Grey DeLisle

Grey DeLisle

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1973-08-24 (48 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Fort Ord, California, USA

191 Movies · 116 TV shows

Also Known As: Grey DeLisle-Griffin · Grey De Lisle · Erin Grey Van Oosbree · Grey Griffin

Biography.

Erin Grey Van Oosbree (born August 24, 1973), credited as Grey DeLisle () and Grey Griffin, is an American voice actress, comedian and singer-songwriter. Her roles include Vicky from The Fairly OddParents, Samantha "Sam" Manson from Danny Phantom, Mandy from The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy, Frankie Foster, Duchess and Goo from Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends, Ingrid Giraffe, Nurse Gazelle and Lupe Toucan from My Gym Partner's a Monkey, Riley Daring from The Replacements, Frida Suarez from El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera, Azula from Avatar: The Last Airbender, Yumi Yoshimura from Hi Hi Puffy AmiYumi, Kimiko Tohomiko from Xiaolin Showdown, Lola, Lana and Lily Loud from The Loud House, Queen Butterfly and Jackie Lynn Thomas from Star vs. the Forces of Evil, Kitty Katswell from T.U.F.F. Puppy, Wubbzy from Wow! Wow! Wubbzy! and Prince Puppycorn from Unikitty!. As of 2001, she is the voice of Daphne Blake in the Scooby-Doo franchise. In video games, she voices characters such as Amanda Valenciano Libre in Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker, Jacqueline Natla in the Tomb Raider series, Catwoman in the Batman: Arkham series, and Nova in StarCraft series and Heroes of the Storm. On September 27, 2018, she released her debut comedy act, titled "My First Comedy Special".On November 10, 2019, The Simpsons producers announced that DeLisle would replace Russi Taylor as the voice of Martin Prince and Sherri and Terri, after Taylor's death in July 2019.

Movies & TV shows.

191 Movies · 116 TV shows
TV
Invincible
TV
WandaVision

WandaVision

7.76
2021
TV
Animaniacs
Onward

Onward

6.34
2020
TV
The Owl House
Frozen II

Frozen II

6.11
2019
TV
Infinity Train
Goldie

Goldie

2019
Bumblebee

Bumblebee

5.94
2018
TV
Unikitty!
TV
DuckTales

DuckTales

7.46
2017
TV
The Loud House
Popeye

Popeye

2014
TV
Turbo FAST

Turbo FAST

4.67
2013
TV
Uncle Grandpa
TV
Gravity Falls
TV
Dan Vs.
TV
Zevo-3

Zevo-3

2010
TV
T.U.F.F. Puppy
TV
MAD

MAD

2010
TV
Adventure Time
TV
Spliced
Bolt

Bolt

6.75
2008
TV
Kid vs. Kat
TV
The Mighty B!
TV
WordGirl
TMNT

TMNT

6.8
2007
TV
Supernatural

Supernatural

6.46
2005
TV
American Dad!
TV
The Batman
TV
Danny Phantom
TV
3 South

3 South

6
2002
TV
Kim Possible
TV
Lobo

Lobo

2000
TV
That '70s Show
TV
The Simpsons

The Simpsons

6.22
1989

Personal Life.

Her first marriage was to Christopher DeLisle in 1992. The two later divorced in 1993. In 2002, she married Murry Hammond of the country band Old 97's; their courtship and wedding were featured in an episode of A Wedding Story. She gave birth to their son Jefferson Texas "Tex" Hammond in 2007. They divorced in 2010. She later met Jared Griffin through Twitter, and the two married on June 27, 2012. The couple's son Harlan was born in 2014, and a daughter named Mariposa followed in 2016. Their marriage ended the following year.

Early Life.

DeLisle was born in Fort Ord, California, to truck driver George Van Oosbree and singer Joanna Ruth. Her parents separated when she was young. She has one younger brother. DeLisle's mother became a born-again Pentecostal when she was eleven and she was later raised by her maternal grandmother, Eva Flores, a vocalist who performed with salsa musician Tito Puente. She credits her father's love of country music as the biggest influence on her musical taste. She attended Chula Vista High School in the same graduating class as Mario Lopez. In her late teens, she started singing old gospel tunes, and entered the world of comedy on the advice of a friend. In her comedy routine, DeLisle imitated voices. Her impressions earned the attention of a casting director and was advised to take up voice acting. At this time, she went back to her musical ambitions but also took classes in voice-overs. She soon began working with talent agent Sandy Schnarr.In the Scooby-Doo franchise, DeLisle began voicing Daphne Blake with the direct-to-video film Scooby-Doo and the Cyber Chase, a role she inherited from her friend and teacher Mary Kay Bergman following the latter's suicide. She later said of Bergman, "It was an interesting turn of events to get to play Daphne, but I'm so glad that I have the role, and I was glad that I was able to carry that on for her. She set the bar very high." DeLisle also credited the work for helping her maintain her music career, stating "I think Daphne just saved country music." In 2019, Warner Bros. announced that Amanda Seyfried would be voicing Daphne in the animated film Scoob! instead of DeLisle. Both DeLisle and Matthew Lillard, the voice of Shaggy Rogers since 2010, were upset about not being contacted about the decision to recast their roles for the film.DeLisle has also done some modeling; she appears on the cover art for the 2017 Nintendo Switch game 1-2-Switch as the woman on the upper-right corner, with her nose doctored to be larger than it actually is.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application