Cleveland Sellers

Cleveland Sellers

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1944-11-08 (77 years old) · Gender: Male · Place of Birth: Denmark, South Carolina, USA

1 Movie · 1 TV show

Also Known As: “Cleve”

Biography.

Cleveland “Cleve” Sellers Jr. is an American educator and civil rights activist. During the Civil Rights Movement, Sellers helped lead the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee. He was the only person convicted and jailed for events at the Orangeburg Massacre, a 1968 civil rights protest in which three students were killed by state troopers. Sellers' conviction and the acquittal of the other nine defendants was believed to be motivated by racism, and Sellers received a full pardon 25 years after the incident. Sellers is the former Director of the African American Studies Program at the University of South Carolina. He served as president of Voorhees College, a historically black college in South Carolina, from 2008 to 2015.

Movies & TV shows.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application