Hillevi Lagerstam

Hillevi Lagerstam

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1923-08-09 · Deathday: 1998-10-21 (75 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Kurikka, Finland

22 Movies

Also Known As: Hillevi Mannermaa

Biography

Mary Hillevi Lagerstam (since 1958 Mannermaa, 9 August 1923 – 21 October 1998) was a Finnish actress. She worked for Helsinki City Theatre for over 40 years and appeared in 37 films. She married actor Esko Mannermaa in 1958 and was widowed in 1975. They appear together in the 1955 film Nukkekauppias ja kaunis Lilith.Lagerstam received a Jussi Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role in 1970, for the film Takiaispallo.

Movies & TV shows

1987.

1 Movie
Beyond the Law

Beyond the Law

1987
Antti Kaironen, a regular customer of Saara's at the men's clothing store, raped her on her way home from work. She breaks down with guilt as the doctor and policemen question her. When the court rele...

1984.

1 Movie
Marked

Marked

1984
Irma Auer (Satu Silvo) is a former call-girl, trying to distance herself from the past. In a séance she is told to be 'marked for death', and is afterward threatened by her former pimp and abandoned b...

1970.

1 Movie
Takiaispallo

Takiaispallo

1970
Aaro Saarinen is a foreman in the paper mill. The new generation continually questions his authority in both at work and at home.

1969.

1 Movie
Pohjan tähteet

Pohjan tähteet

1969
A movie crew is shooting a film. Director Pohja is a clumsy beginner, Trrnen is an old pro, and the leading actors dislike each other even though the script is supposed to make them lovers. Even thoug...

1961.

1 Movie
Mink Coat

Mink Coat

1961
A story of a mink coat passing from one owner to another binding their fates.

1958.

1 Movie

1957.

2 Movies
Chin up, Helena!

Chin up, Helena!

1957
Grandmother Helena Junkkeri (Irma Seikkula) is working on a farm that her widowed son Arttu (Jussi Jurkka) is unable to take on. Taina Raitalo (Heidi Krohn), who arrives at the house as a childminder,...

1956.

1 Movie

1955.

2 Movies
The Doll Merchant

The Doll Merchant

1955
A wide-eyed doll salesman is mistaken for a bomb-wielding anarchist by the oppressive forces of the totalitarian state.
Father's New and Ex

Father's New and Ex

1955
An architect, who has recently married a new, younger wife, tries to re-connect with his ex-wife, who is being courted by another man.

1954.

1 Movie
Aarne of Niskavuori

Aarne of Niskavuori

1954
Niskavuori's Aarne (Arne från Niskavuori) is a Finnish drama film from 1954. It is based on Hella Wuolijoki's play Niskavuori's Bread. In chronological order of the Niskavuori series, the film is the...

1952.

2 Movies
The Witch

The Witch

1952
A team of archaeologists uncover a body of a young woman who was told to be a witch 300 years ago. A naked woman drives the men of the village crazy.

1949.

1 Movie

1948.

3 Movies
Kalle Aaltosen morsian

Kalle Aaltosen morsian

1948
The S/S Vellamo heads to Alexandria with Kaarina, the daughter of the ship's owner Hallerman, on board. As Kaarina trades places with the family's housekeeper Marja, first mate Yrjö takes a liking to ...

1947.

2 Movies

1946.

1 Movie
The Decoy

The Decoy

1946
Marja is a prostitute who has to run away, when her pimp Jussi robs and kills one of her costumers. She finds a hiding place in a mansion on the country side. Marja falls in love with the master of th...

Unknown Year.

1 Movie
Starry eyes

Starry eyes

Poor orphan Coffee delivery girl loves a painter who can't sell his artwork. The painter is stuck in a friend zone. A delivery girl tries to help the painter, but a rich woman is too interested in him...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application