Monica Swinn

Monica Swinn

Gender: Female
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1948-09-19 (73 years old)

Biography

Monica Swinn, (born Monika Swuine; 19 September 1948) is a Belgian actress, best known for her roles in European softcore pornographic films of the 1970s, particularly those of the sexploitation and horror film genres. She acted in many of Jesús Franco's films, which occasionally featured her in hardcore lesbian scenes with Lina Romay and another Franco regular, Alice Arno; different versions of films such as Female Vampire (1973) had to be produced because of their explicit scenes. She tended to play characters with a sexual vulnerability, usually maids, prisoners or isolated aristocratic women, although two of her lead roles were as a sadistic wardress in Franco's women in prison film Barbed Wire Dolls (1976) and as a nightclub singer and Madam for the SS in Alain Payet's Nazisploitation film, Hitler's Last Train (1977). According to Swinn herself she was typecast, recalling after reading a typical Franco script: "I'd mull over the previous scenes and think to myself, "this can't be the same character"; "how many films am I really making".

Filmography

Monica Swinn
Monica Swinn

Information

Birthday
1948-09-19 (73 years old)

Known for
Acting

Also known as
Monika Swin

Gender
Female

Place of birth
Charleroi, Belgium

Citizenships
Belgium

Jesús Franco
Monica Swinn
Jesús Franco worked together with Monica Swinn in:
21 Movies
1 TV shows
Lina Romay
Monica Swinn
Lina Romay worked together with Monica Swinn in:
15 Movies
Marius Lesoeur
Monica Swinn
Marius Lesoeur worked together with Monica Swinn in:
11 Movies
Jean-Pierre Bouyxou
Monica Swinn
Jean-Pierre Bouyxou worked together with Monica Swinn in:
10 Movies
Roger Darton
Monica Swinn
Roger Darton worked together with Monica Swinn in:
9 Movies
Daniel White
Monica Swinn
Daniel White worked together with Monica Swinn in:
9 Movies
Raymond Hardy
Monica Swinn
Raymond Hardy worked together with Monica Swinn in:
9 Movies
Pamela Stanford
Monica Swinn
Pamela Stanford worked together with Monica Swinn in:
9 Movies
Olivier Mathot
Monica Swinn
Olivier Mathot worked together with Monica Swinn in:
9 Movies
Pierre Taylou
Monica Swinn
Pierre Taylou worked together with Monica Swinn in:
8 Movies
Nadine Pascal
Monica Swinn
Nadine Pascal worked together with Monica Swinn in:
7 Movies
Raymond Heil
Monica Swinn
Raymond Heil worked together with Monica Swinn in:
6 Movies
Pierre Quérut
Monica Swinn
Pierre Quérut worked together with Monica Swinn in:
6 Movies
Nicole Guettard
Monica Swinn
Nicole Guettard worked together with Monica Swinn in:
6 Movies
Richard Bigotini
Monica Swinn
Richard Bigotini worked together with Monica Swinn in:
6 Movies
André Bénichou
Monica Swinn
André Bénichou worked together with Monica Swinn in:
5 Movies
Claude Boisson
Monica Swinn
Claude Boisson worked together with Monica Swinn in:
5 Movies
Robert de Nesle
Monica Swinn
Robert de Nesle worked together with Monica Swinn in:
5 Movies
Daniel Lesoeur
Monica Swinn
Daniel Lesoeur worked together with Monica Swinn in:
4 Movies
1 TV shows
Erwin C. Dietrich
Monica Swinn
Erwin C. Dietrich worked together with Monica Swinn in:
5 Movies
Alice Arno
Monica Swinn
Alice Arno worked together with Monica Swinn in:
5 Movies
Gérard Brisseau
Monica Swinn
Gérard Brisseau worked together with Monica Swinn in:
4 Movies
Ronald Weiss
Monica Swinn
Ronald Weiss worked together with Monica Swinn in:
4 Movies
Walter Baumgartner
Monica Swinn
Walter Baumgartner worked together with Monica Swinn in:
4 Movies
Caroline Rivière
Monica Swinn
Caroline Rivière worked together with Monica Swinn in:
4 Movies
Willy Braque
Monica Swinn
Willy Braque worked together with Monica Swinn in:
4 Movies
Michel Charrel
Monica Swinn
Michel Charrel worked together with Monica Swinn in:
4 Movies
Fred Williams
Monica Swinn
Fred Williams worked together with Monica Swinn in:
4 Movies
Howard Vernon
Monica Swinn
Howard Vernon worked together with Monica Swinn in:
4 Movies
Paul Müller
Monica Swinn
Paul Müller worked together with Monica Swinn in:
4 Movies
Sam Marée
Monica Swinn
Sam Marée worked together with Monica Swinn in:
3 Movies
Alain Hardy
Monica Swinn
Alain Hardy worked together with Monica Swinn in:
3 Movies
Jio Berk
Monica Swinn
Jio Berk worked together with Monica Swinn in:
3 Movies
Anna Watican
Monica Swinn
Anna Watican worked together with Monica Swinn in:
3 Movies
Alain Payet
Monica Swinn
Alain Payet worked together with Monica Swinn in:
3 Movies
France Nicolas
Monica Swinn
France Nicolas worked together with Monica Swinn in:
3 Movies
Alain Petit
Monica Swinn
Alain Petit worked together with Monica Swinn in:
3 Movies
Catherine Lafferière
Monica Swinn
Catherine Lafferière worked together with Monica Swinn in:
3 Movies
Eric Falk
Monica Swinn
Eric Falk worked together with Monica Swinn in:
3 Movies
Martine Stedil
Monica Swinn
Martine Stedil worked together with Monica Swinn in:
3 Movies
Peggy Markoff
Monica Swinn
Peggy Markoff worked together with Monica Swinn in:
3 Movies
Beni Cardoso
Monica Swinn
Beni Cardoso worked together with Monica Swinn in:
3 Movies
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application