Bob James

Bob James

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1939-12-25 (81 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Marshall, Missouri, USA

2 Movies

Also Known As: Robert McElhiney James · Fourplay

Biography

Robert McElhiney James (born December 25, 1939), known professionally as Bob James, is an American jazz keyboardist, arranger, and record producer. He founded the band Fourplay and wrote "Angela", the theme song for the TV show Taxi. Music from his first seven albums has often been sampled and has contributed to the formation of hip hop.

Movies & TV shows

2009.

1 Movie
Fourplay - Live in Cape Town

Fourplay - Live in Cape Town

2009
The world's top contemporary jazz ensemble performs live in South Africa, blending their smooth jazz signature sound with large doses of pop, R&B and African beats.

1993.

1 Movie
An Evening of Fourplay

An Evening of Fourplay

1993
Fourplay is a popular quartet consisting of keyboardist Bob James, guitarist Lee Ritenour, bassist Nathan East, and drummer Harvey Mason. The music sounds more or less like a Bob James small-group dat...
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application