Oskar Söderlund

Oskar Söderlund

Known For: Writing · Birthday: 1978-11-16 (42 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Söderhamn, Gävleborgs län, Sweden

5 Movies · 4 TV shows

Also Known As: Oskar Soderlund

Biography

Oskar Söderlund (b. 1978) is a celebrated Swedish screenwriter and the creator and writer of The Fat and the Angry (2014), which was directed by internationally recognized director Johan Renck. The TV series premiered on SVT in 2014 and was awarded the Silver Bird Prize in the category 'TV Movie' at the 2014 Seoul International Drama Awards, was nominated for a Europa Prize and became the winner of the prestigious 'Best non-English Language Drama Series' award at the 2014 C21 International Drama Awards. Söderlund is the creator and writer of the thriller drama series Greyzone (2018) which premiered in February 2018 and has received outstanding reviews. Söderlund started his career by penning the screenplay for the feature film Offside (2006) and co-authoring the storyline for the TV series How Soon Is Now?! (2007), which was directed by Mikael Marcimain and later won the Prix Italia and the Golden Fipa. He later developed and wrote the Swedish adaptation of Marianne Fredriksson's modern classic Simon (2011). The film received a record-breaking 13 nominations at The Official Swedish Film Awards. Furthermore, Söderlund has been one of the writers of Saltön (2010), one of Sweden's most popular TV series.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

1 TV show
TV
Snabba Cash

Snabba Cash

2021
The lives of an ambitious businesswoman, a charming gang enforcer and a troubled teen collide amidst a desperate and sinister pursuit of wealth.

2018.

1 TV show
TV
Greyzone

Greyzone

2018
A series of dangerous events are set into motion when a brilliant drone engineer, Victoria, is taken hostage in her own home.

2017.

1 TV show
TV
Rebecka Martinsson

Rebecka Martinsson

6
2017
Rebecka Martinsson hasn't found herself yet despite her success at a law firm. After her childhood friend passes away, Rebecka is drawn into a hunt for a killer.

2015.

1 Movie
Every Thing Will Be Fine

Every Thing Will Be Fine

2015
A writer named Tomas accidentally hits and kills a child while driving aimlessly around the outskirts of town after a trivial domestic quarrel. Will he be able to move on?

2014.

1 Movie
The Fat and the Angry

The Fat and the Angry

2014
The FBI and Interpol are looking into a big case of credit card fraud and a local bum is brought in for interrogation. A complicated story from the dark side of Göteborg unfolds.

2011.

1 Movie
Simon & the Oaks

Simon & the Oaks

2011
There was a story about two families and their friendship in Sweden in the 1940s and 1950s. Told from the point of view of a young boy named Simon who learns that he has a Jewish father from Germany. ...

2008.

1 Movie
My Name Is Love

My Name Is Love

2008
Love and Sebastian met on a street in a romantic Swedish summer night. Even though they share the same secret, their encounter is going to cause severe consequences. A flirt becomes a dangerous liaiso...

2007.

1 TV show
TV
How Soon Is Now?

How Soon Is Now?

2007
How Soon Is Now? is a Swedish drama television serial. Four people who were born in 1966 to 1976 are depicted in the narrative. Peter Birro wrote the script for the serial.

2006.

1 Movie
Offside

Offside

7.33
2006
In the sleepy town of Stensfors, the soccer team used to be something to be proud of, playing in the national league 30 years ago. The team will be dissolved if it can't win the rest of the games. Dun...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application