Eiji Minakata

Eiji Minakata

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1932-11-21 · Deathday: 2010-02-26 (77 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Wakayama Prefecture, Japan

22 Movies · 1 TV show

Also Known As: 南方英二

Biography

(No information)

Movies & TV shows

2008.

1 Movie
Faraway Heaven

Faraway Heaven

2008
Chizuru, a typical Japanese young female office worker, is socially clumsy, poor at romance and unhappy with her job. Being weary from a busy and stressful city life, she seriously desires to end her ...

2004.

1 Movie
Dad's Backdrop

Dad's Backdrop

2004
A pro wrestler and his son move in with their father after his wife dies. His fellow wrestlers help them shift house and celebrate their new home, but in the midst of their revelry sits Kazuo with a p...

2003.

1 Movie
My House

My House

2003
A young Japanese boy's life is changed when his sister returns to the small island, full of eccentric characters, where he lives.

2000.

1 TV show
TV
Densetsu no Kyoshi

Densetsu no Kyoshi

2000
A man who seems to have no passion for anything is effective with troubled high school students. He showed up one day to save what's left of a class that had fallen apart completely. The teachers and ...

1997.

2 Movies
Onibi: The Fire Within

Onibi: The Fire Within

6
1997
Half of the ex-hitman's life was spent in prison. The weaknesses of the new gangs will make him use his old-school skills. When he falls for Asako, a beautiful piano player, she accidentally ignites a...
A Yakuza in Love

A Yakuza in Love

1997
When a young country girl falls for a criminal, the line between good and bad is blurry. Their love will be tested through great ups and downs, but the ultimate test is whether or not they will surviv...

1996.

2 Movies
Billiken

Billiken

1996
The main hero of this film is the spirit of the once very popular wooden statuette called Billiken. It's a small god with a pointed head, a fat belly and a characteristic smile. When the casket in whi...
Shabu

Shabu

1996
Makabe is a yakuza who is addicted to 'shabu' (a slang refers to stimulant drug). He lives as if he wants to destroy himself. He steals a mistress of the boss of a big yakuza syndicate by force. He ta...

1993.

1 Movie
Sonatine

Sonatine

1.5
1993
Kitano is a mobster. He is sent by his boss to help end a gang war. While wondering why he was sent to Okinawa, he and his gang are attacked in a bar.

1985.

1 Movie
Big Magnum Kuroiwa

Big Magnum Kuroiwa

1985
Kuroiwa, a high school teacher who carries a “Big Magnum 44” gun is sent to a school that is full of violence. Can Kuroiwa reform the students with the gun?

1983.

1 Movie
A Madcap Corporation

A Madcap Corporation

1983
A comedy about a family going into show business.

1981.

1 Movie
Kōshoku hana densha

Kōshoku hana densha

1981
Pinku from 1981. A man in debt runs away from home, leaving his elderly father and wife between a rock and a hard place.

1963.

3 Movies
Moonshadow Ninja Scroll: Twenty-One Eyes

Moonshadow Ninja Scroll: Twenty-One Eyes

1963
A wave of terror is threatening to unseat Shogun Yoshimune. Police stations are erupting into flames, convicts escaping from prison, houses robbed and vandalized, streets teeming with panicked citizen...
Tragedy of the Coolie Samurai

Tragedy of the Coolie Samurai

1963
Gonza was a handsome young laborer, a footman and spear-carrier, working hard for his meager wage. All Gonza wanted was to marry his young sweetheart, but despite their mutual poverty, her status as t...

1962.

5 Movies
The Princess and the Bearded Lord

The Princess and the Bearded Lord

1962
directed by someone.
Mark of Blood

Mark of Blood

1962
Three young yakuza, Fujitaro, Matsugoro and Kanjuro, travel the country fighting evil.
A Revengeful Raid

A Revengeful Raid

1962
In this tale of bravery and honor among the roving gamblers of old Japan, the heroic Jirocho, Boss of the Tokaido is called upon to help a young yakuza named Eijiro after he runs afoul of the new samu...
Miyamoto Musashi: Showdown at Hannyazaka Heights

Miyamoto Musashi: Showdown at Hannyazaka Heights

1962
The remake of Yoshikawa's novel continues with the second installment in which Takezo, soon to be Miyamoto Musashi, emerges from the Himeji Castle after three years of intense contemplation and philos...

1960.

3 Movies
Mighty Shosuke

Mighty Shosuke

1960
A comedy about a free-spirited man Shosuke, whose life is turned upside down when he is ordered to serve the clan lord.
Road of Chivalry

Road of Chivalry

1960
While on the road, famed Yakuza Boss Jirocho is falsely accused of starting a peasant's uprising and chased by the law. Meanwhile, one of his henchmen in an attempt to raise money for the Boss gambles...
Sword of Destiny

Sword of Destiny

1960
A samurai seeks revenge for the death of his master.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application