Christoph Schneider

Christoph Schneider

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1966-05-11 (55 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Pankow, Berlin, Germany

23 Movies · 2 TV shows

Also Known As: Christoph “Doom” Schneider

Biography

Christoph "Doom" Schneider (born 11 May 1966) is a German musician. He is the drummer of the Neue Deutsche Härte band Rammstein.

Personal Life

The nickname "Doom" comes from the video game of the same name. Schneider needed a name for the German copyright agency, but found there were too many Christoph Schneiders already. Paul Landers suggested the name "Doom" because they liked the game. Schneider has said that had he known that name would be on every record he played on, he would have chosen a different one.He has been married twice, previously to Regina Gizatulina. The two got married in 2005, however they have been divorced since 2009. He married to his second wife, Ulrike Schmid, in 2014.Schneider and Ulrike have three children, one of them being born in 2020 and was two months early.His favorite rock bands are Deep Purple, Led Zeppelin, Motörhead, Black Sabbath, and AC/DC.

Early Life

Christoph Schneider was born in Pankow, East Berlin, East Germany. He has one sister, who is two years younger than him.Schneider left the extended secondary school at age 16 and went on to work as a telecommunications assistant. In 1984, he served his national service with the East German Army; he is the only member of Rammstein to have served in the military.

Movies & TV shows

2020.

1 TV show

2019.

5 Movies
Rammstein: Live aus Luzhniki Stadium

Rammstein: Live aus Luzhniki Stadium

2019
Rammstein preforms in Moscow at Luzhniki Stadium.
Rammstein Europe Stadium Tour 2019

Rammstein Europe Stadium Tour 2019

2019
Rammstein Europe Stadium Tour 2019
Rammstein - Deutschland

Rammstein - Deutschland

2019
The song's music video was directed by Specter Berlin and was released on 28 March 2019 at 18:00 CET, following a 35-second teaser trailer on 26 March. The video sparked criticism; its dark, violent, ...
Rammstein: Feuer Im Stadion

Rammstein: Feuer Im Stadion

2019
Rammstein performs in Moscow.

2017.

1 Movie
Rammstein: Paris

Rammstein: Paris

2017
The Rammstein concerts were filmed for an audience of 17,000 at the Bercy Arena in Paris. There are 16 songs in the film.

2016.

3 Movies

2015.

1 Movie
Rammstein in Amerika

Rammstein in Amerika

2015
The concert film celebrates the band's legendary show in New York's Madison Square Garden - Rammstein's return to the US after a ten-year absence. In 5.1 surround sound. Rammstein provided previously ...

2013.

1 Movie
Rammstein Rock Over Folga Vestival

Rammstein Rock Over Folga Vestival

2013
691,000 PEOPLE AT ROCK ON THE VOLGA! According to the organizers of the Russian festival Rock on the Volga, up to 691,000 people attended the concert of Rammstein. Festival-goers were less numerous i...

2012.

2 Movies
Rammstein: Live aus St.Petersburg

Rammstein: Live aus St.Petersburg

2012
Live show of Rammstein (fans bootleg) in St.Petersburg, Russia 13.02.2012. Setlist: 1. Intro 2. Sonne - 7:52 3. Wollt Ihr Das Bett In Flammen Sehen? - 12:36 4. Keine Lust - 17:37 5. Sehnsucht - ...
Rammstein - Videos 1995-2012

Rammstein - Videos 1995-2012

2012
The collection features the German band’s complete music video catalog and will include not one but two new videos for ‘Mein Herz Brennt’ from 2001′s ‘Mutter.’

2010.

2 Movies
Rammstein: In Amerika - Live from Madison Square Garden

Rammstein: In Amerika - Live from Madison Square Garden

2010
The concert film celebrates the band's legendary show in New York's Madison Square Garden - Rammstein's return to the US after a ten-year absence. In 5.1 surround sound.
Rammstein: Rock am Ring

Rammstein: Rock am Ring

2010
Rammstein live at the Rock am Ring festival in Germany 2010

2006.

2 Movies
Rammstein: Anakonda im Netz

Rammstein: Anakonda im Netz

2006
Documentary about Rammstein
Rammstein: Völkerball

Rammstein: Völkerball

2006
Vlkerball performs in England, France, Japan, and Russia. There is a second DVD that contains the documentary "Anaconda in the net" and the making of the album Reise, Reise. A large black and white ph...

2003.

1 Movie
Rammstein: Lichtspielhaus

Rammstein: Lichtspielhaus

2003
Rammstein has a second DVD. On December 1, 2003 it was released. Some live performances, commercial advertisements, trailers and "makings-of" are included in the collection.

2002.

1 Movie
xXx

xXx

5.77
2002
Xander Cage is a typical adrenaline junkie with a bad attitude. He doesn't like when the US Government "recruits" him to go on a mission. To gather information on an organization that may be planning ...

2001.

1 TV show
TV
Pierre or the Ambiguities

Pierre or the Ambiguities

2001
An alternate longer TV version of Pola X entitled Pierre ou les ambigutés, edited in three one-hour episodes, was shown for the first time on September 24, 2001. The original title was "Pierre ou les ...

1999.

2 Movies
Rammstein - Live aus Berlin

Rammstein - Live aus Berlin

1999
The Rammstein - Live aus Berlin DVD is a compilation of two live concerts filmed at Berlin's open-air Parkbühne ("park stage") Wuhlheide in August 1998. The DVD offers 17 of the band's songs, most of ...
Pola X

Pola X

1
1999
A writer leaves his upper-class life and travels with a woman claiming to be his sister and two friends.

1996.

2 Movies
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application