Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya

Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya

Known For: Acting · Birthday: 1982-09-11 (39 years old) · Gender: Female · Place of Birth: Mikashevichy, Belarus

1 Movie · 1 TV show

Also Known As: Sviatlana Heorhiyeuna Tsikhanouskay · Svetlana Georgiyevna Tikhanovskaya · Swetlana Tichanowskaja · Svetlana Tikhanovskaya

Biography.

Sviatlana Heorhiyeuna Tsikhanouskaya or Svetlana Georgiyevna Tikhanovskaya (née Pilipchuk; Belarusian: Святлана Георгіеўна Ціханоўская (Піліпчук) [sʲvʲaˈtlana ɣʲɛˈɔrɣʲijɛwna t͡sʲixaˈnɔwskaja pʲilʲipˈt͡ʂuk]; Russian: Светлана Георгиевна Тихановская (Пилипчук) [svʲɪˈtlanə ɡʲɪˈorɡʲɪ(j)ɪvnə tʲɪxɐˈnofskəjə pʲɪlʲɪpˈtɕuk]; born 11 September 1982) is a Belarusian human rights activist and politician who ran in the 2020 Belarusian presidential election as the main opposition candidate after her husband Sergei Tikhanovsky was arrested in Hrodna by Belarusian authorities. Tsikhanouskaya is married and has two children. Before running for the presidency, Tsikhanouskaya was an English teacher and interpreter. She spent many summers in Roscrea, Co. Tipperary, Ireland, as part of a programme for children affected by the Chernobyl disaster. She is married to YouTuber, blogger, and pro-democracy activist Sergei Tikhanovsky, who was arrested in May 2020. The couple have a son and a daughter.

Movies & TV shows.

1 Movie · 1 TV show
Last updated: 
Product
contacts@moviefit.me
Terms and Conditions
Affiliate Disclosure
Privacy Policy
Social Media
Twitter
Pinterest
Download
iOS Application
Android Application