Daphne Fowler

Daphne Fowler

Gender: Female
Known for: Acting
Birthday: 1939-01-05 (83 years old)

Biography

Daphne Fowler (née Bradshaw, previously Hudson; born 5 January 1939) is a British game show champion who has taken part in many televised game shows. She has won many titles, including winning Fifteen to One (twice), Going for Gold and Brain of Britain.She took part in the gameshow Eggheads, where she was one of the team of seven gameshow champions challenged daily by a new quiz team. Fowler has been described as "Britain's best-known female quiz contestant".

Early Life

She was born in Warwick, Warwickshire, but moved to Cheriton, Kent aged 6 where she attended Harcourt County Primary School. She then attended Folkestone Girls Grammar School and the University of Exeter where she took a Degree in Theology. She later worked for the National Westminster Bank as a secretary until she took early retirement, having begun to appear as a contestant on game shows.

Filmography

Information

Gender
Female

Birthday
1939-01-05 (83 years old)

Known for
Acting

Also known as
Daphne Hudson

Place of birth
Warwick, United Kingdom

Citizenships
United Kingdom

Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application