Edward McDaniel

Edward McDaniel

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1938-06-19 · Deathday: 2002-04-18 (63 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Bernice, Oklahoma, USA

25 Movies

Also Known As: Wahoo McDaniel

Biography

Edward "Wahoo" McDaniel was a Choctaw-Chickasaw Native American who achieved fame as a professional American football player and later as a professional wrestler. He is notable for having held the NWA United States Heavyweight Championship a record-tying five times.

Movies & TV shows

1995.

1 Movie
WCW Slamboree 1995

WCW Slamboree 1995

1995
The stars of yesterday and today are gathering in Florida for a reunion. The Mega Powers of Hogan, "The Macho Man", and "Ric Flair" go against each other. Sting is in a Lights Out match. The Great Mut...

1993.

1 Movie
WCW Slamboree 1993

WCW Slamboree 1993

1993
The first annual Slamboree professional wrestling pay-per-view was produced in 1993. The event took place in Atlanta, Georgia. Several legends were introduced at the event. Lou Thesz was in attendance...

1989.

2 Movies
AWA Battle Royale '89

AWA Battle Royale '89

1989
The Battle Royale is held by the American Wrestling Association to find a new AWA World Heavyweight Championship. Paul Minnesota!
AWA Rage in Rochester

AWA Rage in Rochester

1989
The AWA presents an all-star card from Rochester, Minnesota.

1988.

3 Movies
WWC Aniversario '88: One Hot Night in Bayamón

WWC Aniversario '88: One Hot Night in Bayamón

1988
The World Wrestling Council presents its annual anniversary celebration with WWW Aniversario '88!
AWA The Road to SuperClash III

AWA The Road to SuperClash III

1988
The AWA spectacular features a who's who of WWE Hall of Famers, including Cactus Jack, Jeff Jarrett, Kerry Von Erich and more.
AWA SuperClash III

AWA SuperClash III

1988
The third SuperClash will be held in Chicago on December 13, 1988.

1987.

2 Movies
The Second Annual NWA Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup Tag Team Tournament

The Second Annual NWA Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup Tag Team Tournament

1987
The second son of Jim Crockett. The Memorial Cup Tag Team Tournament was held over two nights. There were 24 tag teams in the tournament.
AWA Christmas Night 1987

AWA Christmas Night 1987

1987
The AWA features its annual Christmas night event, an AWA Heavyweight Title match between Curt Hennig and Greg Gagne and the Original Midnight Express facing the Midnight Rockers.

1986.

7 Movies
NWA Great American Bash '86 Tour: Greensboro

NWA Great American Bash '86 Tour: Greensboro

1986
The final stop on the '86 Bash tour is at the Coliseum.
AWA WrestleRock '86

AWA WrestleRock '86

1986
The AWA supercard was broadcast. The Humphrey Metrodome was built on April 20, 1986. The AWA's final show was at the stadium.
The First Annual NWA Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup Tag Team Tournament

The First Annual NWA Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup Tag Team Tournament

1986
The first child of Jim Crockett. The Memorial Cup Tag Team Tournament was held in 1986. There were 24 tag teams in the tournament.
NWA Starrcade 1986

NWA Starrcade 1986

1986
Only one team will survive the "Night of The Skywalkers" as The Road Warriors and The Midnight Express clash high atop a 25 foot scaffold. The Rock 'n' Roll Express will defend their NWA Tag Team Cham...
NWA Great American Bash '86 Tour: Charlotte

NWA Great American Bash '86 Tour: Charlotte

1986
The Bash will be at Charlotte's Memorial Stadium.
NWA The Great American Bash '86: Livin' in The Promise Land

NWA The Great American Bash '86: Livin' in The Promise Land

1986
"The Great American Bash" was a tour that had several pay per view caliber shows around the country. In 1986 there were 13 Great American Bashes, where the NWA World Heavyweight Championship was defen...
NWA Battle of The Belts II

NWA Battle of The Belts II

1986
Thankfully there is no storm to ruin this one, so we should be getting a good night of wrestling action.

1985.

3 Movies
MSW WrestleFest

MSW WrestleFest

1985
Bill Watts is walking tall with "Hacksaw" Jim Duggan and "Capt". Dick Murdoch!
NWA Battle of The Belts

NWA Battle of The Belts

1985
The name of the event is NWA Battle of the Belts.
NWA Starrcade '85: The Gathering

NWA Starrcade '85: The Gathering

1985
NWA Starrcade '85: The Gathering was the third annual Starrcade professional wrestling event. On November 28, 1985 it was held at the coliseum in Greensboro, North Carolina and The Omni in Atlanta, Ge...

1984.

4 Movies
NWA Lords of The Ring

NWA Lords of The Ring

1984
With a $10,000 gold and Silver ring on the line in a conclusive Best 2 of 3 falls match between "The Nature Boy" and "The American Dream", the whole world will see who truly is the 'Lord of The Ring'!...
NWA Boogie Jam

NWA Boogie Jam

1984
Paul Jones tried to escape the clutches of "The Boogie-Woogie Man". There is a hair match!
NWA Starrcade 1984

NWA Starrcade 1984

1984
The Million Dollar Challenge took place on November 22, 1984 from the Greensboro Coliseum in North Carolina. The main event featured a NWA World Heavyweight Championship match between the champ and a ...
NWA Night of Champions

NWA Night of Champions

1984
The National Wrestling Alliance invades the 'Big Apple' with an all-star card featuring a main event of Ricky Steamboat coming out of retirement for one last shot at the NWA World's Heavyweight Champi...

1983.

2 Movies
AWA Super Sunday

AWA Super Sunday

1983
On April 24th, 1983, there was a American Wrestling Alliance supercard.
NWA Starrcade 1983

NWA Starrcade 1983

1983
The first Starrcade features a Steel Cage Match for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship. "Rowdy" is in a dog collar match. The Brisco Brothers, Ricky Steamboat, and more are included.
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application