Paulo Furtado

Paulo Furtado

Known For: Sound · Birthday: 1970-09-09 (51 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Coimbra, Portugal

22 Movies

Also Known As: The Legendary Tigerman

Biography

Paulo Furtado, known by his stage name The Legendary Tigerman, is a Portuguese musician. Furtado played in various legendary portuguese bands such as Tédio Boys and Wraygunn. As The Legendary Tigerman, he started playing blues music in a one-man band style, accompanying his singing with guitar, harmonica and drums alone on stage. The band is now a 4 piece, fat drums by Sega, big horns by Cabrita and low bass by Pisco, and of course Paulo "Tigerman" Furtado on vocals and guitar. Furtado is also the lead vocalist and primary songwriter of the rock band WrayGunn and formerly played in the rockabilly group Tédio Boys.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

1 Movie
O Lobo Solitário

O Lobo Solitário

2021
An old friend called the host of Viva FM's late night show.

2019.

2 Movies
Quantic Love

Quantic Love

2019
A mysterious shadow unveiling a female figure walking naked towards us in the desert. In another sequence, the same woman speaks on the phone, talking about the end of the world. In a third moment, a ...
Kinorama - Beyond the Walls of the Real

Kinorama - Beyond the Walls of the Real

2019
In 2016, Edgar Pêra released The Amazing Spectator, a playful investigation into cinema’s disquieting essence that had everything from negative film images of boobs and positively splendid interviews ...

2018.

3 Movies
Ruth

Ruth

2018
Eusébio, a gifted athlete destined to great achievements, is coveted by rival clubs and ends up being hired by Benfica. Blackmail, kidnapping attempts, ministers involved, press hysteria and huge mone...
Caminhos Magnétykos

Caminhos Magnétykos

2018
Raymond was in a country that was about to collapse during a night of humiliation.
Blue Breath

Blue Breath

2018
Ribeira Quente is a fishing village in S. Miguel Island in the Azores facing the last days of a fishing activity as they know it.

2017.

2 Movies
Encontro Silencioso

Encontro Silencioso

2017
Bound by a silent pact, five students make a secret trip to the country for what seems to be an initiation ceremony. In threatening landscapes and abandoned ruins, they submit to the strange rituals o...
Fade Into Nothing

Fade Into Nothing

2017
A false diary on a man's journey that, more than just disappear, he aims to be nothing, to become nothing.

2016.

1 Movie
Menina

Menina

2016
Lisbon, 1971 A young housewife is brave enough to find out if there is more to her world than her husband and baby. She discovers a reality that will change her forever.

2015.

2 Movies
The Keeper

The Keeper

2015
During the day, Constantino works as a keeper of flocks while at night he works as a keeper of a museum. He works because he has nowhere to live. At the end of the day, Aurora passes by him. She is br...
Ornament and Crime

Ornament and Crime

2015
I am the double of the shadow of my own image. An allegory that occupies my place. This is my act of contrition. Beyond good and evil, I stand as an equation: Its result cannot be manipulated By moral...

2014.

2 Movies
Soot

Soot

2014
It’s like soot that rests on the walls of our head. We can’t see it. It belongs there already.
Hommage To Those That Have No Place To Lay Dead

Hommage To Those That Have No Place To Lay Dead

2014
The story of an ambulant sharpener who crosses spaces in a (almost) lifeless country.

2012.

2 Movies
The Scoundrel

The Scoundrel

2012
The story of a vigilante friar, zealous caretaker of goodness and order who, after suffering unrequited love for an engaged woman, becomes a terrifying villain in a quiet town.
Estrada de Palha

Estrada de Palha

2012
This is the story of a man who after living over ten years isolated away from his country, returns to avenge His brother's death. Inspired by the writings of David Henry Thoreau, he is translating 'Ci...

2011.

1 Movie
Tamed

Tamed

2011
Based on the installation Santa Paz Domestica, Domesticada by Ana Vieira (1977) and excerpts from the September 22nd, 1956 issue of the magazine O Cruzeiro.

2010.

1 Movie
Golias

Golias

2010
A jester must entertain. But he doesn't always want to.

2009.

1 Movie

2008.

1 Movie
This Night

This Night

2008
The story was about a man who was determined to save a lost lover from a violent mob. An armed military group is poised to take power in a coup and the city of Santa Maria is falling into chaos. Ossor...

2007.

1 Movie
Tebas

Tebas

2007
Free adaptation of Sophocles classic tragedy “King Oedipus” crossed with Jack Kerouac's classic “On the Road”. The starting point is the loss of identity of a generation of Portuguese emigrants. Tebas...

2006.

1 Movie
Masquerade

Masquerade

2006
Experimental super8 film for the Legendary Tiger Man live shows. A strange man lives in a strange garden.

Unknown Year.

1 Movie
Pousada da Paz

Pousada da Paz

A horrible secret is hidden in a remote lodge in this low-budget short film made in a workshop in the 2nd Festival Motel X, horror film festival in Lisbon.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application