Matias Varela

Matias Varela

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1980-06-23 (41 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden

19 Movies · 5 TV shows

Also Known As: Mathias Padin · Matias Padin · Matias Padin Varela · Matias Varela · Louis Matias Karl Padin Varela

Biography

Louis Matias Karl Padin Varela (born 23 June 1980) is a Swedish actor of Spanish descent.

Early Life

Varela was born and grew up in Södermalm on the south side of Stockholm. Both of his parents are from Galicia and he did not learn Swedish until he started school. During middle school, he became friends with Gustaf Skarsgård, son of internationally noted Swedish actor Stellan Skarsgård. Varela did not then know of the famous Skarsgård family because he mostly watched Spanish satellite television. When his friend Skarsgård applied to a selective upper secondary school, Södra Latin’s drama program near where both boys lived, Varela wanted to do the same. The elder Skarsgård gave the young Varela a few hours of acting instructions and he was accepted by the school. Varela said he was surprised, because he had shown up in a track suit and looked more like a chav than an aspiring actor.

Movies & TV shows

2021.

1 Movie
Heavy

Heavy

2021
Drug-dealer Sev and his equally broken girlfriend Maddie accept a risky deal from an old childhood friend, setting off an irreversible chain of events.

2020.

1 TV show
TV
Raised by Wolves

Raised by Wolves

8.4
2020
After Earth is ravaged by a great religious war, an atheistic architect sends two of his creations, Mother and Father, to start a peaceful, godless colony on the planet. Their task is jeopardized by t...

2019.

1 Movie · 2 TV shows
438 Days

438 Days

2019
On the eve of June 28th, Swedish journalists Martin Schibbye and Johan Persson illegally crossed the border into Ethiopia. After months of research, planning and failed attempts, they were finally on ...
TV
Hierro

Hierro

2019
A judge and a businessman investigate opposite sides of the law after a murder on the island of El Hierro.
TV
Blinded

Blinded

2019
An ambitious financial reporter receives an anonymous tip. The review is more difficult because of her love affair with the bank's CEO. The book "Speed Blind" is based on real events.

2016.

1 Movie
Assassin's Creed

Assassin's Creed

6.18
2016
Through unlocked genetic memories that allow him to relive the adventures of his ancestors in Spain, he discovers he's a descendant of the secret 'Assassins' society. He is poised to take on the Knigh...

2015.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
TV
Narcos

Narcos

5.82
2015
There is a chronicle of the war against the drug traffickers.
Point Break

Point Break

3.33
2015
A gang of thieves share a common interest in extreme sports and are recruited by an undercover FBI agent. "Point Break" is a remake.

2014.

1 Movie
The Fat and the Angry

The Fat and the Angry

2014
The FBI and Interpol are looking into a big case of credit card fraud and a local bum is brought in for interrogation. A complicated story from the dark side of Göteborg unfolds.

2013.

1 Movie
Easy Money III: Life Deluxe

Easy Money III: Life Deluxe

4.33
2013
Now living in exile, he is determined to find out what happened to his sister. He goes to the world of organized crime after every trace. The largest robbery in Swedish history is about to happen. He ...

2012.

7 Movies
Easy Money: Hard to Kill

Easy Money: Hard to Kill

5.11
2012
He is trying to get back on an honest path while in prison. While behind bars he's made peace with an old enemy, and some venture capitalists are interested in a new piece of trading software he's dev...
Once Upon A Time in Phuket

Once Upon A Time in Phuket

2012
A life coach is in Thailand. He met Gitte, a yoga teacher from Norway. An editor works for a publisher. He wants to do something with his life.
Player

Player

2012
On a seemingly ordinary night out, a young man, Victor, finds what he think is true love for the first time in his life. But what starts as a dream soon becomes a nightmare and before the new day, Vic...

2011.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
Arne Dahl: The Blinded Man

Arne Dahl: The Blinded Man

2011
A failed robbery attempt at Sydbanken outside Avesta leaves one bandit dead with a dart through his eye, but there are no witnesses and no perpetrators ever identified. Jenny Hultin was assigned the t...
TV
Arne Dahl

Arne Dahl

2011
The most complex crimes in Sweden are solved by an elite, seven-member team.

2010.

1 Movie
Easy Money

Easy Money

3.78
2010
When JW becomes a drug runner in order to maintain his double life, his fate is tied to two other men, one of which is a fugitive from both the Serbian mafia and the police.

2008.

1 Movie
Paltalk

Paltalk

2008
They think that life has ended for them. They are walking around and talking. Jocke gets the idea of a dice in Rhinehart's book.

2006.

1 Movie
Stockholm Boogie

Stockholm Boogie

2006
We are following the two cousins and best friends, Jerka and Hoffa, during a typical night out in Stockholm. It's summertime and anything can happen.

2005.

1 Movie
Storm

Storm

2005
DD is almost 30 years old and can manage alone. At least that's what he thinks. Lova is hunted by evil men who want to hurt her. He was forced into horrible events against his will.

2004.

1 Movie
Miss Sweden

Miss Sweden

2004
Moa works at a factory and lives in a cottage in the forest. She is a vegan and follows her friends and demonstrations. She uses make-up at home and listens to pop music.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application