Pierre Boileau

Pierre Boileau

Known For: Writing · Birthday: 1906-04-28 · Deathday: 1989-01-16 (82 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Paris, France

32 Movies

Also Known As: Pierre Louis Boileau · Boileau-Narcejac

Biography

Pierre Boileau (born 28 April 1906 in Paris, France – 16 January 1989 in Beaulieu-sur-Mer) was a French author of crime novels. After studying at the College of Commerce, Pierre Boileau worked as a social worker. Next to him he wrote crime novels about the master detective André Brunel.When Boileau met Thomas Narcejac after the war, they worked together to compose psychological crime novels and became masters of their subject. After her novel Celle qui n'était plus (1952), Henri-Georges Clouzot shot the film Die Teuflischen, D'entre les morts (1954) as a model for Alfred Hitchcock's film Vertigo – Aus dem Reich der Toten.

Movies & TV shows

2014.

1 Movie

2012.

1 Movie
Bad Seeds

Bad Seeds

2012
Louis has never been in trouble. Greg was kicked out of school for threatening the teacher. Greg asked Louis to help take revenge.

2011.

2 Movies
Les Amants naufragés

Les Amants naufragés

2011
Stan Mirkine would be happy. He is certain that his wife is cheating on him. He is haunted by the only fear of discovering that Mathilde is unfaithful, because he is too much in love, possessive to th...

2005.

1 Movie

1996.

2 Movies
Les Victimes

Les Victimes

1996
Paris in 1996. The wife of a wealthy architect has an affair with a Parisian editor. Pierre was asked to join them in the desert by the latter. Bernard is in a relationship with another woman.
Diabolique

Diabolique

1.5
1996
The wife and mistress of a cruel school master collaborated to murder him. The plan goes well until the body disappears. The strain starts to tell on the two women as a retired police investigator who...

1993.

2 Movies
House of Secrets

House of Secrets

1993
Marion Ravinel is trapped in an abusive spousal relationship. She forms a plan with her husband's former lover to kill him. However, the outcome turns out to be more than she planned on as she begins ...
Entangled

Entangled

1993
A struggling writer on the verge of success finds his love for the woman of his wildest dreams drawing him deeper into the depths of passion and jealousy, until he learns he has been framed for murder...

1992.

1 Movie

1991.

2 Movies
Body Parts

Body Parts

1991
A psychologist who lost his arm in a car crash becomes one of three patients to have their limbs replaced by serial killers. After one of them dies violently, there are disturbing occurrences happenin...

1990.

2 Movies

1986.

2 Movies
Letters to an Unknown Lover

Letters to an Unknown Lover

1986
Two allied soldiers escape from a Nazi POW camp to Lyons, where they are welcomed by mademoiselle Helene.

1974.

1 Movie
Reflections of Murder

Reflections of Murder

1974
The principal's mistress and wife are going to kill the boy. He was dumped in a swimming pool. Unusual circumstances show that he is alive and well.

1969.

1 Movie
Misdeal

Misdeal

1969
"D'entre Les Morts" is an adaptation.

1962.

2 Movies
Where the Truth Lies

Where the Truth Lies

1962
Adaptation of a novel by Boileau & Narcejac about a young veterinarian who falls under the influence of a strange woman, who might be a Voodoo priestess.
Le crime ne paie pas

Le crime ne paie pas

1962
The husband tried to kill his wife with the help of the plan he saw in the film. Reality isn't a film.

1961.

1 Movie
Spotlight on a Murderer

Spotlight on a Murderer

1961
Before he dies, the old count hides. The heirs were killed trying to find the count's body. Jean-Marie, his fiancée and Edwige searched for the count's body after he died.

1960.

4 Movies
Faces in the Dark

Faces in the Dark

1960
John Gregson lost his sight in an explosion on the day his wife planned to leave him for another man.
Eyes Without a Face

Eyes Without a Face

6.5
1960
There is a doctor. The accident that caused the disfigures of the face of Christiane caused him a lot of guilt. There is a doctor. Young women are kidnapped and brought to the Génessier mansion. He re...

1959.

3 Movies
Meurtre au ralenti

Meurtre au ralenti

1959
While his wife has been trying for years to convince him to retire, Berthon is committed to the 24 Hours of LeMans. She was jealous of his elder and became his mistress.
Witness in the City

Witness in the City

1959
Pierre Verdier killed his mistress by throwing her off a train. Ancelin decided to take revenge on the person who killed his wife.

1958.

1 Movie
Vertigo

Vertigo

6.63
1958
A retired San Francisco detective suffers from acrophobia and is obsessed with an old friend's wife.

1957.

2 Movies
Demoniac

Demoniac

1957
Les Louves was released as Demoniaque and She Wolves. The final scenes are a puzzle. Gervais escaped from a German concentration camp and assumed the identity of a fellow prisoner. Knowing that the de...

1955.

1 Movie
Diabolique

Diabolique

5.39
1955
The cruel and abusive headmaster of a boarding school,Michel Delassalle, is murdered by an unlikely duo -- his meek wife and the mistress he brazenly flaunts. After Delassalle's corpse mysteriously di...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application