Chu Tien-wen

Chu Tien-wen

Known For: Writing · Birthday: 1956-08-24 (65 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Taipei, Taiwan

22 Movies

Also Known As: T'ien-wen Chu · 朱天文 · Chu Tin-Man · Tian-wen Zhu

Biography

Chu Tʽien-wen (born 24 August 1956) is a Taiwanese fiction writer. Chu is perhaps best known for writing the screenplays for most Hou Hsiao-hsien films. She is the recipient of the 2015 Newman Prize for Chinese Literature.Her father Chu Hsi-ning and younger sister Chu Tʽien-hsin are also famous writers.

Movies & TV shows

2020.

1 Movie
Unfulfilled Dreams

Unfulfilled Dreams

2020
Chu Tien-Wen, frequent screenwriter for Hou Hsiao-Hsien, makes her directorial debut with this entry in The Inspired Island documentary series. With Hou as producer, cinematographer Yao Hung-I and edi...

2015.

1 Movie
The Assassin

The Assassin

1.5
2015
During the Tang Dynasty, a female assassin begins to question her loyalties when she falls in love with one of her targets.

2005.

1 Movie
Three Times

Three Times

6
2005
There are three stories of women and men: in "A Time for Love" set in 1966, a soldier searches for a young woman he met one afternoon playing pool; "A Time for Freedom," set in a bordello in 1911, rev...

2004.

1 Movie
Café Lumière

Café Lumière

1
2004
Making her way through life by forming superficial relationships, Yoko keeps everyone at arm's length, whether it's her father and stepmother or Hajime, the owner of a small bookstore who could be the...

2001.

1 Movie
Millennium Mambo

Millennium Mambo

6
2001
Taipei. A voice off-camera looks back ten years to 2000, when Vicky was in an on-again off-again relationship with Hao-Hao...

1999.

1 Movie
HHH: A Portrait of Hou Hsiao-Hsien

HHH: A Portrait of Hou Hsiao-Hsien

1999
Hou Hsiao-Hsien made a film for the French television series "Cinéma, de notre temps".

1998.

1 Movie
Flowers of Shanghai

Flowers of Shanghai

1998
Everything appears to be beautiful in a brothel where women struggle.

1996.

1 Movie
Goodbye South, Goodbye

Goodbye South, Goodbye

6
1996
Two men are about to open a gambling den.

1995.

1 Movie
Good Men, Good Women

Good Men, Good Women

2.5
1995
A film within a film as well as the past and present are linked by a young woman in this film, which is intended as the concluding film in the trilogy on the modern history of Taiwan. A man who does n...

1993.

1 Movie
The Puppetmaster

The Puppetmaster

6
1993
In the first half of this century, young Li Tienlu joined a travelling puppet theatre and went on to become one of Taiwan's leading puppeteers.

1989.

1 Movie
A City of Sadness

A City of Sadness

6
1989
After Japan relinquishes control of Taiwan in 1945, the Lin brothers face hardship. The bar owner falls foul of local mobsters, his brother disappears, and the bar owner is scarred by his experiences ...

1987.

1 Movie
Daughter of the Nile

Daughter of the Nile

1987
The eldest daughter of a broken and troubled family works to keep the family together and look after her younger siblings, who are slipping into a life of crime.

1986.

1 Movie
Dust in the Wind

Dust in the Wind

1986
Two people are from the small mining town of Jio-fen. They work at a tailors in Taiwan's capital city of Taipei. Everyone believes that they are meant for each other. Time is not something they can se...

1985.

4 Movies
His Matrimony

His Matrimony

1985
The story is about a small town in Taiwan during the 50's and 60's. The most prominent family in town is the one that has Mei-Hsia. There is a local peasant assocation. They like each other, but Mei-H...
Taipei Story

Taipei Story

1985
A young woman is looking for a future in contemporary Taipei. Lung is stuck in a past that combines baseball and traditional loyalty that leads him to squander his nest egg bailing her father out of f...
My Favorite Season

My Favorite Season

1985
Bi Bao-Liang believes that if he touches a woman before his 30th birthday, he will have bad luck. A beautiful woman who had a love affair with her boss is pregnant. She wants to give her child a famil...
The Time to Live and the Time to Die

The Time to Live and the Time to Die

1985
The film tells the story of Hou Hsiao-Hsien's childhood and adolescence in Taiwan.

1984.

2 Movies
Out of the Blue

Out of the Blue

1984
A boy and a girl fell in love. The boy found out that he is a father.
A Summer at Grandpa's

A Summer at Grandpa's

9
1984
A coming-of-age story about a young brother and sister who spend a pivotal summer in the country with their grandparents.

1983.

2 Movies
Growing Up

Growing Up

1983
Taiwan's fraught provincial context is the subject of the story of an adolescent boy.
The Boys from Fengkuei

The Boys from Fengkuei

1983
After finishing school, Ah-Ching and his friends spent most of their time drinking and fighting. Three of them go to Kaohsiung to look for work. Ah-Ching is attracted to the girlfriend of a neighbor. ...

Unknown Year.

1 Movie
Shulan River

Shulan River

A lonely river goddess whose waterways have now been covered by modern roads is the focus of Hou Hsiao-Hsien.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application