the San Francisco Symphon...

2009.

1 Movie

2006.

1 Movie
Keeping Score: Beethoven's Eroica

Keeping Score: Beethoven's Eroica

2006
Beethoven spent three years composing the Eroica, an intimate journal of his emotional crises and his dramatic emergence as an original master. Michael Tilson Thomas and the musicians of the San Franc...

2001.

1 Movie
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert

2001
In July of 2001, the concert edition of Stephen Sondheim's Broadway masterpiece, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, was presented at San Francisco's famed Davies Symphony Hall, with Patti...

1999.

1 Movie
Metallica: S&M

Metallica: S&M

1999
A concert with an orchestra. A documentary and two songs are included. The audio CD was also released.

Unknown Year.

2 Movies
Keeping Score: Stravinsky's Rite of Spring

Keeping Score: Stravinsky's Rite of Spring

A performance is being worked on by the San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas.
Keeping Score:  Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Keeping Score: Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Michael Tilson Thomas gives us a backstage pass to the making of a performance, from decoding the score to uncovering the history of the 4th symphony.
Last updated: 
Product
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application