Myrna Casas

Myrna Casas

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1934-01-02 (87 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: San Juan, Puerto Rico

9 Movies

Also Known As: Myrna Casas Busó

Biography

Myrna Casas (born January 2, 1934, San Juan, Puerto Rico) is a Puerto Rican experimental playwright, director, actress and theatre scholar. She is the co-founder and artistic director of the company Producciones Cisne.

Early Life

Casas was born in San Juan to Carmen Busó Carrasquillo and Sixto Casas Semidei. She studied Drama at Vassar College, graduating in 1954, and earned a master's degree in acting at Boston University in 1961. She went on to study at New York University where she obtained a doctorate in Theatre education in 1974.

Movies & TV shows

2016.

1 Movie
¡Qué suba el telón!

¡Qué suba el telón!

2016
Highlights the importance of integrating the arts into school curriculum, and particularly raises the question: what is the impact of musical theatre in Puerto Rican youth?

2010.

2 Movies
The Escape

The Escape

2010
The Orama Family, coffee growers for generations in the central mountain region of Puerto Rico, cherish their traditions and their famous gourmet coffee. The entire household is abuzz preparing for th...
El color de la guayaba

El color de la guayaba

2010
Bautista is a taxicab driver that has been rented by a woman named Ada. Ada wants him to drive her to the other side of the island with the condition that he doesn't take any other passengers and that...

2008.

1 Movie
Las dos caras de Jano

Las dos caras de Jano

2008
It's December, but the people of San Juan aren’t feeling the Christmas spirit. A serial killer has snuffed the life out of some of the most renowned bachelors. A doctor, a dentist, a social columnist ...

2004.

2 Movies
Desamores

Desamores

2004
There has been a grave massacre within a highly successful insurance company in Puerto Rico. The owners, a married couple, have been slaughtered along with their employees. While the police are invest...
Amores extremos

Amores extremos

2004
Aurora, a renowned and talented Spanish painter, travels to Puerto Rico accompanying her boyfriend Mauricio, who must be reunited with his family after many years. The visit will generate chaos and wi...

2003.

1 Movie
La gringa

La gringa

2003
Raised in New York, Marilyn Morales returns to Puerto Rico to claim an inheritance. Her obsession with Marilyn Monroe, dressing and acting like her, creates a clash of acceptance with the residents of...

1998.

1 Movie
Angelito mío

Angelito mío

1998
Heaven is in chaos. God left for Earth to seek faith and hope in humanity. San Wichón stays in charge of the Celestial Senate and, in his campaign for the governorship, things get out of control. Dis...

1995.

1 Movie
Linda Sara

Linda Sara

1995
Facing financial ruin, four siblings decide to sell the valuables within their mother's house, without telling her and by embellishing their history.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application