Pierre Richard-Willm

Pierre Richard-Willm

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1895-11-03 · Deathday: 1983-04-12 (87 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Bayonne, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France

31 Movies

Also Known As: Richard-Willm · P. Richard Willm · Pierre Richard Willm · Pierre-Richard Willm

Biography

Pierre Richard-Willm (3 November 1895 – 12 April 1983) was a French stage and film actor during the 1930s and 1940s.

Movies & TV shows

1947.

2 Movies
Rêves d'amour

Rêves d'amour

1947
The story follows Franz Liszt from his time as an intense young music teacher in Paris, to his blossoming as a piano virtuoso and his infatuation for the Countess Marie D'Agoult, married and the mothe...

1945.

2 Movies
The Bride of Darkness

The Bride of Darkness

1945
Sylvie, a girl who believes she is cursed having seen her two lovers die in tragic circumstances, lives in the town of Carcassonne, in the South of France with her adoptive guardian, Mr. Toulzac. This...
Johnny Frenchman

Johnny Frenchman

1945
The fishermen from a Cornish village have a friendly rivalry with the fishermen from a French port. They have to rethink their differences after war.

1943.

2 Movies
The Count of Monte Cristo Part 1 - The Prisoner of Kastell

The Count of Monte Cristo Part 1 - The Prisoner of Kastell

1943
Edmond Dantes was sentenced to spend the rest of his life in a notorious island prison after being accused of being a liar. The Abbe Faria is a fellow prisoner who everyone believes to be insane. Only...

1942.

2 Movies
Wicked Duchess

Wicked Duchess

1942
Edwige Feuillère and Pierre Richard-Willm star in director Jacques de Baroncelli's adaptation of the Balzac novella The Duchesse de Langeais, which tells the tale of a Parisian socialite who is romant...

1941.

1 Movie

1939.

2 Movies
Law of the north

Law of the north

1939
Robert Shaw ran away with his secretary. They were helped by a French trapper who took them to Northern Canada.
Entente Cordiale

Entente Cordiale

1939
The film depicts the end of the historic rivalry between Britain and France after the signing of the Entente Cordiale in 1904. The book was based on King Edward VII. In anticipation of the outbreak of...

1938.

3 Movies
Rasputin

Rasputin

1938
The story of the monk Gregory Rasputin and his hold on the court of the last Russian czar, Nicholas.
Princess Tarakanova

Princess Tarakanova

1938
A film about the story of princess Élisabeth Tarakanova.
The Novel of Werther

The Novel of Werther

1938
It is an adaptation of Goethe's novel.

1937.

4 Movies
Yoshiwara

Yoshiwara

1937
The film is based on a novel by Maurice Dekobra and is set in the red-light district of Tokyo in the 19th century. There is a love triangle between a high-class prostitution, a Russian naval officer, ...
Woman of Malacca

Woman of Malacca

1937
Unhappy with her humdrum life as a provincial schoolteacher, Audrey Greenwood marries Major Carter, an officer in the British Army whom she does not love. Not long after the wedding Carter is on his w...
Dance Program

Dance Program

1937
After the death of her husband, Christine realized she may have wasted her life by marrying him instead of the man she had a stronger inclination towards. She decided to find out more about him and th...

1936.

3 Movies
Anne-Marie

Anne-Marie

1936
Raymond Bernard’s film of a script by Antoine de Saint-Exupery (The Little Prince) about a young woman who aspires to become a pilot.

1935.

4 Movies
Moscow Nights

Moscow Nights

1935
During the First World War, the Russian officer Captain Ivan Ignatoff falls in love with his nurse, Natasha Kovrin. But she is subject to an upcoming marriage of family convenience to Brioukow, a weal...

1934.

1 Movie
Le Grand Jeu

Le Grand Jeu

1934
Pierre , a young lawyer, has enormous debts due to his mistress Florence and her whims of luxury life. Pierre has gone too far and put the family firm in jeopardy. They ask him to expatriate. To avoi...

1933.

3 Movies
Baby

Baby

1933
In order to follow their upset inclinations, Baby and Suzy trade their personality for each other. The intervention of two charming lords saved them from family lightning once the trick was discovered...

1931.

1 Movie

1930.

1 Movie
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application