Gabriela Zapolska

Gabriela Zapolska

Known For: Writing · Birthday: 1857-03-30 · Deathday: 1921-12-17 (64 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Podhajce, Galicia, Austrian Empire [now Pidhaytsi, Ternopil Oblast, Ukraine]

10 Movies

Also Known As: Габриэла Запольска

Biography

Maria Gabriela Stefania Korwin-Piotrowska (1857–1921), known as Gabriela Zapolska, was a Polish novelist, playwright, naturalist writer, feuilletonist, theatre critic and stage actress. Zapolska wrote 41 plays, 23 novels, 177 short stories, 252 works of journalism, one film script, and over 1,500 letters.Zapolska received most recognition for her socio-satirical comedies. Among them, The Morality of Mrs. Dulska – a tragic-farce about petty-bourgeois – is considered the most famous internationally. It is regarded as a landmark of early modernist Polish drama. Her stage plays were translated into foreign languages, and performed at Polish and European theatres, as well as adapted for radio and film. Zapolska herself acted on stage in over 200 plays in Warsaw, Kraków, Poznań, Lwów, Saint Petersburg and Paris.

Movies & TV shows

2015.

1 Movie
Damaged

Damaged

2015
A professor of Psychiatry from Switzerland is visiting the granddaughter of Mrs. The person is Dulska. The tenement house in which the Dulski family live has something in common with him. A film direc...

1978.

1 Movie

1976.

1 Movie
Dulscy

Dulscy

1976
Set at the end of the XIX-th century. Madame Dulska is the sole and absolute ruler of her house in Cracow. She is ruthless, greedy and oversensitive of the reputation of her family. To protect his son...

1958.

1 Movie

1939.

1 Movie
O czym sie nie mówi...

O czym sie nie mówi...

1939
There was no overview found.

1937.

1 Movie
Die Warschauer Zitadelle

Die Warschauer Zitadelle

1937
It is ironic that the German film Um Freiheit und Liebe (For Freedom and Love) is a celebration of Poland's declaration of independence from Russia, considering Germany's treatment of Poland in 1939. ...

1930.

1 Movie

1929.

1 Movie
The Tsarevich

The Tsarevich

1929
Based on the play and subsequent operetta of the same name.

1928.

1 Movie
Die Hölle der Jungfrauen

Die Hölle der Jungfrauen

1928
The films in the collection are Filmarchiv Austria and Lobster Films.

1919.

1 Movie
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application