Edward Bunker

Edward Bunker

Gender: Male
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1933-12-31
Deathday: 2005-07-19 (71 years old)

Check gifts on Amazon

Biography

Edward Heward Bunker (December 31, 1933 – July 19, 2005) was an American author of crime fiction, a screenwriter, convicted felon and an actor. He wrote numerous books, some of which have been adapted into films. He wrote the scripts for - and acted in - Straight Time (1978) (adapted from his debut novel No Beast So Fierce), Runaway Train (1985) and Animal Factory (2000) (adapted from his sophomore novel of the same name). He also played a minor role in Reservoir Dogs (1992).He began running away from home when he was five years old, and developed a pattern of criminal behaviour, earning his first conviction when he was fourteen, leading to a cycle of incarceration, parole, re-offending and further jail time. He was convicted of bank robbery, drug dealing, extortion, armed robbery, and forgery. Bunker was released from prison for the last time in 1975, after which he focused on his career as a writer and actor.

Personal Life

In 1977, Bunker married a young real estate agent, Jennifer Steele. In 1993, a son, Brendan, was born. The marriage ended in divorce. In 2001, he reportedly had a short-lived marriage to Angie Furgesson, having met at BackPage cooking school.Bunker was close friends with Mexican Mafia leader Joe "Pegleg" Morgan, ex-convict and professor John Irwin, as well as actor Danny Trejo, who is the godfather of his son. He first met all three men while serving time in Folsom State Prison.A diabetic, Bunker died on July 19, 2005 at Providence St. Joseph Medical Center in Burbank, California, following surgery to improve the circulation in his legs. He was 71.

Filmography

Information

Known for
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1933-12-31

Deathday
2005-07-19 (71 years old)

Place of birth
Hollywood, United States of America

Citizenships
United States of America

Also known as
Eddie Bunker

Steve Buscemi
Edward Bunker
Steve Buscemi worked together with Edward Bunker in:
6 Movies
Danny Trejo
Edward Bunker
Danny Trejo worked together with Edward Bunker in:
5 Movies
Eric Roberts
Edward Bunker
Eric Roberts worked together with Edward Bunker in:
5 Movies
Andrei Konchalovsky
Edward Bunker
Andrei Konchalovsky worked together with Edward Bunker in:
4 Movies
Phil Parmet
Edward Bunker
Phil Parmet worked together with Edward Bunker in:
3 Movies
Tim Zinnemann
Edward Bunker
Tim Zinnemann worked together with Edward Bunker in:
3 Movies
Steven Randazzo
Edward Bunker
Steven Randazzo worked together with Edward Bunker in:
3 Movies
Roy Brocksmith
Edward Bunker
Roy Brocksmith worked together with Edward Bunker in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
Chris Penn
Edward Bunker
Chris Penn worked together with Edward Bunker in:
3 Movies
Quentin Tarantino
Edward Bunker
Quentin Tarantino worked together with Edward Bunker in:
3 Movies
Lawrence Tierney
Edward Bunker
Lawrence Tierney worked together with Edward Bunker in:
2 Movies
1 TV shows
John P. Ryan
Edward Bunker
John P. Ryan worked together with Edward Bunker in:
3 Movies
Edward Bunker
Edward Bunker
Biography
Filmography
Information
Related Persons

Check gifts on Amazon

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application